CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs from Chapter 6 - Lines and Angles (with Answers)

MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 - Lines and Angles are available here in PDF format. Practice these important questions to score well in the upcoming CBSE Class 9 Maths Term 1 Exam 2021-2022.

Created On: Sep 13, 2021 10:42 IST
CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers
CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers

MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 - Lines and Angles are based on the important theories and concepts involved in the chapter. All the questions are provided with answers. Students can practice these questions to revise the chapter and prepare important questions for the term 1 exam. Solve all the questions to assess your preparation level and work on your weak areas.

Check CBSE Class 9th Maths Revised Syllabus 2021-2022

MCQs from CBSE Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 - Lines and Angles are given below:

1. Value of x in the figure below is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 20o

b) 40o

c) 80o

d) 160o

Answer: (b)

2. If two complementary angles are in the ratio 13 : 5, then the angles are:

a) 13xo, 5xo

b) 25o, 65o

c) 65o, 25o

d) 65o, 35o

Answer: (c)

3. The diagonals of the rectangle ABCD intersect at O. If ∠COD = 78°, then ∠OAB is:

a) 35o

b) 51o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

4. If AB = x + 3, BC = 2x and AC = 4x – 5, then for what value of ‘x’, B lies on AC?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 8

Answer: (d)

5. In the given figure, find the value of x:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 80o

Answer: (b)

6. In the given figure, if the angles a and b are in the ratio 2 : 3, then angle c is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b)126o

c) 144o

d) Obtuse angle

Answer: (c)

7. In the given figure, ∠1 = ∠2 then the measurements of ∠3 and ∠4 are:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 58o, 61o

b) 61o, 61o

c) 119o, 61o

d) 119o, 119o

Answer: (d)

8. In the figure, if x, y and z are exterior angles of ΔABC then x + y + z is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b) 180o

c) 270o

d) 360o

Answer: (d)

9. In the figure, p || q. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 35o

b) 55o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

10. In the given figure, if ∠ AOC = 50° then (∠AOD + ∠COB) is equal to:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 100o

b) 130o

c) 140o

d) 260o

Answer: (d)

11. In the given figure, ABCD is a rectangle in which ∠APB = 100°. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 70o

Answer: (b)

12. In the given figure, AB || CD then value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 45o

b) 60o

c) 90o

d) 105o

Answer: a)

13. In the given figure, PQ || RS and ∠ACS = 127°, ∠BAC is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 50o

b) 53o

c) 77o

d) 107o

Answer: (c)

14. In figure, AB || ED, the value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 26o

b) 36o

c) 54o

d) 62o

Answer: (a)

15. In the given figure, if AOB is a line then the measure of ∠BOC, ∠COD and ∠DOA respectively are:

a) 36o, 54o, 90o

b) 36o, 90o, 54o

c) 90o, 36o, 54o

d) 90o, 54o, 36o

Answer: (a)

All the questions provided above are also made available in PDF format. Students can easily download these questions to practice them later in offline mode. Link to download the questions is given below:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

Also check CBSE Class 9 Maths Complete and Best Study Material for 2021-2022 Session

Comment (16)

Post Comment

2 + 9 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.
  • Neha Nov 28, 2021
    it was fine but the last question the figure was not there
    Reply
  • Neha Nov 28, 2021
    It was just fine but in last question figure is not there
    Reply
  • Reshab chandaNov 13, 2021
    Sooooooooo bad
    Reply
  • RfifygjkgvduyyreetedNov 13, 2021
    Please give solutions also.
    Reply
  • Manjeet MeherNov 9, 2021
    Lol ok By..
    Reply
Load More