Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

Current Affairs for IAS Exam: 11 to 17 March 2017

Mar 17, 2017 18:37 IST

Weekly Current AffairsCurrent affairs preparation forms the epitome of success in the IAS prelims exam and the MCQs based on current affairs should be practised by IAS aspirants every day. Current affair is the most testing part of IAS prelims as well as IAS mains Exam.

Here, we cover IAS questions related to important issues from 11 to 17 March 2017 from the most authentic sources like the Hindu, PIB, economic times and the all India radio news.

Current Affairs for IAS Exam: 1 to 10 March 2017

We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

1. Recognising the potential and possibilities in the fisheries sector, Government of India has envisaged a program named ‘Blue Revolution’ to unlock the country’s latent potential through an integrated approach. Consider the following statements regarding the 'Blue Revolution':

I. The Blue Revolution, in its scope and reach, focuses on creating an enabling environment for an integrated and holistic development and management of fisheries for the socioeconomic development of the fishers and fish farmers.
II. Greater emphasis will be on infrastructure with an equally strong focus on management and conservation of the resources through technology transfer to increase the income of the fishers and fish farmers.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. Only II
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II

Answer: c

Explanation:

Recognising the potential and possibilities in the fisheries sector, Government of India has envisaged a program named ‘’Blue Revolution’’ to unlock the country’s latent potential through an integrated approach.

The Blue Revolution, in its scope and reach, focuses on creating an enabling environment for an integrated and holistic development and management of fisheries for the socioeconomic development of the fishers and fish farmers. Thrust areas have been identified for enhancing fisheries production from 10.79 mmt (2014-15) to 15 mmt in 2020-21.

Greater emphasis will be on infrastructure with an equally strong focus on management and conservation of the resources through technology transfer to increase the income of the fishers and fish farmers. Productivity enhancement shall also be achieved through employing the best global innovations and integration of various production oriented activities such as the production of quality fish seeds, Cost effective feed and adoption of technology etc.

2. Recently, the Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill, 2016 have been passed by the Lok Sabha. Consider the following statements regarding the Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill, 2016:

I. The Bill aims to establish a legal framework to consolidate the existing laws relating to admiralty jurisdiction of courts, admiralty proceedings on maritime claims, the arrest of vessels and related issues.
II. It also aims to replace archaic the laws which are hindering efficient governance.
III. The Bill confers admiralty jurisdiction on High Courts located in the coastal states of India and this jurisdiction extends up to territorial waters.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

The Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill, 2016 was passed by the Lok Sabha recently. The Bill aims to establish a legal framework to consolidate the existing laws relating to admiralty jurisdiction of courts, admiralty proceedings on maritime claims, the arrest of vessels and related issues. It also aims to replace the archaic laws which are hindering efficient governance. The Bill confers admiralty jurisdiction on High Courts located in the coastal states of India and this jurisdiction extends up to territorial waters.

The Bill was introduced during the winter session of Parliament, which came up for discussion in the Lok Sabha recently. The Bill provides for prioritisation of maritime claims and maritime liens while providing protection to owners, charterers, operators, crew members and seafarers at the same time. During the course of the discussion, thirteen members presented their views and raised various questions also. The Bill was then passed by the House.

Current Affairs Quizzes: January 2017

3. Recently, the Central Government has established the Banana Research Centre in which of the following districts of Bihar?

a. Vaishali
b. Muzaffarpur
c. Katihar
d. Darbhanga

Answer: a

Explanation:

Union Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare Ministry has laid the foundation stone of the Banana Research Centre at Gorole, Vaishali, Bihar Centre. The Government has established this Banana Research Centre to fulfil the aspirations of the banana growers of Vaishali. Banana Research Centre, Vaishali falls under Garole area and because of the ecological conditions of Garole, it has been selected for the establishment of this centre.

India holds number one position in the world in the area of banana production and stands at number three in acreages which is 13 per cent of the entire acreage and 33 percent of the total production. Among the states, Maharashtra is the largest producer, followed by Tamil Nadu. The productivity of Maharashtra is 65.7 ton/ha, which is more than the average national production of 34.1 ton/ha. Banana is grown in Bihar in around 27.2 thousand hectares, production is around 550 thousand tons and average productivity is 20.0 ton/ha, which is very less than the national average.

4. With the objective of fostering a culture of good governance, the National Foundation for Corporate Governance (NFCG) has accredited forty-seven premier Indian Institutions/Organisations as National Centres for Corporate Governance. Consider the following statements regarding the National Centres for Corporate Governance:

I. These centres conduct seminars, workshops, conferences, directors’ orientation programmes etc for promoting good corporate governance practices and also carry out research work in this field.

II. More than 250 events have been organised and 30 research works completed under the aegis of NFCG, besides the publication of compendium on the corporate sector and inclusive growth.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only me
b. Only II
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II

Answer: c

Explanation:

With the objective of fostering a culture of good governance, the National Foundation for Corporate Governance (NFCG) has accredited forty-seven premier Indian Institutions/Organisations as National Centres for Corporate Governance. These centres conduct seminars, workshops, conferences, directors’ orientation programmes etc for promoting good corporate governance practices and also carry out research work in this field.

More than 250 events have been organised and 30 research works completed under the aegis of NFCG, besides the publication of compendium on the corporate sector and inclusive growth. The research report of the foundation, which includes subject, such as the role of independent directors, CSR, corporate governance in the energy sector, reforms in banking sector etc has also been hosted on its website for the benefit of the Stakeholders.

Current Affairs Quizzes: February 2017

5. Recently, the Ministry of AYUSH has a set-up which of the following autonomous Research Councils?

a. Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS)
b. Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH)
c. Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM)
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

Recently, the Ministry of AYUSH has set-up five autonomous Research Councils, namely, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) as apex bodies for formulation, coordination, development and promotion of research activities in traditional medicine systems for various diseases. A total of 82 institutes is functioning under these councils.

A memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between CCRS and Dr MGR Medical University, Tamil Nadu has been signed on 13th February 2017 to develop a new collaborative research programme of mutual interest and benefit.

National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH is implementing the cultivation programme towards promotion of medicinal plants cultivation throughout the country since 2008-09 under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of “National Mission on Medicinal Plants” and “National AYUSH Mission (NAM)” since 2015-16. The scheme is primarily aimed at supporting the market-driven cultivation of medicinal plants on private land with backward linkages through an establishment of nurseries for the supply of quality planting material, and forward linkages for post-harvest management viz collection, storage, primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc. The cultivation of medicinal plants is supported by providing the subsidy to farmers through the identified implementing agency of the concerned states.

6. The Interstate River Water Disputes (Amendment) Bill, 2017 was introduced in Lok Sabha recently. Consider the following proposals made under this bill:

1) This Bill proposes a Single Standing Tribunal (with multiple branches) instead of the existing multiple tribunals.

2) The Single Standing Tribunal shall consist of one Chairperson, one Vice-Chairperson and not more than six other Members.

3) The total time period for adjudication of the dispute has been fixed at a maximum of 10 years.

Which of the above statements is correct?

a. 1 and 3
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 2
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: c

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Water Resources introduced Inter-State River Water Disputes (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in Lok Sabha recently. It is a “Revolutionary step” towards the resolution of Inter- State River Water Disputes.

The Bill proposes a Single Standing Tribunal (with multiple benches) instead of existing multiple tribunals, which shall consist of one Chairperson, one Vice-Chairperson and not more than six other Members. The Bill also provides for the appointment of Assessors to provide technical support to the tribunal. They shall be appointed from amongst experts serving in the Central Water engineering Service, not below the rank of Chief Engineer.

The total time period for adjudication of the dispute has been fixed at a maximum of four and half years. The decision of the Tribunal shall be final and binding with no requirement of publication in the official Gazette. The Bill also proposes to introduce a mechanism to resolve the dispute amicably by negotiations, through a Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC) to be established by the Central Government consisting of relevant experts, before such dispute is referred to the tribunal.

The Bill also provides for transparent data collection system at the national level for each river basin and for this purpose, an agency to maintain data bank and information system shall be appointed or authorised by Central Government.

Current Affairs Quizzes: December 2016

7. Scientists have found that a special sweet spot in the eye called ‘fovea’ plays a crucial role in humans being able to read. Which of the following features are true regarding Fovea?

a. The fovea is a specialised region that dominates our visual perception.
b. It provides more than half of the input from the eyes to the visual cortex of the brain.
c. The fovea is responsible for our visual experiences that are rich in colourful spatial detail.
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

Scientists have found that a special sweet spot in the eye called ‘fovea’ plays a crucial role in humans being able to focus on computer screens and also read, an ability which is unique to Homo sapiens. The findings decipher the mechanism that lets humans read the text, recognise faces, enjoy colours. The fovea is responsible for our visual experiences that are rich in colourful spatial detail.

Figuring out the fovea functions is essential to the search for strategies to correct central vision loss, including efforts to design visual prosthetics. The fovea is a specialised region that dominates our visual perception. It provides more than half of the input from the eyes to the visual cortex of the brain.

8. The Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill, 2016 was passed by the Lok Sabha recently. Consider the following features of this bill:

1) The jurisdiction is extendable up to exclusive economic zone or any other maritime zone of India or islands constituting part of the territory of India.

2) This Bill's jurisdiction extends up to territorial waters.

3) It is applied to warships and naval auxiliary and vessels used for non-commercial purposes.

Which of the above statements is correct?

a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1,2 and 3

Answer: a

Explanation:

The Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) Bill, 2016 was passed by the Lok Sabha recently. Some features of this bill are as follows:

• The Bill confers admiralty jurisdiction on High Courts located in coastal states of India and this jurisdiction extends up to territorial waters.

• The jurisdiction is extendable, by a Central Government notification, up to exclusive economic zone or any other maritime zone of India or islands constituting part of the territory of India.

• It applies to every vessel irrespective of place of residence or domicile of the owner.

• Inland vessels and vessels under construction are excluded from its application but the Central Government is empowered to make it applicable to these vessels also by a notification if necessary.

• It does not apply to warships and naval auxiliary and vessels used for non-commercial purposes.

• The jurisdiction is for adjudicating on a set of maritime claims listed in the Bill.

• In order to ensure security against a maritime claim, a vessel can be arrested in certain circumstances.

Current Affairs Quizzes: November 2016

9. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for the Special assistance measure for which of the following states?

a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Sikkim
d. Gujarat

Answer: b

Explanation:

Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for the Special assistance measure for the Successor State of Andhra Pradesh by way of special dispensation in funding of Externally Aided Projects (EAPs) and funding of irrigation component of Polavaram project.
This support for capital expenditure by way of repayment of EAP loans would help and assist the newly formed state of Andhra Pradesh in putting the State's finances on a firmer footing and promoting economic growth.

Further, the central funding of the irrigation component of the Polavaram Irrigation Project and its execution by the State Government shall expedite completion of the project and the increase irrigation prospects in the State benefitting the people at large.

10. Recently, the Ministry of Culture has launched schemes for serious literature and litterateurs. Consider the following statements regarding this:

I. The Cultural Functions Grant Scheme is an award of fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the Field of Culture.

II. The Financial Assistance Scheme will promote participation in International and Domestic Book Fairs and International Events and this flagship scheme has been implemented under the Ministry of culture directly.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. Only II
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II

Answer: c

Explanation:

The Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Culture is set up with the mandate of promotion of Indian literature only. Ministry of Culture through Sahitya Akademi promotes Indian literature in 24 recognised languages. All the three journals cover the literature written in different languages and, hence, these journals are not only promoting the literature but also writers in these languages.

The Ministry of Culture is implementing schemes such as Cultural Functions Grant Scheme, Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the Field of Culture, which among other areas, also deals with the promotion of literature and litterateurs. Further, the Financial Assistance Scheme for participation in International and Domestic Book Fairs and International Events is a flagship scheme which the Ministry directly implements.

ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 Analysis

11. In order to measure the excellence keeping in view the diversity of India, the National Institutional Ranking Framework has been brought out by the Government. Consider the following statements regarding the measures taken by the Government to improve the ranking of the Indian institutions:

I. The National Institutional Ranking Framework has objectively measured parameters such as Teaching Learning Resources, Research productivity/impact, Graduation outcomes, Outreach and inclusivity and perception.

II. The Government is taking several measures to improve the ranking of the Indian institutions by promoting research through initiatives like the IMPRINT India, Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana (UAY) and Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN).

III. Further initiatives like the e-Shodh Sindhu, National Digital Library and SWAYAM have provided an opportunity for Indian institutions to do better on a global platform.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

The global ranking systems give weightage to the parameters such as the percentage of the international students and foreign faculty, and perception - where Indian institutions do not fare as well.

In order to measure the excellence keeping in view the diversity of India, the National Institutional Ranking Framework has been brought out by the Government, which objectively measures parameters such as Teaching Learning Resources, Research productivity/impact, Graduation outcomes, Outreach and inclusivity and perception. Nine institutions from India have been figuring in the top 500 ranks in the World Best University rankings issued by QS. While some of them have had a lower rank in 2016 compared to 2015, IIT Madras has improved its global ranking in 2016.

The Government is taking several measures to improve the ranking of the Indian institutions by promoting research through initiatives like the IMPRINT India, Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana (UAY) and Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN). Further initiatives like the e-shodh Sindhu, National Digital Library and SWAYAM have provided an opportunity for Indian institutions to do better on the global platform. The IIT Council has also approved the proposal to implement a host of measures for building world-class laboratories, collaborative research, and global outreach for improving the ranking of the IITs.

12. Recently, the Department of Atomic Energy has plans to increase generation of atomic energy. Consider the following statements regarding the share of nuclear power in India:

I. The share of nuclear power was about 3.2% in India in the year 2016-17 (up to Feb-2017).
II. The share of nuclear power is country-specific and depends on other sources of electricity generation deployed in the country.
III. The share of nuclear power in total electricity generation is planned to be progressively increased by an addition of nuclear power capacity for which a large expansion programme based on both indigenous technologies and with foreign technical cooperation is planned.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

The share of nuclear power was about 3.2% in India in the year 2016-17 (up to Feb-2017). During this period, about 34136 Million Units (MUs) of electricity was produced from Nuclear Power Plants against a total of about 1052160 MUs produced in India. The share of nuclear power is country-specific and depends on other sources of electricity generation deployed in the country.

The share of nuclear power in total electricity generation is planned to be progressively increased by an addition of nuclear power capacity for which a large expansion programme based on both indigenous technologies and with foreign technical cooperation is planned.

In this regard, the Government has taken several enabling steps which include according of “In principle” approval of sites for locating future nuclear reactors based both on indigenous technologies and with foreign technical cooperation; entering into enabling agreements with foreign countries for nuclear cooperation including supply of fuel; amendment of the Atomic Energy Act to enable Joint Ventures of Public Sector Companies to set up nuclear power projects and creation of India Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) for resolving issues arising out of Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, 2010.

Union Budget 2017 Questions for IAS Exam

13. In order to ensure elementary, secondary, and higher education to children, which of the following schemes was launched by the Government?

a. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
b. Strengthening for providing quality Education in Madrassas (SPQEM)
c. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA)
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

As per Unified District Information System for Education (U-DISE), 2015-16 the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at primary, upper primary, secondary, and the higher secondary level is 99.21%, 92.81, 80.01% and 56.16%, respectively. As per the report of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) for 2015-16, GER in higher education in the age group of 18-23 years is 24.5%.

In order to ensure the elementary, secondary, and higher education to children, the Government has launched several schemes such as Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Mid Day Meal, Strengthening of Teachers Training Institute, Schemes for Infrastructure Development of Private Aided/Unaided Minority Institutes (IDMI), Mahila Samakhya, Strengthening for providing quality Education in Madrassas (SPQEM), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA), Inclusive Education for Disable at Secondary Stage (IEDSS), Incentives to Girls at Secondary Stage, National Merit cum Means Scholarship etc.

14. The Union Cabinet recently approved the National Health Policy of 2017 aiming at achieving universal health coverage. Consider the following statements in this regard:

I. This Policy aims at delivering quality health care services to all at an affordable cost.

II. The policy proposes free drugs, free diagnostics and free emergency care services in all private hospitals.

III. It addresses health security and makes in India for drugs and devices.

Which of the above statements is correct?

a. I and II
b. II and III
c. I and III
d. All of the above

Answer: c

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the National Health Policy, 2017 (NHP, 2017). Some features of this policy are as follows:

• The Policy seeks to reach everyone in a comprehensive integrated way to move towards wellness.

• It aims at achieving universal health coverage and delivering quality health care services to all at an affordable cost.

• This Policy looks at problems and solutions holistically with the private sector as strategic partners.

• It seeks to promote quality of care; focus is on emerging diseases and investment in promotive and preventive healthcare.

• The policy is patient centric and quality driven. It addresses health security and makes in India for drugs and devices.

• In order to provide access and financial protection at secondary and tertiary care levels, the policy proposes free drugs, free diagnostics and free emergency care services in all public hospitals.

• The policy envisages strategic purchase of secondary and tertiary care services as a short-term measure to supplement and fill critical gaps in the health system.

• The NHP, 2017 advocates a positive and proactive engagement with the private sector for critical gap filling towards achieving national goals.

The policy proposes raising public health expenditure to 2.5% of the GDP in a time bound manner.

15. Recently, the Election Commission of India has unequivocally reiterated that EVMs are not temperable and integrity of the electoral process is always preserved. Consider the following statements in this regard:

I. The programme used in EVM machines is burnt into a One Time Programmable (OTP) so that it cannot be altered or tampered with.

II. The software is so designed that it allows a voter to cast the vote only once.

III. Control unit of EVMs accepts only specially encrypted and dynamically coded data and data from any outside source cannot be accepted.

Which of the above statements is correct?

a. I and II
b. II and III
c. I and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

The EVM machine is electronically protected to prevent any tampering/manipulation. The programme (software) used in these machines is burnt into a One Time Programmable (OTP)/Masked chip so that it cannot be altered or tampered with. Further, these machines are not networked either by wire or by wireless to any other machine or system. Therefore, there is no possibility of its data corruption.

The software is so designed that it allows a voter to cast the vote only once. The vote can be recorded by an elector from the ballot unit only after the Presiding Officer enables the ballot on the Control Unit. The machine does not receive any signal from outside at any time. The next vote can be recorded only after the Presiding Officer enables the ballot on the Control Unit. In between, the machine becomes dead to any signal from outside (except the Control Unit).

Technical Evaluation Committee in 2006 has concluded that any tempering of CU by coded signals by wireless or outside or Bluetooth or WiFi is ruled out as CU does not have a high-frequency receiver and the data decoder. CU accepts only specially encrypted and dynamically coded data from BU. Data from any outside source cannot be accepted by CU.

Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2017

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
X

Register to view Complete PDF