1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Exam : Prelims Geography Goh Cheng Leong Questions: Landforms Made by Running Water

Jan 18, 2016 10:30 IST

    Geography Subject for the Civil Services Exam is a very important component for the IAS Preparation and hence the candidates gave special emphasis on Geography. Goh Cheng Leong is one of the essential books for IAS Exam Preparation. Here we are covering the whole Goh CHeng Leong book through the Multiple Choice Questions:

    Q.1. Consider the following statements

    1. Rain, frost, and wind are agents of erosion.
    2. Rivers, ice, wind and waves wear away rocks and are agents of weathering.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a.    Only 1
    b.    Only 2
    c.    Both 1 and 2
    d.    Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation:
    weathering is weakening of rocks. Erosion is active wearing away of earth surfaces. But erosion can’t take place unless the rocks are first weakened or shattered by exposure to the elements.

    Q.2. which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

            Region                         Denudation agent
    1. Temperate latitude                    glaciers and snow
    2.Coastlines                                   waves
    3.Deserts                                        temperature

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:
    deserts – wind. Denudation is general lowering of earth’s surface.

    Q.3. Consider the following statements

    1. gorges are formed where the rocks are resistant.
    2. canyons are formed in arid regions of valley

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:
    where rocks are very resistant, the valley is so narrow and sides steep that gorges are formed. In arid regions, where there is little rainfall to widen valley sides, precipitous valley called canyons are formed.

    Q.4. Which of the following influence formation of deltas?

    1. Tides
    2. Currents
    3. Waves
    4. Rate of sedimentation

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1 and 4
    b. Only 1 and 3
    c. Only 1, 3 and 4
    d. 1,2, 3 and 4

    Answer: d

    Explanation:
    Tides, Currents, Waves, Rate of sedimentation influence the formation of deltas.

    Q.5. Consider the following statements

    1. The main work of river is deposition
    2. Deltas do not obstruct the river flow

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:
      deltas obstruct the river flow. Due to obstruction caused by deposited alluvium, the river discharges its water through distributaries. The work of river is mainly deposition, building up its bed and forming extensive flood plains.

    Q.6. Consider the following statements

    1. Estuaries are more suitable for large ports than deltas.
    2. Rivers are used to export bulky good, import food stuffs, and raw materials.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:
    By depositing large quantities of sediments in lower course, river silts up ports preventing large steamers anchoring close to shores.

    Q.7. Which of the following is true about physical weathering in deserts?

    1. Crucial physical weathering in deserts is repeated wetting and drying of rocks.
    2. Rocks dry very quickly in deserts after rain.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:
    Crucial physical weathering in deserts is repeated wetting and drying of rocks. Repeated wetting and drying of rocks is as important as temperature changes in mechanical weathering.

    Q.8. Mass movement of weathered materials are due to

    1. Gradient of slope
    2. Weight of weathered debris
    3. Moisture

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:
    Moisture supplied by rain water fastens mass movement.

    Q.9. Landslides are caused by

    1. Earthquake or Volcanic disturbances
    2. Man made steepening.
    3. Lubricating action of rain water.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:
    It may also be caused when steep slopes undercut by river or sea. But later the landslides are caused by lubricating action of rain water.

    Q.10. Consider the following statements?

    1. In dry climate little moisture percolates into the ground.
    2. In very humid areas, most of water percolates in ground.
    3. In moderate humid areas, water is moved as runoff and sink into the ground.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 3
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation: 
    In dry climate, much precipitation is quickly evaporated into dry atmosphere and little moisture percolate ground. In very humid areas, most of the water run-off because surface of ground is already moist.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF