Jagran Josh Logo

General English Sample Questions for SSC Graduate Level Exam-2011|1

Sep 22, 2011 06:57 IST

1. The court _____ cognizance of the criminal’s words.

(a) took
(b) made
(c) gave
(d) allowed

The Correct option is – (a) took

2. _____ wins this civil war there will be little rejoicing at the victory.

(a) Whichever
(b) Whoever
(c) Whatever
(d) Wherever

The Correct option is – (b) Whoever

3. As he got older his belief in these principles did not_____.

(a) wither
(b) shake
(c) waver
(d) dither

The Correct option is (a) wither

4. Everyone in this world is accountable to God___ his actions.

(a) about
(b) for
(c) to
(d) over

The Correct option is – (b)

5. Your father used to be the prin-cipal of this college,

(a) did he ?
(b) does he ?
(c) didn’t he?
(d) doesn’t he ?

The Correct option is – (c) Didn’t he?

Directions (6 - 10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

6. JETTISON

(a) accept
(b) reward
(c) preserve
(d) consent

The Correct option is – (a) accept

7. AMELIORATE

(a) improve
(b) depend
(c) soften
(d) worsen

The Correct option is – (d) worsen

8. GROTESQUE

(a) natural
(b) odd
(c) whimsical
(d) sinful

The Correct option is – (a) natural

9. DEVIOUS

(a) straight
(b) obvious
(c) simple
(d) superficial

The Correct option is – (a) straight

10. EVANESCENT

(a) imminent
(b) permanent
(c) pervasive
(d) immanent

The Correct option is – (b) imminent.

 

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
6 Comment

amitdogra,

It is very helpful to us ....

renu,

this site is very helpful and praticeable thanks a lot

rinku kushwaha,

It will be helpful...for prepartion of ssc and bank

RUPAK,

it seems to be useful

Mahadev,

Nice One

sneha jain,

it is very halpfull & nice

Suggested Colleges

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
X

Register to view Complete PDF