NEET 2020: Important Questions and Answers - Biology Section

Check important questions and answers for the preparation of NEET 2020. Practice these questions to improve your concepts for better performance in the test.

Created On: Mar 25, 2020 17:37 IST
NEET 2020 Important Questions and Answers
NEET 2020 Important Questions and Answers

NEET 2020: The National Testing Agency (NTA) will conduct the medical entrance test, NEET on May 03, 2020. Exam will be held in pen and paper mode. Question paper will consist of 180 multiple choice questions from all three subjects - Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. Biology is considered as one of the most important and scoring section in the NEET paper. To help students prepare this section properly we are providing here some important questions. These biology questions are based on the topics which are considered important for the upcoming test. All questions are provided with correct answers.

NEET 2020 - Check important questions and answers for Biology section

Q. Which of the following is a defining characteristic of living organisms?

(a) Growth

(b) Ability to make sound

(c) Reproduction

(d) Response to external stimuli

Answer. (d) Response to external stimuli

Q. A dikaryon is formed when

(a) Meiosis is arrested

(b) The two haploid cells do not fuse immediately

(c) Cytoplasm does not fuse

(d) None of the above

Answer. (b) The two haploid cells do not fuse immediately

Q. Holdfast, stipe and frond constitutes the plant body in case of

(a) Rhodophyceae

(b) Chlorophyceae

(c) Phaeophyceae

(d) All of the above

Answer. (c) Phaeophyceae

NEET 2020: Important Questions & Answers for Preparation (Physics Section)

Q. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) Mesoglea is present in between ectoderm and endoderm in Obelia

(b) Asterias exhibits radaial symmetry

(c) Fasciola is a pseudocoelomate animal

(d) Taenia is a triploblastic animal

Answer. (c) Fasciola is a pseudocoelomate animal

Q. Given below are types of cells present in some animals. Which of the following cells can differentiate to perform different functions?

(a) Choanocytes

(b) Interstitial cells

(c) Gastrodermal cells

(d) Nematocytes

Answer. (b) Interstitial cells

Q. An amino acid under certain conditions has both positive and negative charges simultaneously in the same molecule. Such a form of amino acid is called

(a) Acidic form

(b) Basic form

(c) Aromatic form

(d) Zwitterionic form

Answer. (d) Zwitterionic form

Q. An amino acid under certain conditions has both positive and negative charges simultaneously in the same molecule. Such a form of amino acid is called

(a) Acidic form

(b) Basic form

(c) Aromatic form

(d) Zwitterionic form

Answer. (d) Zwitterionic form

Q. The term synergistic action of hormones refers to

(a) When two hormones act together but bring about opposite effects

(b) When two hormones act together and contribute to the same function

(c) When one hormone affects more than one function

(d) When many hormones bring about any one function

Answer. (b) When two hormones act together and contribute to the same function

Q. ABA acts antagonistic to

(a) Ethylene

(b) Cytokinin

(c) Gibberellic acid

(d) IAA

Answer. (c) Gibberellic acid

Q. A person suffers punctures in his chest cavity in an accident, without any damage to the lungs its effect could be

(a) Reduced breathing rate

(b) Rapid increase in breathing rate

(c) No change in respiration

(d) Cessation of breathing

Answer. (d) Cessation of breathing

Q. Mark the incorrect statement in context to O2 binding to Hb

(a) Higher pH

(b) Lower temperature

(c) Lower pCO2

(d) Higher pO2

Answer. (a) Higher pH

Q. CO2 dissociates from carbamino-haemoglobin when

(a) pCO2 is high & pO2 is low

(b) pO2 is high and pCO2 is low

(c) pCO2 and pO2 are equal

(d) None of the above

Answer. (b) pO2 is high and pCO2 is low

Q. The second heart sound (dubb) is associated with the closure of

(a) Tricuspid valve

(b) Semilunar valves

(c) Bicuspid valve

(d) Tricuspid and bicuspid valves.

Answer. (b) Semilunar valve

Q. Potential difference across resting membrane is negatively charged. This is due to differential distribution of the following ions

(a) Na+ and K+ ions

(b) CO3++ and Cl- ions

(c) Ca++ and Mg++ ions

(d) Ca4+ and Cl- ions

Answer. (a) Na+ and K+ ions

Q. In the mechanism of action of a protein hormone, one of the second messengers is

(a) Cyclic AMP

(b) Insulin

(c) T3

(d) Gastrin

Answer. (a) Cyclic AMP

Some more questions will be provided here very soon. Till then keep practicing these questions to analyse your preparations.

Check below some other important articles for preparation of NEET 2020:

CHEMISTRY

NCERT Textbooks for Class 12 Chemistry: Download Solutions

NCERT Textbooks for Class 11 Chemistry: Download Solutions

NCERT Exemplar Problems for Class 12 Chemistry: Download Solutions

NCERT Exemplar Problems for Class 11 Chemistry: Download Solutions

BIOLOGY

NCERT Exemplar Problems for Class 12 Biology: Download Solutions

NCERT for Class 12 Biology: Download Solutions

NCERT Exemplar: CBSE Class 11 Biology - All Chapters: Download PDF

NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Biology: Download PDF

PHYSICS

NCERT Exemplar Problems & Solutions for Class 12 Physics: Download PDF

NCERT Textbook for Class 12 Physics: Download Solutions 

NCERT Exemplar Problems for Class 11 Physics: Download PDF

NCERT Textbook for Class 11 Physics: Download PDF