1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Quiz for MBA | January 28 to February 03

Feb 6, 2017 12:21 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during January 28 to February 03.

    1. How much bidet has been allocated for the Sports Ministry in the annual budget 2017-18?

    a) Rs 1943 crore

    b) Rs 350 crore

    c) Rs 1592 crore

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    2. Who among the following has been crowned as the Miss Universe 2016 at the Mall of Asia Arena?

    Miss Universe

    a) Iris Mittenaere

    b) Raquel Pélissier

    c) Andrea Tovar

    d) Mary Esther Were

    Answer: Option A

    3. Who has been appointed the United Nations in India Goodwill Ambassador for the Sustainable Development Goals?

    a) Connie Britton

    b) Ashok Amritraj

    c) Priyanka Chopra

    d) Aamir Khan

    Answer: Option B

    4. As per the report released by HSBC, what is the predicted GDP growth rate of India for the FY 2017-18?

    a) 7 per cent

    b) 7.1 per cent

    c) 6 per cent

    d) 8 per cent

    Answer: Option B

    5. Which player has become the World No 1 Junior Badminton player in the latest rankings of the Badminton World Federation (BWF)?

    a) Chia Hao Lee

    b) Lakshya Sen

    c) He Jiting

    d) Du Yue

    Answer: Option D

    6. Which of the following organization will be responsible for conducting all entrance examinations for higher education institutions?

    a) CBSECentral Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

    b) AICTEAll India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

    c) UPSCUnion Public Service Commission (UPSC)

    d) National Testing Agency (NTA)

    Answer: Option D

    7. Which state is the theme state in the Surajkund International Crafts Mela for the year 2017?

    a) Jharkhand

    b) Uttar Pradesh

    c) Odisha

    d) Maharashtra

    Answer: Option A

    8. Who among the following has been elected as the head of the African Union (AU)?

    a) Moussa Faki Mahamat

    b) Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma

    c) Alpha Conde

    d) Idriss Deby

    Answer: Option A

    9. Name the first country to stop investment in fossil fuels (such as coal, oil and gas)?

    a) Finland

    b) Norway

    c) Ireland

    d) Denmark

    Answer: Option C

    10. Who has been appointed as Chief of Delhi police?

    a) Alok Verma

    b) Alok Kumar Verma

    c) Amulya Patnaik

    d) B.K. Gupta

    Answer: Option C

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF