Quicklinks: IBPS | Top Searches | Hindi News | SBI Clerk | IBPS RRB | Govt Jobs | MAT | Mobile Apps

Jagran Josh Logo

Go

English for Bank Exam: Comprehension Passage 5

 29-AUG-2011

Passage 5

    What is immediately needed today is the establishment of a World Government or an International Federation of Mankind. It is the utmost necessity of the world today, and all those persons who wish to see all human beings happy and prosperous naturally feel it keenly. Of course, at times, we all feel that many of our problems of our political, social and cultural life would come to an end if there were one Government all over the world. Travellers, businessmen, seekers of knowledge and teachers of righteousness know very well that great impediments and obstructions are faced by them when they pass from one country to another, exchange goods, get informa-tion, and make an effort to spread their good gospel among their fellow-men. In the past religious sects divided one set of people against another, colour of the skin or construction of the body set one against the other. But today when philosophical light has exploded the darkness that was created by religious differences, and when scientific knowledge has falsified the theory of social superiority and when modern inventions have enabled human beings of all religious views and of all races and colours to come in frequent contact with one another, it is the governments of various countries that keep people of one country apart from those of another. They create artificial barriers, unnatural distinctions, unhealthy isola-tion, unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the common men who by their nature want to live in friendship with their fellow-men. But all these evils would cease to exist if there were one Government all over the world.

1.    What is the urgent need of the world today ?
    (A)    The establishment of an international economic order
    (B)    The establishment of a world government
    (C)    The creation of a cultured international social order
    (D)    The raising of an international spiritual army
    (E)    The development of healthy relations among the various countries of the world


ans (b)    
2.    The people  who  face  impediments  and obstructions when they pass from one country to another and do a lot of good jobs are all the following except:
    (A) Travellers
    (B)    Businessmen
    (C)    Seekers of knowledge
    (D)    Teachers of righteousness
    (E)    Empire builders

ans (e)    
3.    In the past religious sects :
    (A)    United the people with one another
    (B)    Divided one set of people from another
    (C)    Did a good job by way of spreading message of love and peace
    (D)    Interfered in political affairs
    (E)    Kept away from political affairs

ans (b)    
4.    What was the factor that set one man against another ?
    (A)    Material prosperity of certain people in the midst of grinding poverty
    (B)    Superior physical  strength  of some persons
    (C)    Colour of the skin or construction of the body
    (D)    Some people being educated and other illiterate
    (E)    Psychological barriers

ans (c)    
5.    The theory of racial superiority stands falsi fied today by:
    (A)    Scientific knowledge
    (B)    The ascendancy of a people who were here-tofore considered of inferior racial stock
    (C)    The achievements of the so-calledinferior races in every field of life
    (D)    The precedence given to physical prowess which the so-called inferior races possess and the so-called superior races lack
    (E)    None of the above factors

ans (a)   
6.    What will the world Government be expected to do?
    (A)    It will bring about universal happiness and prosperity
    (B)    It will end all wars for all time to come
    (C)    It will bring about a moral regeneration of mankind
    (D)    It will kill the satan that is in man
    (E)    It will arrange for interplanetary contacts

ans (a)    
7.    Which of the following problems has not been mentioned in the passage as likely to be solved   with   the   establishment  of  world Government ?
    (A)    Social problems
    (B)    Political problems
    (C)    Cultural problems
    (D)    Economic problems
    (E)    None of these

ans (d)    
8.    What or what divide/divides people of onecountry against another ?
    (A)    Different religions.
    (B)    Different languages.
    (C)    Different social and political systems of different people.
    (D)    Material advancement of a few nationswith imperialistic leanings.
    (E)    Government of various countries.

ans (e)   
9.    What do the government of various countriesdo to keep people of one country apart fromthose of another?
    (A)    They create artificial barriers.
    (B)    They create unnatural distinctions.
    (C)    They foster unhealthy isolation.
    (D)    They   create  unnecessary   fears   anddangers in the minds of the people.
    (E)    All of them.

ans (e)    
10.    The most appropriate title of the abovepassage may be:
    (A)    The Evils Nurtured by National Governments.
    (B)    The Unity of the World.
    (C)    The Need of World Government.
    (D)    The Role of Religion in the ModernTimes.
    (E)    Explosion  of the  Theory  of RacialSuperiority.

ans (c)    

Pick out the most appropriate equivalent (synonym) of the following words taken from the above passage:

11.    Establishment:
    (A)    Placement
    (B) Foundation
    (C)    Installation
    (D) Evolution
    (E)    Development

ans (c)    
12.    Necessity :
    (A)    Requirement 
    (B) Want
    (C) Desire
    (D) Lack
    (E)    Privation

ans (a)    
13.    Righteousness :
    (A)    Rectitude   
    (B)    Religiousity 
    (C)    Requirement    
    (D)    Scrupulousness 
    (E)    Exactitude

ans (a)    
14.    Artificial:
    (A)    Man-made    
    (B)    Un-natural
    (C)    Supernatural    
    (D)    Machine made   
    (E)    Designed

ans (a)    
15.    Isolation:
    (A)    Seclusion
    (B) Separation   
    (C)    Antagonizm
    (D) Disruption

ans (b)    

Pick out the most appropriate word exa opposite in meaning (antonym) of the followin, words taken from the above passage :

16.    Prosperous :
    (A)    Adverse
    (B)  Advanced
    (C)    Retarded
    (D) Impecunious
    (E)    Affluent

ans (d)    

17.    Impediments :
    (A)    Handicaps
    (B) Obstacles
    (C)    Obstructions
    (D) Hindrances
    (E)    Promoters

ans (b)    
18.    Divided:
    (A)    United
    (B) Unified
    (C)    Dignified
    (D) Separated
    (E)    Isolated

ans (a)    
19.    Differences :
    (A)    Resemblances    
    (B)    Discriminations
    (C)    Similarities        
    (D)    Dissimilarities
    (E)    Agreement

ans (e)    
20.    Superiority :
    (A)    Seniority
    (B) Juniority
    (C)    Inferiority
    (D) Urbanity
    (E)    Posteriority

ans (c)

Register to receive latest updates for FREE!

All Fields Mandatory
(Ex:9123456789)
Please Select Your Interest
By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use