Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims 2015: GS Indian Polity:MCQ Set I

Oct 16, 2014 10:49 IST

    It is the right time to start preparing for the IAS Prelims 2015 which is scheduled to be conducted on 23 August 2015. The candidates who did not qualify for the IAS Main Exam should more closely observe their preparation strategy and can take help from the IAS Toppers Strategies. IAS Prelims is more about the in depth knowledge and the practice of the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ). The candidates should strive to understand the methods of elimination in the objective type questions so that they can more easily eliminate the wrongest option on the very first reading.

    The following are the MCQs for the General Studies Indian Polity for the candidates preparing for the Civil Services Prelims Exam

    Q. 1. Consider the following Statements

    A) State Legislature has the power to reject the changes brought  in its area, name and boundaries by the Union Parliament of India.
    B) Parliament of India is bound to follow the suggestions of the State Legislature in the matters related to the state boundaries.
    Which of the following is/are correct?
    A)    Only 1 is correct
    B)    Only 2 is correct
    C)    Both are Correct
    D)    Both are incorrect

    Answer. D

    Q.2) The Election Commission coordinates with which Ministry for conducting the elections?

    A.    Home Ministry
    B.    Ministry of Law and Justice
    C.    Ministry of  Finance
    D.    Ministry of Personnel

    Answer. B

    Q.3) The Ministry of Personnel is under the charge of the following

    A.    Home Minister
    B.    Finance Minister
    C.    Prime Minister
    D.    Defence Minister

    Answer C

    Q. 4) The Constitution of India does not guarantee the Right to

    A.    Life and Liberty
    B.    Property
    C.    Equality
    D.    Education

    Answer B

    Q.5) The provisions related to the High Court of the newly created State are mentioned in

    A.    Constitution of India
    B.    The Respective State Act
    C.    The Report Submitted to the Parliament
    D.    None of the Above

    Answer. B

    Q. 6) The Governor of the state can remove which of the following

    A.    Chief Justice of the High Court
    B.    The Chairperson of the State Public Service Commission
    C.    The Chairperson of the State Finance Commission
    D.    None of the Above

    Answer D

    Q.7) Which of the following is/are comes under original jurisdiction of High Court

    A.    Disputes relating to the election of members of Parliament and State legislature
    B.    The disputes between the two or more States
    C.    Both the Above
    D.    None of the Above

    Answer A

    Q.8) The Preamble of the Constitution of India was first amended by

    A.    Seventh Amendment Act
    B.    Eleventh Amendment Act
    C.    Forty Second Amendment  Act
    D.    Forty Fourth Amendment Act

    Answer . C

    Q9) The President of India can be removed by the process of impeachment on the grounds of

    A.    Violation of the Constitution
    B.    Proved in-capacity
    C.    On Corruption charges
    D.    None of the Above

    Answer. A

    Q.10)  Which of the Ministries deals with the Table of Precedence

    A.    Ministry of Personnel
    B.    Ministry of Home
    C.    Prime Minister’s Office
    D.    None of the Above

    Answer. B

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF