General Awareness: Environment Day quiz

Jun 5, 2012 12:14 IST

    1. What is the most common type of debris that litters our oceans?

    a) Bags
    b) Plastic beverage bottles
    c) Cigarettes
    d) Food packaging

    The correct answer is c) Cigerettes


    2. Which sector is the single-largest consumer of fresh water in India?

    a) Industry
    b) Power
    c) Domestic
    d) Agriculture

    The correct answer is d) Agriculture


    3. The GAP (Ganga Action Plan) – a project to clean up the polluted waters of the Ganga - plans to intercept and divert municipal sewage falling into the river from 25 large urban conglomerates in thee states. Name them.

    a) UP, Haryana and Punjab
    b) UP, Bihar and West Bengal
    c) Himachal Pradesh, UP, and Haryana
    d) Orissa , Bihar and West Bengal

    The correct answer is b) UP, Bihar and West Bengal


    4. 70% of our atmospheric oxygen (nearly 3 out of 4 breathes you take anywhere on the planet) is due to:

    a) Rainforests
    b) Boreal forest
    c) Photosynthesizing ocean organisms
    d) None of these

    The correct answer is c) Photosynthesizing ocean organisms


    5. There are three kinds of deserts in India: sand desert, salt desert, and cold desert. One of the states has a cold desert. Name it.

    a) Jammu and Kashmir
    b) Himachal Pradesh
    c) Rajasthan
    d) Gujarat

    The correct answer is a) Jammu and Kashmir


    6. We all know that the Kaziranga sanctuary is a place where rhinos can live safely away from hunters. What is the term used for such careful use and protection of nature?

    a) Biofriendly
    b) Ecofriendly
    c) Degradation
    d) Conservation

    The correct answer is d) Conservation


    7. By 2100 AD, global temperature is expected to rise by about 2 °C and consequently, the sea level by about 50 cm from the present level. How is a rise in temperature expected to increase the level of the sea?

    a) By expanding ocean water
    b) By melting mountain glaciers
    c) By causing ice sheets of Antarctica and Greenland to melt and slide into the oceans
    d) All of the above

    The correct answer is d) All of the above


    8. Which is the most common non-commercial biological fuel in a large number of developing countries?

    a) Animal dung
    b) Crop residue
    c) Coal
    d) Fuelwood

    The correct answer is d) Fuelwood


    9. Garbage can be put under four categories: organic, toxic, soiled, and recyclable. Of the organic waste, this forms an important part.

    a) Plastic bags
    b) Vegetable peels
    c) Glass
    d) Metal

    The correct answer is b) Vegetable peels


    10. World Wildlife Fund was founded in :

    a) 1961
    b) 1965
    c) 1969
    d) 1992

    The correct answer is a) 1961

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF