Jagran Josh Logo

Go

English for Bank Exam: Comprehension Passage 8

 29-AUG-2011

« Previous Story

Next Story »

Passage 8

    What are the good parts of our civilization ? First and foremost there are order and safety. If today I have a quarrel with another man, I do not get beaten merely because I am physically weaker and he can kick me down. I go to law, and the law will decide as fairly as it can between the two of us. Thus in disputes between man and man right has taken the place of might. Moreover, the law protects me from robbery and violence. Nobody may come and break into my house, steal my goods or run off with my children. Of course, there are burglars, but they are very rare, and the law punishes them whenever it catches them.
    It is difficult for us to realize how much this safety means. Without safety these higher acti-vities of mankind which make up civilization could not go on. The inventor could not invent, the scientist find out or the artist make beautiful things. Hence, order and safety, although they are not themselves civilization are things without which civilization would be impossible. They are as necessary to our civilization as the air we breathe is to us; and we have grown so used to them that we do not notice them any more than we notice the air.
    Another great achievement of our civilization is that today civilized men are largely free from the fear of pain. They still fall ill, but illness is no longer the terrible thing it used to be.... Not only do men and women enjoy better health; they live longer than they ever did before, and they have a much better chance of growing up.... Thirdly, our civilization is more secure than any that have gone before it. This is because it is much more widely spread.... Previous civilizations were specialized and limited, they were like oases in a desert.

1.    What is the first merit of our civilization ?
    (A)    Material advancement
    (B)    Cultural advancement
    (C)    Development of science
    (D)    Order and safety
    (E)    Spiritualism has become a way of life

ans (d)    
2.    Now-a-days a physically weak man is provided protection by :
    (A)    The group whose membership he opts for
    (B)    The law
    (C)    His wit and wisdom
    (D)    His cunningness
    (E)    His friend and supporters

ans (b)    
3.    In olden days the rule of life was :
    (A)    Right   
    (B)    Might   
    (C)    Spiritualism       
    (D)    Money
    (E)    None of these

ans (b)    
4.    The essential condition for the promotion of higher activities of life is:
    (A)    Dedication on the part of those who practise them
    (B)    Economic freedom
    (C)    Safety
    (D)    State support
    (E)    Encouragement and appreciation

ans (c)    
5.    What according to the author, is the second merit of the present civilization?
    (A)    Development of means of transport and communication
    (B)    Space research
    (C)    Freedom from drudgery
    (D)    Freedom from the fear of pain
    (E)    Mental enlightenment of the people

ans (d)   
6.    What according to the author has the freedom from the fear of pair led to ?
    (A)    Better health
    (B)    Devotion to duty
    (C)    Abundant leisure
    (D)    Increased cultural pursuits
    (E)    None of these

ans (a)    
7.    The third merit of the present civilization, according to the author, is:
    (A)    The present civilization is founded on justice
    (B)    The  present civilization has  liberal outlook on life
    (C)    The present civilization has provided more leisure
    (D)    The present civilization is more wide spread in the sense that large number of people are civilized now than ever before
    (E)    The present civilization is more secure than any that has gone before

ans (e)   
8.    'They were like oases in a desert' what does it mean ?
    (A)    Previous   civilizations   were   more attractive than the present civilization
    (B)    Previous civilizations were confined to a very limited area while barbarians were far larger in number
    (C)    Previous civilizations were shortlived
    (D)    Previous civilizations were attractive from outside only
    (E)    Previous civilizations were nature based

ans (b)    
9.    The present civilization :
    (A)    Begins from 15th century
    (B)    Begins from 16th century
    (C)    Begins from 17th century
    (D)    Begins from 18th century
    (E)    Has no fixed date for its inception

ans (e)    
10.    The most appropriate title to the above passage may be:
    (A)    The merits of the Previous Civilizations
    (B)    The Defects of the Present Civilizations
    (C)    Merits and Demerits of the Present Civilizations
    (D)    The Limitations of the Previous Civilizations
    (E)    The Wonder That is the Modern Civilization

ans (a)    
Pick out the most appropriate equivalent (synonym) of the following words taken from the above passage :

11.    Disputes:
    (A)    Disruptions     
    (B)    Divisions
    (C)    Diversions
    (D)    Quarrels
    (E)    Divergences

ans (d)    

12.    Might:
    (A)    Force
    (B) Weakness
    (C)    Cowardice
    (D) Bravery
    (E)    Power

ans (e)    
13.    Rare:
    (A)    Profuse
    (B) Limited
    (C)    Measured
    (D) Unmeasured
    (E)    Uncalculated

ans (a)    
14.    Notice:
    (A)    See
    (B) Warn
    (C)    Presage
    (D) Decry
    (E)    Descry

ans (a)    
15.    Secure:
    (A)    Safe
    (B) Defended      
    (C)    Profuse
    (D) Dangerous       
    (E)    Protected

ans (a)    

Pick out the most appropriate words exactly opposite in meaning of the following words taken from the above passage :

16.    Foremost:
    (A)    Hind most
    (B) Unimportant
    (C)    Disposed
    (D) Mature
    (E)    Premature

ans (b)    
17.    Protects :
    (A)    Defends
    (B) Deprives
    (C)    Deserts
    (D) Devises
    (E)    Secures

ans (c)    
18.    Beautiful:
    (A)    Wonderful
    (B) Graceful
    (C)    Ugly
    (D) Handsome
    (E)    Marvelous

ans (c)    
19. Terrible:
    (A)    Soothing
    (B) Frightening
    (C)    Scaring
    (D) Delectable
    (E)    Horrible

ans (d)   
20. Widely:
    (A)    Spaciously
    (B) Succintly
    (C)    Broad based
    (D) Limitedly
    (E)    Narrowly

ans (e)

By:kanishka v v n s d | On:07-AUG-2014 15:44:10


it is very good


Register to receive latest updates for FREE!

All Fields Mandatory
(Ex:9123456789)
Please Select Your Interest
By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use