Jagran Josh Logo

Ancient World to First World War Quiz (Set-4)

Jan 16, 2013 16:48 IST

 

16. First Olympic games began in Athens in the year ______.

a) 1896
b) 1759
c) 1885
d) 1863

The correct answer is a) 1896

17. Queen Victoria passed away in the year ________ .

a) 1896
b) 1759
c) 1885
d) 1901

The correct answer is d) 1901

18. The year ______ marks the discovery of North Pole by Commander Peary. 

a) 1896
b) 1759
c) 1909
d) 1901

The correct answer is c) 1909

19. Revolution in Russia; Bolsheviks come into power ending Tzar’s regime in the year ______

a) 1896
b) 1759
c) 1909
d) 1917

The correct answer is d) 1917

20. End of World War I was held in the year ________.

a) 1918
b) 1759
c) 1909
d) 1917

The correct answer is a) 1918

 

1. First Olympic games began in Athens in the year ______.

 

a) 1896

b) 1759

c) 1885

d) 1863

 

The correct answer is a) 1896

 

2. Queen Victoria passed away in the year ________ .

 

a) 1896

b) 1759

c) 1885

d) 1901

 

The correct answer is d) 1901

 

3. The year ______ marks the discovery of North Pole by Commander Peary. 

 

a) 1896

b) 1759

c) 1909

d) 1901

 

The correct answer is c) 1909

 

4. Revolution in Russia; Bolsheviks come into power ending Tzar’s regime in the year ______

 

a) 1896

b) 1759

c) 1909

d) 1917

 

The correct answer is d) 1917

 

5. End of World War I was held in the year ________.

 

a) 1918

b) 1759

c) 1909

d) 1917

 

The correct answer is a) 1918

 

 

 

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
1 Comment

Ilangovan,

I want to more model test papers for history pg TRB exams

Suggested Colleges

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
X

Register to view Complete PDF