General English Sample Questions for SSC Graduate Level Exam-2011|2

Graduate Level English Quiz. Test your sports English  with our Graduate Level English questions and answers on Jagranjosh.com.

Created On: Sep 22, 2011 07:00 IST
Modified On: Jul 2, 2013 14:42 IST

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1. DEBACLE

(a) decline
(b) downfall
(c) discomfiture
(d) degeneration

The Correct option is – (b) decline

2. OSTRACISE

(a) banish
(b) belittle
(c) beguile
(d) besiege

The Correct option is – (a) banish

3. PROPHYLACTIC

(a) antagonistic
(b) toxic
(c) preventive
(d) purgative

The Correct option is – (c) preventive

4. CODDLE

(a) huddle
(b) satisfy
(c) protect
(d) cheat

The Correct option is – (b) Satisfy

5. FLIMSY

(a) funny
(b) irrational
(c) weak
(d) partisan

The Correct option is – (c) Weak

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

6. To get into the building I’ll disguise as a reporter.

(a) disgutse to he
(b) disguise as one
(c) disguise myself
(d) No improvement

The Correct option is – (c) disguise myself

7. He denied that he had not forged my signature.

(a) would not forge
(b) had forged
(c) did not forge
(d) No improvement

The Correct option is – (b) had forged

8. If I had played well, I would have won the match.

(a) I played well
(b) I play well
(c) lam playing will
(d) No improvement

The Correct option is – (d) No improvement

9. Since the records are missing, the possibility of paying more than one compensation for the same piece of land cannot be ruled aside.

(a) out
(b) off
(c) away
(d) No improvement

The Correct option is – (a) out

10. A callous system generates nothing but a mica mope

(a) develops
(b) induces
(c) produces
(d) No improvement

The Correct option is – (c) produces