Jagran Josh Logo

Ancient World to First World War Quiz (Set-2)

16-JAN-2013

 

6. Caesar invaded Gaul in the year ________?

a) 58 BC
b) 776 BC
c) 58 BC
d) 800 BC 

The correct answer is a) 58 BC

7. The year ____ marks the birth of Prophet Mohammad. 

a) 570 AD
b) 776 BC
c) 58 BC
d) 800 BC 

The correct answer is a) 570 AD
 
8. Black Death Plague in England occured in ________ ?

a) 570 AD
b) 776 BC
c) 58 BC
d) 1348 AD

The correct answer is d) 1348 AD

9. Columbus sailed for the New World on his first voyage and discovered America in the year ______.

a) 570 AD
b) 776 BC
c) 58 BC
d) 1492 AD

The correct answer is d) 1492 AD

10. In ________ , Mexico becomes Republic. 

a) 1824 AD
b) 776 BC
c) 58 BC
d) 1492 AD

The correct answer is a) 1824 AD

1. Caesar invaded Gaul in the year ________?

 

a) 58 BC

b) 776 BC

c) 58 BC

d) 800 BC 

 

The correct answer is a) 58 BC

 

2. The year ____ marks the birth of Prophet Mohammad. 

 

a) 570 AD

b) 776 BC

c) 58 BC

d) 800 BC 

 

The correct answer is a) 570 AD

 

3. Black Death Plague in England occured in ________ ?

 

a) 570 AD

b) 776 BC

c) 58 BC

d) 1348 AD

 

The correct answer is d) 1348 AD

 

4. Columbus sailed for the New World on his first voyage and discovered America in the year ______.

 

a) 570 AD

b) 776 BC

c) 58 BC

d) 1492 AD

 

The correct answer is d) 1492 AD

 

5. In ________ , Mexico becomes Republic. 

 

a) 1824 AD

b) 776 BC

c) 58 BC

d) 1492 AD

 

The correct answer is a) 1824 AD

 

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
Suggested Colleges

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
X

Register to view Complete PDF