Jagran Josh Logo

General Intelligence Sample Questions for SSC Graduate Level Exam 2011| 2

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions field the odd word/letters/number/fig e from the given responses.


1. (a) Room
    (b) Chamber
    (c) Veranda
    (d) Cabin

The Correct option is – (C) Veranda

2. (a) Mouth Organ
    (b) Electric Guitar
    (c) Keyboard
    (d) Sonata

The Correct option is – (d) Sonata

3. (a) A
    (b) 1
    (c) D
    (d) E

The Correct option is – (b) 1

4. (a) RNMP
    (b) JFEH’
    (c) RPOQ
    (d) HDCF

The Correct option is – (b) JFEH’

5. (a) AbcdE
    (b) IfghO
    (c) ApqrL
    (d) UImnE

The Correct option is – (C) Apqrl

6. (a) 6243
    (b) 2643
    (c) 8465
    (d) 4867

The Correct option is – (d) 4867

 
7. (a) 49 – 33
    (b) 62 – 46
    (c) 83 – 67
    (d) 70 – 55
 

The Correct option is – (d) 70-55

8. From amongst the given alternatives, select the one in which the set of numbers is most like the set of numbers given below:

(6, 14,30)

(a) 4, 16, 28
(b) 7, 12, 22
(c) 6, 12, 22
(d) 5, 12, 20

The Correct option is - (b) 7, 12, 22



9. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following words ? A.Family B. Community C. Member D. Locality E. Country

(a) C, A, D, B, E
(b) C, A, B, D, E
(c) C, A, B, E, D
(d) C, A, D, E, B


The Correct option is - (b) C, A, B, D, E


10. Arrange the following words ac-cording to the dictionary:

A. TORTOISE
B. TORONTO
C. TORPED
D. TORUS
E. TORSEL

(a) B, E, C, A, D
(b) B, E, C, D, A
(c) B, C, E, A, D
(d) B, C, E, D, A

The Correct option is –(c) B, C, E, A, D

Highlights
  • Citing safety concerns, non-Kashmiri students demand
  • They are also calling for action against cops who lathicharged students
  • NIT campus has been tense since students clashed over Indias T20 defeat

Post Comment
6 Comment

Abdul Qahar,

very nice questions

nagaraju,

very nice

Prabhat Ranjan,

It is more helpful for all competitive students

debasish nayak,

very good collection .

rama,

its really good

shiv shnkar,

nice

Suggested Colleges

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
    ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Stay Connected

Subscribe Newsletter

Straight To Your Inbox
or
LikeJagranjosh on Facebook!
Newsletter Signup
Follow us on