1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Prelims: GS Geography: MCQ Set 3

Jan 31, 2015 18:16 IST

    Geography section of the IAS Prelims Exam General Studies (GS) Paper I Syllabus includes Physical, Economic and Social Geography of India and the World. Geography holds an important place in the IAS Prelims Exam because a large number of questions have been appearing every year from the Geography section which can be answered with conceptual study and with a little practice.

    Candidates should have basic understanding of the nature and type of questions asked from Geography.These multiple type questions are equally important and relevant for State PCS Prelims Exam.

    Following multiple type questions will help candidates in understanding and practicing this section.

    1.    Consider  the following statements

    1.    India’s territorial limit extends towards the sea up to 12 nautical miles (21.9 km) from the coast.
    2.    India’s southern boundary extends up to 6 ° 45’ N latitude in the Bay of Bengal.
    3.    92°30’ E has been selected as the standard meridian of India.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.    1 only
    b.    1 and 2 only
    c.    2 and 3 only
    d.    1, 2 and 3

    Ans: b

    Explanation: 82°30’ E has been selected as the standard meridian of India.

    2.    Consider the following statements.

    1.    The northeastern parts of India are separated by the Malda fault in west Bengal from the Chotanagpur Plateau.
    2.    Karbi Anglong and Meghalaya Plateau are the extension of Peninsular Plateau of India.
    3.    Peninsular Plateau is one of the recent and most unstable landmass of India.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.    1 and 3 only
    b.    1 only
    c.    2 and 3 only
    d.    1 and 2 only

    Ans: d

    Explanation: Peninsular Plateau is one of the recent and most stable landmass of India.

    3.    Consider the following statements.

    1.    The northeastern parts of Kashmir Himalayas is cold desert, which lies between the Greater Himalayas and the Karakoram ranges.
    2.    Karewas are thick deposits of glacial clay embedded with moraines.
    3.    Karewas are useful for the production of saffron.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.    1, 2 and 3
    b.    1 only
    c.    2 and 3 only
    d.    1 and 2 only

    Ans: a

    Explanation: All the statements are correct.

    4.    Consider the following statements.

    1.    Manipur is also known as Molassis Basin.
    2.    Mizoram has a large lake known as ‘Loktak’ at its centre.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.    1 only
    b.    2 only
    c.    both
    d.    none

    Ans: d

    Explanation: Mizoram is also known as Molassis Basin. Manipur has large lake known as ‘Loktak’ at its centre.

    5.    Consider the following statements.

    1.    Barchans are features of plateaus.
    2.    Oasis is found in deserts.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.    1 only
    b.    2 only
    c.    Both
    d.    None

    Ans: b

    Explanation: Both barchans and oasis are found in deserts.

    6.    On which of the following hill range is the Dodabeta peak situated?

    a.    Nilgiri hills
    b.    Cardamom hills
    c.    Anaimalai hills
    d.    Nallamala hills

    Ans: a

    Explanation: Dodabeta Peak is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri hills and is second highest peak in south India next to Anamudi Peak.

    7.    Which of the following rivers is not included in ‘Panchnad’ ?

    a.    Ravi
    b.    Indus
    c.    Chenab
    d.    Jhelum

    Ans: b

    Explanation: The Panchnad is the name given to the five rivers of Punjab, namely the Satluj, the Beas, the Ravi, the Chenab and the Jhelum.

    8.    Which of the following is the place of confluence of the Alaknanda and the Bhagirathi?

    a.    Vishnu Prayag
    b.    Rudra Prayag
    c.    Karan Prayag
    d.     Deva Prayag

    Ans: d

    Explanation: At Devprayag, the Bhagirathi meets the Alaknanda; hereafter, it is known as the Ganga.

    9.    What causes rainfall on the coastal areas of Tamil Nadu in the beginning of winters ?

    a.    South-west monsoon
    b.    North-eastern monsoon
    c.    Temperate cyclones
    d.    Local air circulation

    Ans:  b

    Explanation: The period October to December is referred to as Northeast Monsoon season over peninsular India. Earlier   this period was also referred to as "Post-Monsoon Season" or "Retreating southwest Monsoon Season". For Tamil Nadu this is the main rainy season accounting for about 48% of the annual rainfall.

    10.    Sandalwood is an example of:

    a.    Evergreen forest
    b.    Deciduous forest
    c.    Deltaic forest
    d.    Thorny forest

    Ans: b

    Explanation: Teak, sal, shisham, hurra, amla, kusum, sandalwood are examples of moist deciduous forests.

    IAS Prelims: GS Geography: MCQ Set 3

     

    1.       Consider  the following statements

    1.       India’s territorial limit extends towards the sea up to 12 nautical miles (21.9 km) from the coast.

    2.       India’s southern boundary extends up to 6 ° 45’ N latitude in the Bay of Bengal.

    3.       92°30’ E has been selected as the standard meridian of India.

     

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.       1 only

    b.      1 and 2 only

    c.       2 and 3 only

    d.      1, 2 and 3

    Ans: b

    Explanation: 82°30’ E has been selected as the standard meridian of India.

     

    2.       Consider the following statements.

    1.       The northeastern parts of India are separated by the Malda fault in west Bengal from the Chotanagpur Plateau.

    2.       Karbi Anglong and Meghalaya Plateau are the extension of Peninsular Plateau of India.

    3.       Peninsular Plateau is one of the recent and most unstable landmass of India.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.       1 and 3 only

    b.      1 only

    c.       2 and 3 only

    d.      1 and 2 only

    Ans: d

    Explanation: Peninsular Plateau is one of the recent and most stable landmass of India.

     

    3.       Consider the following statements.

    1.       The northeastern parts of Kashmir Himalayas is cold desert, which lies between the Greater Himalayas and the Karakoram ranges.

    2.       Karewas are thick deposits of glacial clay embedded with moraines.

    3.       Karewas are useful for the production of saffron.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.       1, 2 and 3

    b.      1 only

    c.       2 and 3 only

    d.      1 and 2 only

    Ans: a

    Explanation: All the statements are correct.

     

    4.       Consider the following statements.

    1.       Manipur is also known as Molassis Basin.

    2.       Mizoram has a large lake known as ‘Loktak’ at its centre.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.       1 only

    b.      2 only

    c.       both

    d.      none

    Ans: d

    Explanation: Mizoram is also known as Molassis Basin. Manipur has large lake known as ‘Loktak’ at its centre.

    5.       Consider the following statements.

    1.       Barchans are features of plateaus.

    2.       Oasis is found in deserts.

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    a.       1 only

    b.      2 only

    c.       Both

    d.      None

    Ans: b

    Explanation: Both barchans and oasis are found in deserts.

    6.       On which of the following hill range is the Dodabeta peak situated?

    a.       Nilgiri hills

    b.      Cardamom hills

    c.       Anaimalai hills

    d.      Nallamala hills

    Ans: a

    Explanation: Dodabeta Peak is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri hills and is second highest peak in south India next to Anamudi Peak.

    7.       Which of the following rivers is not included in ‘Panchnad’ ?

    a.       Ravi

    b.      Indus

    c.       Chenab

    d.      Jhelum

    Ans: b

    Explanation: The Panchnad is the name given to the five rivers of Punjab, namely the Satluj, the Beas, the Ravi, the Chenab and the Jhelum.

    8.       Which of the following is the place of confluence of the Alaknanda and the Bhagirathi?

    a.       Vishnu Prayag

    b.      Rudra Prayag

    c.       Karan Prayag

    d.       Deva Prayag

    Ans: d

    Explanation: At Devprayag, the Bhagirathi meets the Alaknanda; hereafter, it is known as the Ganga.

    9.       What causes rainfall on the coastal areas of Tamil Nadu in the beginning of winters ?

    a.       South-west monsoon

    b.      North-eastern monsoon

    c.       Temperate cyclones

    d.      Local air circulation

    Ans:  b

    Explanation: The period October to December is referred to as Northeast Monsoon season over peninsular India. Earlier   this period was also referred to as "Post-Monsoon Season" or "Retreating southwest Monsoon Season". For Tamil Nadu this is the main rainy season accounting for about 48% of the annual rainfall.

     

    10.   Sandalwood is an example of:

    a.       Evergreen forest

    b.      Deciduous forest

    c.       Deltaic forest

    d.      Thorny forest

    Ans: b

    Explanation: Teak, sal, shisham, hurra, amla, kusum, sandalwood are examples of moist deciduous forests.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF