1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims : GS Environment and Ecology : MCQ SET 2

Nov 3, 2014 18:20 IST

    IAS Prelims 2015 will be conducted on 23 August 2015. The Time table for 2015 was recently released by Union Public Service Commission(UPSC). Environment and Ecology has become indispensable for IAS Prelims Exam. Candidates cannot dispense with this section.

    In future also Importance of Environment and Ecology cannot be underestimated. Following are some MCQs that would help candidates to understand the kinds of questions they are going to face in IAS Prelims Exam:-

    Following are some MCQs that would help candidates to understand the kinds of questions they are going to face in IAS Prelims Exam:-

    Q.1 Which of the following is regarded as the main cause of groundwater contamination?

    A.    agricultural products
    B.    landfills       
    C.    septic tanks
    D.    All of the above main sources of ground water contamination.

    Answer: D

    Q.2  Chipko Movement occurred in which of following region?

    A.    Tribal areas of MP
    B.    Rural area of Rajasthan
    C.    Tehri Garhwal
    D.    Darjeeling region

    Answer: C

    Q.3  Which of following  is One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is :

    A.    Recycling waste
    B.    Burying  waste
    C.    Burning waste
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: A

    Q. 4 Which of following is correct statement about the Ozone?

    A.    Ozone in troposphere is good for breathing
    B.    Ozone in Troposphere is not good for breathing
    C.    Ozone is present only in Troposphere.
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: B

    Q.5. Consider following statements about the Ozone Hole

    I)    Ozone formation and destruction keep on happening
    II)    Ozone destruction rate is higher than its formation rate
    III)    Ozone destruction  rate is equal to the its formation rate

    Which of above statement is/ are true?

    A.    I) only
    B.    I) and II) Only
    C.    I) and Iii
    D.    III Only

    Answer: B

    Q.6 Earlier there was balance between the formation and destruction of Ozone layer but after the release of varieties of harmful substances into atmosphere, this balance has been disturbed.  Now rate of destruction is higher than the rate of formation of Ozone layer which is causing widening of Ozone hole. CFC (Chlorofluorocarbons) is one of the sources responsible for causing hole in Ozone layer, which of following statement is correct about the CFC:

    A.    CFC is made of Chlorine, fluorine, and carbon
    B.    CFC is released from Refrigerant, foams in plastic manufacturing, etc
    C.    Refrigerant is the major source of CFC
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: D

    Q.7 Nitrogen Oxide is also held responsible for the depletion of Ozone layer, which of following is source of Nitrogen Oxide?

    A.    Industrial emission
    B.    Fertilizers which are used in agricultural activities
    C.    Thermonuclear weapons
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: D

    Q.8 Which of following is green house gas?

    A.    Carbon dioxide
    B.    Methane
    C.    CFC
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: D

    Q.9 What is/are possible impacts of global warming?

    A.    Temperature is rising
    B.    Sea level would rise further
    C.    Major areas of land shall be flooded
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: D

    Q.10 Which of following statement is correct about the intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)?

    A.    IPCC was established in 1988
    B.    IPCC does not evaluate the risk of climate change on human
    C.    IPCC published its first report in 1989
    D.    All of the above

    Answer: A

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF