Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims Exam : NCERT Physical Geography: Interior of Earth

Mar 1, 2016 17:35 IST

    Q.1. Consider the following statements

    1. It is impossible to estimate the values of density of materials at different depths.
    2. The structure and material of meteors are similar to earth planet.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Knowing the total thickness of earth, scientists have estimated the values of temperature, pressure and density of materials at different depths. The material and structure observed in meteors are similar to that of earth. They are solid bodies developed out of materials same as or similar to our planet.

    Q.2. Consider the following statements

    1. Stretching and squeezing of rocks is caused by p-waves.
    2. Earthquakes are only of generated by sliding of rocks along fault plane.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation: P-wave vibrates parallel to the direction of wave. This exerts pressure on material in the direction of propagation causing stretching and squeezing of material. Most common earthquakes are tectonic earthquakes. Earthquakes are also caused by mining, volcanoes, explosion of chemical or nuclear devices, construction of large reservoirs.

    Q.3. Consider the following statements

    1. Oceanic crust is denser than continental crust.
    2. Oceanic crust is thinner compared to continental crust.
    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer:  c

    Explanation: The mean thickness of oceanic crust is 5Km whereas that of continental is around 30Km. The continental crust is thicker in areas of major mountain systems. Oceanic crust is denser which is the reason for sinking of oceanic crust and floating of continental crust.

    Q 4. Which of the following is/are true about mantle?

    1. Depth of mantle is 2900 Km which starts from Moho’s discontinuity.
    2. Upper portion of mantle is called lithosphere.
    3. Mostly mantle is in liquid state.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: The mantle extends from moho’s discontinuity to a depth of 2900 Km. The upper portion of mantle is called asthenosphere. The crust and uppermost part of mantle are called lithosphere. The lower mantle extends beyond asthenosphere. It is in solid state.

    Q.5. With reference to core of earth, which of the following is/are true?

    1. The density of earth at edges of core is comparatively higher than densities at the centre of the core.
    2. The outer core is in solid state, while inner core is in liquid state.
    3. The core is constituted by heavy materials like nickel iron namely “nife” layer.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a. Only 1 and 3
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:  The density of material at mantle core bounder is around 5g/cm3  and at centre of earth at 6300 Km the density is 13g/cm3. The outer core is in liquid state, inner core is in solid state.

    Q.6. With reference to Volcanoes, which of the following is/are true?

    1. Molten rock materials released from Volcanoes are from asthenosphere.
    2. The rock materials reaching the crust and the surface is called magma.
    3. Density of crust is higher than that of mantle.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: The mantle contains weaker zone called asthenosphere. It is from this that molten rock materials find their way to the surface. The material in upper mantle portion is called magma. Once it reaches the crust and surface it is called lava. Density of crust is lower than that of mantle.

    Q.7. Which of the following materials is/are released from volcanoes?

    1. Volcanic bombs.
    2. Nitrogen compounds.
    3. Hydrogen.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. None

    Answer: d

    Explanation: The material that reaches the ground includes lava flows, pyroclastic debris, volcanic bombs, ash and dust, gases such as nitrogen compounds, sulphur compounds and minor amounts of chlorine, hydrogen and organ.

    Q.8. With reference to shield volcanoes which of the following is/are true?

    1. They are the largest of all volcanoes.
    2. They are characterised by low explosively.
    3. Hawai volcanoes are example of shield volcanoes.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Shield volcanoes are largest of all volcanoes on the earth. Hawai volcanoes are most famous examples these volcanoes are mostly made of basalt. They are not steep. They become explosive if water gets into the vent.

    Q.9. Consider the following statements

    1. Composite volcanoes are the ones which collapse themselves in process of eruption.
    2. Caldera volcanoes are the most explosive of earth volcanoes.
    3. Deccan trap in India is example of flood basalt province.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 3
    b. Only 1 and 2
    c. Only 2 and 3
    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: Caldera volcanoes are most explosive. They are usually so explosive that when they erupt they tend to collapse on themselves rather than building tall structure.

    Q.10. Consider the following statements

    1. Plutonic rocks are formed by cooling of lava on the surface.
    2. Igneous rocks are formed by cooling of lava only on the surface.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Depending on the location of the cooling of lava, igneous rocks are classified as volcanic rocks (cooling at the surface) and Plutonic rocks ( cooling in the crust).

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF