Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims : GS Medieval History: MCQ Set I

Oct 29, 2014 16:24 IST

    Medieval History was the relatively less important section of History syllabus for IAS Prelims Exam. But in the recent past Union Public service Commission(UPSC) had asked the details about the Temple Architecture and the modes of administrations from the Medieval period. So the candidates can not escape from the Medieval History though the number of questions asked are relatively less.  Most of questions related to Art and Culture are asked from this section in IAS Prelims Exam.

    Following are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) that would help candidates in their IAS Prelims preparation:

    Q.1   What is the meaning of Kalayanmandapas with reference to the Vijayanagar Art and Culture?

    A.    It was Marriage hall within the temple complex
    B.    It was name of God
    C.    It was residential palace for nobles
    D.    none of the above

    Ans.  A

    Q.2   Which of following statement is  incorrect about the “Tuzak-i-Babari “or Babarnamah?

    A.    It  was written by the Babar himself
    B.    It was written in Turkish lanugage
    C.    it was written by Sheikh Mirza
    D.    It was memoir

    Ans. C

    Q.3   Which of following statement is correct about the religious policies of Akbar?

    A.    Akbar banned the forced conversion
    B.    Akbar  abolished pilgrim tax on Hindu
    C.    Jazia tax was abolished
    D.    All of the above

    Ans. D

    Q.4   Who executed Sikh Guru Arjun Dev for supporting Khusrau?

    A.    Shahjahan
    B.    Jahangir
    C.    Akbar
    D.    Babar

    Ans. B

    Q.5   Which of following is not correct about the religious policies of Aurangzeb?

    A.    Aurangzeb reimposed Jizia  tax
    B.    He promoted the festivals like Diwali and Navroz
    C.    He abolished Kalimas
    D.    He also abolished music

    Ans. B

    6.    Which of following names were related to the Nirguna-Bhakti?

    A.   Adi Shankara
    B.   Kabir
    C.   Guru Nanak
    D.   All of the above

    Ans. D

    7.    Who constructed Humayun’s tomb in Delhi?

    A.    Salima Begam
    B.    Khurram
    C.    Amir khusrau
    D.    None of the above

    Ans. A

    8.    Consider the following statements about  Ibn-Batuta

    I)   He  was traveler from Moracco
    II)  He visited the court of  Tughlaq
    III) He wrote Kitab-i-Rehala

    which of above statement is/ are true?

    A.    I Only
    B.    II only
    C.    I, II and III
    D.    II and III

    Ans. C

    9.    Feroz Shah Tughlaq established  Diwan –i- Khairat, it was

    A.   It was employment bureau for provding employent to Muslim Youth . It also used to conduct free of cost marriage.
    B.   It was assembly of nobles to discuss the religious affairs
    C.   It was Spy  department
    D.   None of the above

    Ans. A

    10.    What was the meaning of NAGARA in Chola Administration

    A.    Common settlement for  people from all castes
    B.    Special Settlement of Brahmins
    C.    Settlement of Merchants
    D.    None of the above

    Ans. C

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF