1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions of Environment and Ecology-Set 11 for Prelims Exam

Nov 27, 2015 18:33 IST

    1.  Match the following correctly

    (a)    Grasshopper    (i) Tertiary Consumer
    (b)    Frog               (ii) Primary Consumer
    (c)    Vulture           (iii) Secondary Consumer

    Answer. (a) – (ii)
                  (b) – (iii)
                  (c) –  (i)

    Explanation - Primary Consumer are those which feed on green plants ( autotrophs) e.g- grasshopper, insects etc Secondary Consumers are those which feed an primary consumer e.g. frog, lizard etc. Tertiary consumers are those that feed on secondary consumers e.g. vulture,

    2.    The sequence of energy transfer from the lower level to the higher trophic level is called

    (a)    Food web     (b) Food Chain
    (c)     Respiration     (d) None

    Answer. b

    Explanation -The sequence of energy transfer from the lower level to the higher trophic level is called Food Chain e.g. a hawk eats a lizard, the lizard has just eaten a grasshopper and the grasshopper was feeding on grass blades.

    3.    When  the feeding relationship in a natural ecosystem becomes complicated, this situation is called

    (a)    Ecological Pyramid    
    (b)    Ecological Relationship   
    (c)     Food Web    
    (d)    None

    Answer. c

    Explanation - When the feeding relationship in a natural ecosystem becomes complicated, this situation is called Food Web. This complex situation arises when greater numbers of species feed on many kinds of prey.  

    4.    Which of the following deals with the relationship between the number of primary producers and consumers?

    (a)    Ecological Pyramid    (b) Food Chain    
    (c)     Food Web              (d) habitat

    Answer.a

    Explanation - The ecological pyramid deals with the relationship with the number of primary producers and consumers ( herbivores and carnivores) of different orders.

    5.    Who among the following is considered as the father of evolutionary theory?

    (a)    Beagle               (b) Russel Wallace   
    (c)    Charles Darwin   (d) None

    Answer.c

    Explanation - Charles Darwin, who published ‘On the Origin of species by Natural selection’ in 1859  is considered as the father of evolutionary theory

    6.    Which among the following are the main agents of transportation of seeds?

    a)    Wind
    b)    Birds and animals
    c)    Running water and ocean current
    d)    Human beings

    (i)    a & b         (ii) b & c

    (iii)    a, b, & c   (iv) All of the above

    Ans:- (iv) All of the above

    Explanation - The main agents of transportation of seeds are wind, birds, animals, running water, ocean currents and human beings. They transport seeds of various kinds in varying amounts in different parts of the world.

    7.    Which of the following is considered the richest native wildlife in the world?

    a)    Tropical Rain forest       
    b)    Tropical Grasslands
    c)    Boreal Forest
    d)    Temperate  Grasslands

    Answer . b

    8.    Match the following correctly
    (a)    Bateleur Bir     (i) Indian Subcontinent
    (b)    Bison             (ii) Amazon Basin
    (c)    Piranhas         (iii) Africa
    (d)    Bustard         (iv) North America

    Ans:-   (a) – (iii)
               (b) – (iv)
               (c) – (ii)
               (d) -  (i)

    9.    A large terrestrial or aquatic ecosystem characterized by specific plant communities and formations is called

    (a)    Biosphere      (b) Biome   
    (c)    Ecosystem     (d) None

    Answer . b

    Explanation - A large terrestrial or aquatic ecosystem characterized by specific plant communities and formations is called Biome. Usually named after the dominate vegetation in a region. It includes all plants, animals and soils where all the biota has minimum common characteristics.

    10.    Consider the following major characteristics:-

    i)    High temperature & high precipitation throughout the year
    ii)    Low atmospheric pressure
    iii)    Located near the equator (10o North & South) between the trade wind belt of the two hemispheres
    iv)    A large area of this biome is found in Amazon Basin

    Identify the Biome

    (a)    Tropical Evergreen Rainforest Biome
    (b)    Monsoon Deciduous Biome
    (c)    Savanna Biome
    (d)    Subtropical Evergreen Biome

    Answer . a

    Explanation - These are the characteristics of Tropical Evergreen Rainforest Biome. The Amazon Basin in the largest tract of tropical rainforest called “Selvas”. The trees in this biome are tall and have a very high density. Leaves are large and evergreen.

     

    1.            Which of the following is considered the richest native wildlife in the world?

    a)            Tropical Rain forest      

    b)            Tropical Grasslands

    c)            Boreal Forest

    d)           Temperate  Grasslands

    Ans:- (b) Tropical Grasslands

    Exp.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF