Jagran Josh Logo

General Awareness: India's Cultural Heritage Quiz

May 23, 2012 16:15 IST

1. Where is the largest concentration of stupas in India?

a) Himachal Pradesh
b) None of these
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Arunachal Pradesh

The correct answer is c) Madhya Pradesh

2. Which fort did Shah Jahan build?

a) Bangalore Fort
b) Kaziranga Fort
c) Janjira Fort
d) Red Fort

The correct answer is d) Red Fort


3. Where is the Brihadeswara or Rajarajeshwara temple situated?

a) Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu
b) Murshidabad in West Bengal
c) Jamnagar in Gujarat
d) Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala

The correct answer is a) Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu

4. The Lingaraja Temple is at Bhubaneshwar.

a) True
b) False

The correct answer is a) True

5. In which city is the Gateway of India situated?

a) Calcutta
b) Delhi
c) Mumbai
d) Chennai

The correct answer is c) Mumbai

6. Which is the principal festival of Kerala?

a) Christmas
b) Onam
c) Diwali
d) Id

The correct answer is b) Onam


7. Which is the earliest known civilization of India?

a) Ganga Valley Civilization
b) Indus Valley Civilization
c) Mahanadi valley Civilization
d) Brahmaputra Valley Civilization

The correct answer is b) Indus Valley Civilization


8. Which one of these schools of the performing arts was founded in 1953?

a) Sangeet Natak Academy
b) Margi
c) Kerala kalamandalam
d) School of Drama

The correct answer is a) Sangeet Natak Academy


9. Who wrote "Lehar" ("Wave")?

a) Suryakanth Tripathi
b) Jaishankar Prasad
c) Maithili Sharan Gupt
d) Yashpal

The correct answer is b) Jaishankr Prasad


10. Where is the Victoria Memorial situated?

a) Mumbai
b) Calcutta
c) Delhi
d) Chennai

The correct answer is b) Calcutta

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
16 Comment

sargam gupta,

thanx a lot . with this i came to know about hw typ of questions may come..found it very helpful

shivangi singh,

good effort but quite easy one.......

Name,

it was really very simple ques student of 1st can also do this

r thamizharasi,

give more model question papers.

Pragati subramanian,

because of studying these questions i got 1st prize in a quiz competion .

PrateekChoudhary,

a very very easy one

Name,

very interesting and useful quiz

krishnan,

very helpful can conduct individual quizes

Awaneeshpandey,

Its fantastic site to have tea with general quiz of cultural heritage .its meB-)

Malu,

Its been been very usefu

deergha,

thanxxxxx u helped me a tonn

anjali mishra,

cud hv been more challenging n much in no.

tapas naskar,

very good

tarsh nagar,

nice but answers should not be given redemetely.

dhara tejani,

useful....

RAJESH KUMAR,

PLS TRANSLETE IN HINDI ALL QUISTION

Suggested Colleges

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
X

Register to view Complete PDF