Search

Important General Science Questions for RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam

May 15, 2019 19:27 IST
Important General Science Questions for RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam

RRB JE 1st Stage CBT 2019 Exam will be held from 22nd May 2019 onwards. The general Science section of CBT 1 Exam is of 30 Marks and would cover topics from Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences (up to 10th Standard CBSE syllabus). You can start practicing these questions and understand the problems in detail with the help of explanations given alongwith the answers in the below Quiz:

Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of RRB JE 2019 Exam

1. In Human beings the process of digestion of food begins in:

a)      Stomach

b)      Food Pipe

c)      Mouth

d)      Small Intestine

Answer: c)

Explanation: Digestion of food starts as soon as we put food in our mouth. The mouth cavity contains teeth, tongue and salivary glands. The teeth cut the food into small pieces, chew and grind it. The teeth help in physical digestion. The salivary glands help in chemical digestion by secreting enzymes.

2. Which of the following organism have parasitic mode of nutrition?

a)      Penicillium

b)      Plasmodium

c)      Paramecium

d)      Parrot

Answer: b)

Explanation: In parasitic nutrition organism derives its food from the body of another living organism called host without killing it. Parasitic mode of nutrition is observed in several fungi, bacteria, few plants like Cucuta and some animals like Plasmodium and round worms. Plasmodium causes malarial disease.

3. Name the first enzyme that mix with food in the digestive tract?

a)      Pepsin

b)      Trypsin

c)      Amylase

d)      None of the above

Answer: c)

Explanation: The salivary glands present in mouth secrete salivary amylase enzyme which digests the starch present in food into sugar. Digestion of starch or carbohydrate starts in mouth itself. Therefore, amylase is the first enzyme that helps in the process of digestion.

4. Which of the following statement is true about ionic compounds?

  1. Ionic compounds conduct electricity when dissolved in water.
  2. Ionic compounds are not soluble in water.
  3. Ionic compounds are crystalline solids.

Correct options are:

a)      Both 1 and 3

b)      Both 1 and 2

c)      Both 2 and 3

d)      All the three

Answer: a)

Explanation: Ionic compounds conduct electricity when dissolved in water or melted. They are soluble in water and are also crystalline solids.

5. The solution of one of the following compounds will conduct electricity. This compound is:

a)      CCl4

b)      HCl

c)      CaCl2

d)      CH3Cl

Answer: c)

Explanation: CaCl2 form ionic bond and so will conduct electricity.

Click here to know the RRB JE 2019 Exam Preparation Tips and Strategy

6. What is an ionic bond?

a)      Ionic bond is formed by sharing of electrons between two atoms.

b)      It is a bond formed by the transfer of electrons from one atom to another.

c)      Both A and B are correct

d)      None of the above

Answer: b)

Explanation: Ionic bond is formed by the transfer of electrons from one atom to another.

7. Which mission of NASA brought first human to moon?

a)      Apollo program

b)      Gemini Program

c)      Mercury Program

d)      None of the above

Answer: a)

Explanation: Apollo program is NASA mission which brought first human to moon.

8. Name the first Spacecraft to visit the Solar System?

a)      Pioneer 10 and Pioneer 11

b)      Ranger 1 and Ranger 2

c)      Surveyor 6 and Surveyor 7

d)      Viking 1 and Viking 2

Answer: a)

Explanation: Pioneer 10 and Pioneer 11 is the first Spacecraft to visit the Solar System.

9. Which of the following in biology is the energy currency of cells?

a)      PDP

b)      DTP

c)      ATP

d)      ADP

Answer: c)

Explanation: The process of releasing energy from food is called respiration. The energy is stored in the form of ATP (Adenosine tri phosphate) in the body cells which is used for various purposes like contraction of muscles, conduction of nerve impulses, synthesis of proteins and many other activities related to the functioning of cells. Therefore, ATP is known as the energy currency of cells.

10. In the stem of a plant respiration and breathing takes place through:

a)      Lenticels

b)      Stomata

c)      Root hair

d)      Air tubes

Answer: a)

Explanation: In woody stems of plants or trees have lenticels for the exchange of respiratory gases.

Click here to know the Best Books for RRB JE 2019 Exam

11. Which animal has three-chambered heart?

a)      Pigeon

b)      Lizard

c)      Fish

d)      Lion

Answer: b)

Explanation: Lizard has three-chambered heart. Except crocodilians all the reptiles have three-chambered heart. Crocodiles have four-chambered heart. Pigeons have four-chambered heart. Fish have two-chambered heart. Lion have four-chambered heart. Birds and mammals have four chambered heart i.e. 2 atria and 2 ventricles. Three-chambered consists of 2 atria and 1 ventricle and two-chambered heart consists of 1 atria and 1 ventricle.

12. Name the ions present in Sodium Oxide compound?

a)      Sodium ions

b)      Oxide ions

c)      Both A and B

d)      Neither A nor B

Answer: c)

Explanation: The ions present in Sodium Oxide compound are: Sodium ions and oxide ions.

13. Which of the following are electrovalent compounds?

a)      Copper sulphate

b)      Calcium nitrate

c)      Magnesium oxide

d)      All of the above

Answer: d)

Explanation: Electrovalent compound are ionic compounds and so all the options given in the question forms ionic bond.

14. What is the electronic configuration of calcium ion (Ca2+)

a)      2,8

b)      2,8,2

c)      2,8,4

d)      2,8,8

Answer: d)

Explanation: The atomic number of calcium is 20 so its electronic configuration is 2,8,8,2 and so has 2 electrons in the outer most shell. Therefore to form calcium ion (Ca2+), calcium will lose 2 electrons and its configuration becomes 2,8,8.

15. Lunar Eclipse occur:

a)      When Sun is between Earth and Moon

b)      When Earth is between Sun and Moon

c)      When Moon is between Earth and Sun

d)      When Earth is between Sun and other celestial bodies

Answer: b)

Explanation: A lunar eclipse occurs when Earth crosses between the moon and the sun, which casts a shadow of Earth onto the moon.

Click here to know RRB JE Zone-wise Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

16. Select the correct option matching together about Earth shadows:

  1. Umbra – darker, central part
  2. Penumbra – the outer part
  3. Antumbra – partly shaded area beyond the umbra

Correct Options are:

a)      Only 1 and 2

b)      Only 2 and 3

c)      Only 1

d)      All 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d)

Explanation: Shadow of earth is divided into three parts:

Umbra is the innermost and darkest part of the shadow and an observer experiences total eclipse. Penumbra is the region in which only a portion of the light source is blocked by the body. Therefore, an observer experiences partial eclipse. Antumbra is the lighter area of a shadow that appears beyond umbra. An observer experiences annular eclipse.

17. What is Solar Eclipse?

a)      When moon comes in between Earth and Sun

b)      When Earth comes in between Moon and Sun

c)      When Sun comes in between Earth and Moon

d)      When Sun rays does not reach Earth.

Answer: a)

Explanation: When the moon orbits Earth, it moves between the sun and Earth. When this happens, the moon blocks the light of the sun from reaching Earth. During a solar eclipse, the moon casts a shadow onto Earth.

18. Transportation of food in plants takes place through:

a)      Xylem

b)      Phloem

c)      Companion cells

d)      Tracheids

Answer: b)

Explanation: Plants have two tissues that help in transportation. Xylem transports water and solutes from the roots to the leaves while phloem transports food from the leaves to the rest of the plant.  

19. Which salt is used as a raw material for making a large number of useful chemicals in industry?

a)      Sodium Chloride

b)      Ammonium Hydroxide

c)      Ammonium Chloride

d)      Sodium Nitrate

Answer: a)

Explanation: Common Salt that is Sodium Chloride is used as a raw material for making a large number of useful chemicals in industry.

20. After wound or cut in a body blood coagulates through:

a)      WBC

b)      RBC

c)      Platelets

d)      Plasma

Answer: c)     

Explanation: After wound or cut in a body it starts to bleed. But within few seconds or minutes blood cells start to clump together and clot, preventing the further blood loss. These clots are created by a type of blood cell called platelet.

Click here to know the RRB JE Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job Profile and Promotion Policy

21. Name the salt when on dissolving in water give an acidic solution?

a)      Potassium Chloride

b)      Ammonium Chloride

c)      Sodium Carbonate

d)      Sodium Acetate

Answer: b)

Explanation: Ammonium Chloride salt on dissolving in water gives an acidic solution.

22. When the same pattern of solar eclipse repeats every 18 years 11 days 8 hours are known as:

a)      Nodes cycle

b)      Saros cycle

c)      Saras cycle

d)      Payan cycle

Answer: b)

Explanation: After one saros cycle of 18 years 11days 8 hours, the pattern of eclipses repeats.

23. Bleaching powder is formed by treating chlorine with.......

a)      Calcium Hydroxide

b)      Potassium Hydrogen carbonate

c)      Magnesium Hydroxide

d)      None of the above

Answer: a)

Explanation: Bleaching powder is formed by treating chlorine with calcium Hydroxide.

24. What do you mean by Blood Moon?

a)      It is total solar eclipse.

b)      It is partial lunar eclipse with red glow

c)      It is total lunar eclipse with deep red glow

d)      None of the above

Answer: c)

Explanation: A Total Lunar Eclipse can get a deep red glow and is sometimes called a Blood Moon.

25. When blood is forced into the artery, wave like expansion takes place is called:

a)      Heart beat

b)      Pulse

c)      Flow

d)      Ticking

Answer: b)

Explanation: The expansion of an artery each time the blood is forced into it is called pulse. The pulse rate of an adult person while resting is 70 to 72 per minute.

Click here to know the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for RRB JE 2019 Exam