Jagran Josh Logo

General Awareness : Quiz on Persons Appointed (Set-5)

 





25. Former Haryana chief secretary Urvashi Gulati was sworn in as Haryana state information commissioner (SIC) on ____________.


a) 1 April 2012
b) 6 March 2012
c) 14 January 2012
d) 22 August 2012

The correct answer is a) 1 April 2012


26. DRS Chaudhary on __________ was appointed as the new Secretary of Ministry of Steel. The appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee.

a) 30 March 2012
b) 14 August 2012
c) 19 May 2012
d) 14 August 2012

The correct answer is a) 30 March 2012


28. Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) on 29 March 2012 appointed _________________ as the Chairperson of the Advisory Board on Bank, Commercial and Financial Frauds.

a) K. T. Satarawala
b) Gopal Singh
c) BV Vanchoo
d) Shyamala Gopinath

The correct answer is d) Shyamala Gopinath

29. Union Minister Mukul Roy was on _______________ sworn in as the Union Railway Minister by President Pratibha Patil in New Delhi.

a) 13 May 2012
b) 20 March 2012
c) 16 July 2012
d) 19 September

The correct answer is b) 20 March 2012

30. Former Supreme Court judge Markandey Katju was appointed as the new chairman of media regulator Press Council of India (PCI) on ______________.

a) 5 October 2011
b) 5 March 2011
c) 5 April 2011
d) 5 September 2011

The correct answer is a) 5 October 2011

1. Former Haryana chief secretary Urvashi Gulati was sworn in as Haryana state information commissioner (SIC) on ____________.

 

a) 1 April 2012

b) 6 March 2012

c) 14 January 2012

d) 22 August 2012

 

The correct answer is a) 1 April 2012

 

2. DRS Chaudhary on __________ was appointed as the new Secretary of Ministry of Steel. The appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee.

 

a) 30 March 2012

b) 14 August 2012

c) 19 May 2012

d) 14 August 2012

 

The correct answer is a) 30 March 2012

 

3. Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) on 29 March 2012 appointed _________________ as the Chairperson of the Advisory Board on Bank, Commercial and Financial Frauds.

 

a) K. T. Satarawala

b) Gopal Singh

c) BV Vanchoo

d) Shyamala Gopinath

 

The correct answer is d) Shyamala Gopinath

 

4. Union Minister Mukul Roy was on _______________ sworn in as the Union Railway Minister by President Pratibha Patil in New Delhi.

 

a) 13 May 2012

b) 20 March 2012

c) 16 July 2012

d) 19 September

 

The correct answer is b) 20 March 2012

 

5. Former Supreme Court judge Markandey Katju was appointed as the new chairman of media regulator Press Council of India (PCI) on ______________.

 

a) 5 October 2011

b) 5 March 2011

c) 5 April 2011

d) 5 September 2011

 

The correct answer is a) 5 October 2011

 

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
2 Comment

vidushi,

nice....................................

asif,

hindi

Suggested Colleges
  • Latest
  • Popular

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on