Jagran Josh Logo

Go

UPPCS Preliminary Exam 2012, G.S. Paper-I Practice Set

 29-MAY-2012

Here you can find the GS Paper-I practice set for the UPPSC Combined State/ Upper Subordinate Services Examination 2012 (Prelims). It will help you assess the level of your preparation for the  upcoming competitive exams.

1. This Sikkim high court Chief facing impeachment on charges of corruption and judicial misconduct resigned on 29 July 2011. Identify him.
a. Justice PD Dinakaran
b. Justice V Ramaswamy
c. Justice Soumitra Sen
d. Justice P C Joshi
Answer: (a)

2.
US credit rating was downgraded to__ from AAA by Standard & Poor’s.
a) AA+
b) A
c) A+
d) B+
Answer: (a)

3.
Which Indian state on 11 August 2011 flagged off the first-ever consignment of certified organic food to be exported to the United States?
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Rajasthan
d. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: (c)

4.
Tory Tan won the presidential election in Singapore to become the country’s___ President.
a) Sixth
b) Seventh
c) Fifth
d) Eighth
Answer:  (a)

5.
The European Union on 2 September 2011 announced a ban on oil imports from Syria. The European Union is an economic and political union of __member states.
a) 27
b) 22
c) 20
d) 16
Answer:(a)

6.
Leila Lopes became the first woman from her country to be crowned Miss Universe on 12 September 2011 in Sau Paulo, Brazil. Which country does she belong to?
a.    Ethupia
b.    Angola
c.    Ghana
d.    Nigeria
Answer: (b)

7.
Which one of the following nations declared the Indian Mujahideen terror group as a global terrorist organization?
a) USA
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) Australia
Answer: (a)

8.
Wangari Maathai an environmentalist & first African woman to win a Nobel Peace Prize died on 25 September 2011 in Nairobi. Which African country did she belong to?
a. Ghana
b. Kenya
c. Euthopia
d. South Africa
Answer: (b)

9.
World Tourism Day (WTD) is observed anually on  27 September. What was the theme for WTD 2011?
a. Tourism – Linking Cultures
b. Tourism & Biodiversity
c. Tourism opens doors for women
d. Sport and tourism
Answer: (a)

10.
IBSA summit concluded in Pretoria, South Africa. What is the full form of IBSA?
a) India Brazil South America
b) India Brazil South Africa
c)  India Brazil Saudi Arabia
d) India Bangladesh South Africa
Answer: (b)

11.
Who won the 2011 man Booker Prize for his short novel The Sense of an Ending?
a. Carol Birch
b. Patrick deWitt
c. Julian Barnes
d. AD Miller
Answer: (c)

12. Name the Irish poet and human rights activist who was named Ireland’s ninth president on 30 October 2011 after winning 57% of votes in the final count of the presidential election held on 27 October 2011.
a. Michael D Higgins
b. Mary McAleese
c. Douglas Hyde
d. Mary Robinson
Answer: (a)

13.
IAEA Report stated that Iran carried out Nuclear Weapons-Related Activities.  Where the report was released?
a) New Delhi
b) New York
c) London
d) Vienna
Answer: (d)

14.
Recently, which one of the following nations was suspended by the Arab league?
a) Syria
b) Lebanon
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Jordan
Answer:  (a)

15.
The Arab League on 27 November 2011 imposed a set of sanctions against Syria for its failure to comply with the League mediated peace plan to end violence in the country. When was Arab league set up?
a) 22 March 1945
b) 21 august 1945
c) 22 March 1946
d) 22 September 1950
Answer: (a)

16.
Memogate scandal is related to which one of the following countries?
a) Pakistan
b) Sri Lanka
c) China
d) India
Answer: (a)

17.
India and Pakistan on 25 January 2012 agreed to transit fee formula for Tapi gas pipeline project in New Delhi. Tasi gas pipeline project comprises
a) India, Pakistan and Tajikistan
b) India, Pakistan and Russia
c) India, Pakistan and Iran
d) India, Pakistan and Afghanistan
Answer: (a)

18.
A massive avalanche claimed the life of more than hundred Pakistani soldiers on 9 April 2012. The incident occurred at which of the following places?
a. Eastern Karakoram mountain range
b. Southern Karakoram mountain range
c. Northern Karakoram mountain range
d. Southern Karakoram mountain range
Answer: (a)

19.
Who did the World Bank appoint as its new president on 16 April 2012?
a. Jim Yong Kim
b. Robert Zoellick
c. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
d. Lumen Darcy
Answer: (a)

20.
Amadou Toumani Toure, who was ousted from his position following a military coup, was the president of _ _ _ _ _ _
a. Tunisia
b. Azerbaijan
c. Mali
d. Maldives
Answer: (c)

21.
The e-commerce portal of India Post, was launched by Union Minister Kapil Sibal on 9 March 2011 provide postal services online. Which among the following is the correct name of the portal?
(a) e-post office
(b) e-post service
(c) e-postal services
(d) India Post e-commerce
Answer: (a)

22.
Match List I with List II and select the correct answer :

List I
A. Surendra Nath Banerjee
B. M.K. Gandhi
C. Subhash Chadra Bosh         
D. lajpat Rai

List II
1. Hind Swaraj         2.  The Indian Struggle
3. Autobiographical  4. A Nation in Making
Codes :
          A    B    C    D
(a)     4    1    3    2
(b)     1    4    3    2
(c)     4    1    2    3
(d)     1    4    2    3               
Answer: (d)

23.
Steel tycoon Lakshmi Mittal overtook Mukesh Ambani to become the wealthiest Indian as per the annual Forbes list of World Billionaires for 2011. What is Lakshmi Mittal’s ranking in the list?
(a) Fourth
(b) Sixth
(c) Ninth
(d) Eleventh
Answer: (b)

24.
The ‘Hot Spot’ of Biodiversity in India are—
(a) Western Himalayas and Eastern Ghat
(b) Western Himalayas and Sunderban
(c) Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghat
(d) Eastern Himalayas and Silent Valley
Answer: (c)

25.
Kevin O'Brien scored the fastest World Cup century in the ICC World Cup’s Group B match against England on 2 March 2011. Which cricketer’s record for the fastest century in World Cup did he surpass?
(a) Matthew Hayden
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Brian Lara
(d) Andrew Flintoff
Answer: (a)

26.
Who did Mutual fund industry body AMFI (The Association of Mutual Funds in India) appoint as its new chairman?
(a) Sundeep Sikka
(b) Milind Barve
(c) U K Sinha
(d) Rajat Gupta
Answer: (b)

27.
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) signed a strategic alliance with which global networking company to create new benchmarks through its smart solutions?
(a) Cisco Systems
(b) NETGEAR
(c) Blue Coat Systems
(d) CDW Corporation
Answer: (a)

28.
When was the National Council of Education established?
(a) 15th August, 1903
(b) 15th August, 1904
(c) 15th August, 1905
(d) 15th August, 1906
Answer: (d)

29.
Salk's vacine is connected with which one of the following diseases?
(a) Small pox
(b) Tetanus
(c) T.B.
(d) Polio
Answer: (d)

30.
Given below are to statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion (A): Transformer is useful for stepping up or stepping down voltages.
Reason (R): Transformer is a device used in D.C. circuits.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Answer: (c)

31.
The Union Finance Ministry on 18 May 2011 decided to discontinue which of the following schemes beyond 30 June 2011 as the government is losing Rs 8000 crore on account of the scheme every year?
(a) Duty Entitlement Pass Book scheme
(b) Schemes of National Scheduled Tribes Finance
(c) Rani Durgavati Anusuchit Jaati/ Anusuchit Jan Jaati Swarojgar Yojna
(d) Akshat Yojna
Answer: (a)

32.
India’s Humpy Koneru won the sixth and final tournament of the FIDE Women Grand Prix Series chess. Where was the sixth and final tournament in the Women's Grand Prix series played?
(a) Doha, Qatar
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) Los Angeles, USA
Answer: (a)

33.
Which port in India bagged the Old is Gold award of Kirloskar Brother Ltd (KBL), Pune, for the oldest Kirloskar Industrial Pump in working condition in India?
(a) Kandla Port Trust
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
(c) New Mangalore Port Trust
(d) Cochin Port Trust
Answer: (d)

34.
The alpine vegetation in the western Himalayas is found only up to a height of 3000 meters while in the Eastern Himalayas it is found up to a height of 4000 meters. The reason for this variation in the same mountain range is that :
(a) Eastern Himalayas are higher than Western Himalayas
(b) Eastern Himalayas are nearer to the equator and sea coast than western Himalayas
(c) Eastern Himalayas get more monsoon rainfall than the Western Himalayas
(d) Eastern himalayan rocks are more fertile than the Western Himalayan rocks
Answer: (c)

35.
Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party ?
(a) M.N. Roy
(b) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi  
(c) Pattam Thanu Pillai 
(d) Acharya Narendra dev 
Answer: (d)

36.
NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) launched space shuttle, Endeavour on 16 May 2011 from the Kennedy Space Centre for its final mission. Kennedy Space Centre is located in which one of the following US states?
(a) Florida
(b) Texas
(c) California
(d) Washington
Answer: (a)

37.
In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from:
(a) Sevagram
(b) Dandi
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Wardha
Answer: (c)

38.
Which one of the following is an important historical novel written during the latter half of the nineteenth century?
(a) Rast Gofter 
(b) Durgesh Nandini   
(c) Maratha  
(d) Nibandhamala 
Answer: (b)

39.
The symbol of World Wild-life Fund is—
(a) Polar Bear
(b) White Bear
(c) Red Panda
(d) Cheeta
Answer: (c)

40.
Baxa Tiger Project is located in which state of India ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
Answer: (d)

41. 
A team of Scientists led by Takehiko at Yokohama City University grew sperms in a test-tube. Consider the following statements regarding the scientific breakthrough.
i) Sperms were grown in a Test-tube for the first time.
ii) The Scientific breakthrough could help millions of infertile men to attain parenthood.
Now choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii statements are correct
b) Only i is correct
c) Only ii is correct
d) Both I and ii statements are wrong
Answer: (a) Both i and ii statements are correct

42.
Scientists, at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK, for the first time identified genetic mutations that lead to the development of acute myeloid leukaemia. Acute myeloid leukaemia is a cancer of the__.
a) White Blood Cells (WBC)
b) Red blood Cells (RBC)
c) Liver Cells
d) Stem Cells
Answer: (a) White Blood Cells (WBC)

43.
Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer?
a) electrocortiography
b) symbian C++
c) java
d) flash lite
Answer: (a) electrocartiography

44.
British Scientists at Edinburgh University, in the second week of April 2011, created human kidneys from stem cells in a break through which could lead to transplant patients growing their organs. Consider the following statements regarding Kidneys in human body.
i) A person’s kidneys process about 200 quarts of blood to sift out about 2 quarts of waste products and extra water.
ii)The word ‘’renal’ refers to the Lungs in Human Body.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii statements are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer:  (b) Only i is correct. The word renal refers to the Lungs in Human body.

45.
GSAT-8 was launched on 21 May 2011 by Ariane-5 from Kourou, French Guiana. Consider the following statements on GSAT-8.
i) Its weight is 3100 kg.
ii) It is the largest and heaviest satellite built by the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
Choose the right option.
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct

46. 
India registered a __ per cent increase in tiger population in 2010, according to a report, Status of tigers, co-predators and prey in India-2010, released on 28 July 2011.
a) 20
b) 30
c) 15
d) 12
Answer: (a) 20

47.
The world’s first double-leg transplant was performed by doctors in which one of the following countries?
a) Spain
b) UK
c) USA
d) India
Answer: (a) Spain

48.
The WHO (World Health Organisation)’s International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) stated in its study that radiation from cellphone handsets is possibly carcinogenic to humans and can cause glioma. Glioma is a type of brain cancer.
a) Brain Cancer
b) Blood Cancer
c) Lung Cancer
d) Liver Cancer
Answer: (a) Brain Cancer

49.
China Successfully launched its first unmanned space laboratory. What is the name of this space laboratory?
a) Tiangong-1
b) MEASAT-1
c) ZY-2
d) CH 726
Answer: (a) Tiangong-1

50.
What is the name of the gene that can reduce the length of time people sleep?
a) ABCC9
b) ACCB9
c) ABCC 6
d) ABBB9
Answer: (a) ABCC9

51.
In Japan, rice with radiation levels exceeding the country’s safety levels was discovered for the first time since the nuclear disaster at Fukushima in early 2011. The acronym LASER stands for____.
a) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
b) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Rays
c) Light Amplified by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
d) Light and Sound emitted by Radiation
Answer: (a) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation

52.
Union Environment Ministry approved the Lavasa township project in Pune. Consider the following statements:
i) Lavasa is a private, planned city being built near Pune.
ii) The project is being developed by HCC ( Hindustan Construction Company).
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer:  (a) Both i and ii are correct

53.
Arctic ozone hole was detected at record level. The journal nature reported. The ozone layer blocks _____from the Sun.
a) Infra-Red rays
b) Ultraviolet-B rays
c) Ultraviolet-C rays
d) X-rays
Answer: (b) Ultraviolet-B rays

54.
India scientists succeeded in decoding the genome of the arhar dal, which is also known as _____.
a) Pigeon Pea
b) Black-eyed Pea
c) Sweet Pea
d) Split Pea
Answer:  (a) Pigeon Pea

55.
NASA's Kepler mission discovered the first Earth-size planets orbiting a sun-like star outside our solar system. These planets are called ___ and____.
a) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f
b) Kepler-20a; Kepler-20b
c) Kepler-20c; Kepler-20d
d) Kepler-20m; Kepler-20n
Answer: (a) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f

56.
Name the gene found by the neuroscientists, which could help in creating and altering memory.
a) Mpas4
b) Npas4
c)  Npas3
d) Mpas2
Answer: (b) Npas4

57.
As per the report compiled by British-based firm Maplecroft, which one of the following countries is top greenhouse gas emitter?
a) India
b) USA
c) China
d) Japan
Answer: (c) China

58.
Scientists produced artificial human semen to help infertile men. Consider the following statements: i) The scientists grew the sperm by enveloping the germ cells in a special compound called agar jelly. ii) The artificial human semen could help infertile men father their own children.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a)  Both i and ii are correct

59.
India registered a __ per cent increase in tiger population in 2010, according to a report, Status of tigers, co-predators and prey in India-2010, released on 28 July 2011.
a) 20
b) 30
c) 15
d) 12
Answer: (a) 20

60.
A Japanese supercomputer, K Computer built by Fujitsu Co. grabbed the title of world's best-performing machine thereby returning Japan to the top of the computer arms race for the first time in seven years. Which is the other name by which K Computer is known?
a. Earth Simulator
b. Riken
c. Jaguar
d. Tianhe-1A
Answer: (b)

61.
In the areas covered under the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, what is the role/power of Gram Sabha?
1. Gram Sabha has the power to prevent alienation of land in the Scheduled Areas.
2. Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.
3. Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting licence or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)

62.
In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is
(a) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance
(b) To let opposition members collect information from the ministers
(c) To allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
(d) To postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members
Answer: (a )

63.
How does National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) help in protecting the Indian agriculture?
1. NBA checks the biopiracy and protects the indigenous and traditional genetic resources.
2. NBA directly monitors and supervises the scientific research on genetic modification of crop plants.
3. Application for Intellectual Property Rights related to genetic/biological resources cannot be made without the approval of NBA.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (c )

64.
The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with which of the following provisions of the constitution of India?
1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Article 21
2. Provision of grants for raising the level of administration in the Scheduled Tribes under Article 275(1).
3. Power and functions of Gram Sabha as mentioned under Article 243(A)
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (a)

65.
If National Mission is properly and completely inplemented, how will it impact the country?
1. Part of the water needs of urban areas will be met through recycling of waste-water.
2. The water requirements of coastal cities with inadequate alternative source of water will be met by adopting appropriate technologies that allow for the use of ocean water.
3. All the rivers of Himalayan origin will be linked to the rivers of peninsular India.
4. The expenses incurred by farmers for digging bore-wells and for installing motors and pump-sets to draw ground-water will be completely reimbursed by the Government.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (b)

66.
What is the role of ultraviolet (UV) radiation in the water purification systems?
1. It inactivates/kills the harmful microorganism in water.
2. It removes all the undesirable odours from the water.
3. It quickens the sedimentation of solid particles, removes turbidity and improves the clarity of water.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (a)

67.
Graphene is frequently in news recently. What is its importance?
1. It is a two-dimensional material and has good electrical conductivity.
2. It is one of the thinnest but strongest materials tested so far.
3. It is entirely made of silicon and has high optical transparency.
4. It can be used as ‘conducting electrodes’ required for touch screens, LCDs and organic LEDs.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (c )

68.
Lead, ingested or inhaled, is a health hazard. After the addition of lead to petrol has been banned,
what still are the sources of lead poisoning?
1. Smelting Units
2. Pens and pencils
3. Hair oils and cosmetics
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (d)

69.
With reference to ‘stem cells’, frequently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Stem cells can be derived from mammals only.
2. Stem cells can be used for screening new drugs.
3. Stem cells can be used for medical therapies.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)

70.
Electrically charged particles from space travelling at speeds several hundred km/sec can severely
harm living beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents them from reaching the surface of
the Earth?
(a) The Earth’s magnetic field diverts them towards its poles
(b) Ozone layer around the Earth reflects them back to outer space
(c) Moisture in the upper layers of atmosphere prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct
Answer: (a)

71.
With reference to the scientific progress of ancient India, which of the statements given below are
correct?
1. Different kinds of specialized surgical instruments were in common use by 1st century AD.
2. Transplant of internal organs in the human body had begun by the beginning of 3rd century AD.
3. The concept of since of an angle was known in 5th century AD.
4. The concept of cyclic quadrilaterals was known in 7th century AD.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (c)
 
72.
Which of the followings is/are associated with the formation of the Indian States?
1. Fazal Ali 2. SK Ghar 3. JBP Committee 4. KM Panikkar
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 1, 2, & 3
(c) all of the above
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)

73.
With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or die” associated?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Answer: (c)

74. Which gas contributes the highest in the Green House gases?
(1) CO2 (2) Methane (3) SO2 (4) Chlorofluorocarbon
(a) 1 & 2
(b) only 1
(c) only 2
(d) all of the above
Answer: (c)

75.
The deepest oceanic trench Mariana is located in -
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Answer: (c)
 
76. Which of the following lists of countries give the highest Fish producers list in the descending order?
(a) India, Japan, Peru, Brazil
(b) China, Peru, India, Japan
(c) Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Australia
(d) South Africa, China, Japan, Thailand
Answer: (d)

77.
Who are the four Rajput clans described in Prithviraja-Raso of Chanda Bardai, who are said to have emerged from fire-pit of Mount Abu ?
(a) Pratiharas, Chahamanas, Gahadavalas, Kalachuris
(b) Paramaras, Chandelas, Chahamanas, Chalukyas
(c) Chahamanas, Kalachuris, Chandelas, Pratiharas
(d) Pratiharas, Chahamanas, Chalukyas, Parmaras
Answer: (b)

78.
Which of the Union Territories of India takes/take part in the Presidential Election of the Indian President?
(a) only Delhi
(b) Delhi & Puduchery
(c) all the UTs
(d) none of the UTs
Answer: (a)

79.
Which of the following Committees has been constituted by the Indian Government to speed up the flow of FDI in India?
(a) N.K.Singh Committee
(b) B.K.Gupta Committee
(c) P.K.Sen Committee
(d) C.K.Gupta Committee
Answer: (c)

80. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
(1) Ratnavali —Rajasekhara
(2) Nagananda —Harsha
(3) Mudrarakshasa—Visakhadatta
(4) Mrichchhakatika —Sudraka
(a) 1
(b) 1 & 2
(c) 2, 3 & 4
(d) only 4
Answer: (b)

81. Which day is set to be observed as the Voting Day of India?
(a) December 25
(b) January 25
(c) February 25
(d) June 25
Answer: (b)

82. Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?
(a) Home Rule Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Answer: (c)

83. Match the following:
        List I                      List II
A.    Wikipedia         1. Jack DeRochy
B.    Facebook         2. Jimmy Wales
C.    Twitter             3. Mark Zukerberg
D.    Wikileaks        4. Julian Assange
         A    B    C    D
(a)     2    4    3    1
(b)     2    3    1    4
(c)     2    1    3    4
(d)     1    2    3    4
Answer: (c)

84. Which of the following is/are matched correctly?
(1) D Uday Kumar – Rupee Symbol
(2) Amartya Sen – The Idea of Justice
(3) Prince William – Duke of Cambridge
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) none
Answer: (a)

85. How many of the 25 Hot spots of Biodiversity recognized worldwide are situated in India?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Answer: (c)


86. Which was the first State to be created on linguistic basis?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(b) Bombay
(c) Gujarat
Answer: (b)


87. Which of the following gets affected by Polio?
(a) Blood
(b) Liver
(c) Spinal Cord and Bone marrow
(d) all of the above
Answer: (a)

88.
Who of the following has been chosen for ‘Man of the Booker 2010’?
(a) Mario Vagosi
(b) Havard Jacobson
(c) Grant Matin
(d) David Kalley
Answer: (c)

89.
Which of the Indian Universities is the only university of India to be named in the Top 10 University’s list for 2010 by the UN?
(a) JNU
(b) Delhi University
(c) Calcutta University
(d) Annamalai University
Answer: (b)

90. Which operation was started by the British Government to arrest the leaders of Quit India Movement ?
(a) Operation Reander Paste
(b) Operation Zero Hour
(c) Operation Thunderbolt
(d) Operation Blue Star
Answer: (c)

91.
Which body in India finally provided tax exemption on the 9.5 per cent interest income on PF deposits for 2010-11?
a. Reserve Bank of India
b. Income Tax Department
c. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
d. Corporate Affairs Ministry
Answer: (b)

92. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) capped bank investments into liquid schemes to what per cent of the bank’s net worth?
a. 15%
b. 10%
c. 12%
d. 13.2%
Answer: (b)

93. The information and broadcasting ministry endorsed/okayed  the recommendation by TRAI to enhance foreign direct investment (FDI) ceiling for direct to home TV, Internet protocol TV and teleport from 49% to _%.
Complete the sentence by filling in the correct percentage.
a. 70%
b. 74%
c. 75%
d. 78%
Answer: (b)

94. According to data released by the Controller General of Accounts on 31 May 2011 the fiscal deficit went down to what percentage in 2010-11?
a. 5.2%
b. 4.7%
c. 4%
d. 3.56%
Answer: (b)

95. Consider the following statements:
1. A committee on natural resources allocation called for the creation of a national coal market to ensure greater transparency in the allocation of the dry fuel and reduce the demand-supply mismatch.
2. The operation of the platform, which would be owned by FICCI and register all approved users, could be regulated by the proposed coal regulator.
3. The committee highlighted that introduction of both captive mining and e-auctions were right steps taken in the direction of moving toward market-based allocation.
4. The committee headed by former Finance Secretary Sumit Bose recommended creation of a platform for commercial trading of coal by suppliers and buyers
Which of the above statement/statements is/are true?
a. 2 & 4
b. 1 & 3
c. 1 & 2
d. 2 & 3
Answer: (b)

96. Which of the following was/were declared to be delisted by the Tata Steel?
a. Tata BlueScope Steel
b. Riversdale Mining
c. Both the above companies
d. None of the above
Answer: (b)

97.
What is correct regarding FDI in the financial year 2010-11?
a. FDI was stagnant in comparison with the financial year 2009-10
b. FDI by Indian firms jumped more than two-folds in financial year 2010-11
c. FDI dipped tremendously
d. None of the above
Answer: (b)

98. The Export-Import Bank of the U.S. on 18 July 2011 sanctioned loans worth $1.4 billion (about Rs.6300 crore) for companies in which of the following Indian sectors, thereby increasing their investment in that sector?
a. Handloom & Cottage industries
b. Renewable energy sector
c. IT
d. Media & Entertainment
Answer: (b)

99. A study titled Being five star in productivity — road map for excellence in Indian banking was released FICCI-IBA-BCG on 22 August 2011, the eve of IBA-FICCI annual banking conference. Which of the facts related to the report stated below are not true?
1. India's gross domestic product (GDP) growth will make the Indian banking industry third largest in the world by 2025.
2. The report highlighted that banks have to strive for excellence on three dimensions: branch sales and service, new channels and lean operations
3. Indian banks deploy 62 per cent of staff in customer facing roles as against the benchmark of 82 per cent observed by BCG globally.
4. Indian banks, the report mentioned were to be doing well overall with industry cost-income ratio below 50 per cent.
a. 1 & 3
b. Only 3
c. Only 2
d. 3 & 4
Answer: (c)

100. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 30 August 2011 approved disinvestment of 5 per cent of its stake in which of the following Central Public Service Enterprises (CPSE)?
a. NTPC
b. HPCL
c. BHEL
d. SAIL
Answer: (c)

By:Lokesh Malhotra | On:09-JUN-2012 19:26:08


Answer to Q.No.83 is not right its b not c....... The owner of facebook is Mark Zuckerberg


By:manoj | On:07-JUN-2012 21:46:18


there are so many mistakes......how can i trust


By:Sri | On:07-JUN-2012 19:30:36


answer of q. no. 83 is wrong . plz correct your answers.


By:anish yadav | On:05-JUN-2012 22:34:22


Qno86 : Andhra Pradesh


By:ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH | On:04-JUN-2012 11:31:15


please recheck urs answers there r so many mistakes


Jagran Josh Test Prep Centers:

Register to receive latest updates for FREE!

All Fields Mandatory
(Ex:9123456789)
Please Select Your Interest
By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use