Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

RRB Group D Mock Test 2018: Free Online Practice Test – Attempt Now!

Sep 21, 2018 08:54 IST
  • Read in hindi
RRB Group D 2018: Mock Test
RRB Group D 2018: Mock Test

RRB Group D Mock Test: Free Mock Test for Railway Group D Recruitment Exam 2018 is available here. In this article, you will get two Mock Tests for RRB Group D exam 2018. One Mock Test is provided by Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) and other by Jagran Josh. To access Railway Group D Mock Test by Railway Recruitment Board you need to click on the link given at the end of this article.

RRB Group D Mock Test by Jagranjosh.com is a collection of 100 most important questions which are expected to be asked in RRB Group D Recruitment Exam 2018. Detailed solutions of each and every question are also available here

Solved RRB Group D Mock Test 2018 (by Jagran Josh)

RRB Group D Mock Test Link (by Railway Recruitment Board)

RRB Group D Admit Card (Download Link)

Candidates preparing for this exam are advised to attempt both RRB Group D mock tests to prepare well for the exam. Candidates are also advised to learn latest syllabus and exam pattern of RRB Group D Recruitment Exam 2018-19.

RRB Group D Exam 2018: Important Dates, Syllabus, Exam Pattern & More

Mock Test for RRB Group D Recruitment exam by Jagran Josh is given below

(Important: Candidates should note that in the exams questions from all the sections can be asked in any random manner and there is no fixed pattern. Here we have provided section-wise questions for the sake of simplicity)

RRB Group D Mock Test 2018 (by Jagran Josh)

RRB Group D Mock Test 2018: Mathematics

Question:

Out of 11 men, 10 men spent Rs. 35 each for their meals. The 11th one spent Rs. 40 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. The total money spent by all of them was:

(a) Rs. 492.50

(b) Rs. 497.50

(c) Rs. 429

(d) Rs. 498.50

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Let the average expenditure be Rs. x Then,

11x = 10 × 35 + (x + 40) or 11x = x + 390 or 10x = 390 or x = 39

Total money spent = 11x = Rs. (11 × 39) = Rs 429

Question:

The profit percentage of X and Y is same on selling the articles at Rs. 3600 each but X calculates his profit on the selling price while Y calculates it correctly on the cost price which is equal to 20%. What is the difference in their profits?

(a) Rs.260

(b) Rs.160

(c) Rs.140

(d) Rs.120

Answer: (d)

Explanation: When profit calculate on S.P

Then Profit = 20% of 3600 = 720

When Profit calculate on CP = (x)

x + x/5 = 3600

x = 3000

Profit = 600

Required difference = Rs. 120

Question:

How many numbers are divisible by 275 between 1000 and 6000?

(a) 16

(b) 18

(c) 14

(d) 20

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Numbers (n) which are divisible by 275 between 1000 and 6000:

1100, 1375, _____, 5775

First Term, a = 1100

Common difference, d = 275

Last Term, Tn = 5775

Tn = a + (n ‒ 1) d

5775 = 1100 + (n ‒ 1) 275

4675 = (n ‒ 1) 275

n ‒ 1 = 17

Therefore, n = 18.

Question:

Evaluate cos 40o /sin 50o

(a) ‒1

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 0

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Question:

A definite length of wire is used to make a square, an equilateral triangle and a circle such that their areas are equal. Which of the following will have a maximum wire leftover?

(a) Triangle                   

(b) Circle

(c) Square

(d) Equal for all

Answer: (c)

Explanation:    

Question:

If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

(a) 4:7

(b) 5:3

(c) 1:2

(d) 8:9

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Question:

The Simple Interest on Rs.5000 in 4 years @ y% p.a. equals the Simple Interest on Rs.8000 @ 10% p.a. in 2 years. Find the value of y.

(a) 4%

(b) 16%

(c) 32%

(d) 8%

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Question:

A work is done by three people A, B and C. A alone takes 20 hours to complete a single product but B and C working together takes 8 hours, for the completion of the same product. If all of them worked together and completed 28 products, then how many hours have they worked?

(a) 160 hrs

(b) 128 hrs

(c) 120 hrs

(d) 154 hrs

Answer: (a)

Explanation: 1/A = 1/20 and 1/B + 1/C = 1/8 (Given)

1/A + 1/B + 1/C = 1/8 + 1/20 = 7/40

In 40 hours, working together they will complete 7 products.

Thus in 160 hours they will complete 28 products.

Question:

If x distance is covered at speed and half of this distance is covered in double the time. Then find the ratio of the two speeds.

(a) 2 : 1

(b) 4 : 1

(c) 3 : 1

(d) 1 : 1

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Question:

The ages of Rahul and Sumit are in the ratio of 3: 7 respectively. After 5 years the ratio of their ages will be 1: 2. What is the difference in their ages?

(a) 2 years

(b) 8 years

(c) 20 years

(d) 12 years

Answer (c)

Explanation: Let the ages of Rahul and Sumit be 3x and 7x respectively.

According to question,

Difference in their ages = 7x – 3x = 4x = 20 years.

Question:

A tap can fill an empty tank in 12 hours and another tap can empty half the tank in 10 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, how long would it take for empty tank to be filled to its capacity?

(a) 30 hours

(b) 20 hours

(c) 15 hours

(d) 12 hours

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Post of the tank filled in 1 hour

Tank will be filled in 15 hrs.

Question:

402, 1115, 2541, 4680, ?

(a) 6666

(b) 7532

(c) 7436

(d) 7246

Answer: (b)

Explanation: 402 + 713 =1115

1115 + (2 × 713) = 2541

2541 + (3 × 713) = 4680

4680 + (4 × 713) = 7532

Question:

Find the value of b in the figure, if two straight lines AB and CD intersect each other O. (given ∠AOP = 75°)

(a) 22

(b) 21

(c) 35

(d) 24

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Since OC and OD are in the same line.

So, ∠AOC + ∠AOP + ∠POD = 180°

⇒ 4b° + 75° + b° = 180°

⇒ 5b° + 75° = 180°

⇒ 5b° = 105°

⇒ b = 21°

Question:

A certain sum yields Rs 10110 in 6 years and Rs 6740 in 3 years on compound interest. What is the sum?

a) Rs 4500

b) Rs 4493

c) Rs 4490

d) Rs 4498

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Let P be the sum to be found.

In 3 years, P(1 + r/100)3= 6740 ------ (1)

And, In 6 years, P(1 + r/100)6= 10110------ (2)

Dividing both, we get,

(1 + r/100)3 = 10110/6740 = 3/2

Substituting this value in – (1)

P×(3/2) = 6740

P = 4493.33

Question:

In the figure LM || AB || NO. Find the value of ∠ANO?

(a) 15°

(b) 35°

(c) 25°

(d) 45°

Answer: (c)

Question:

The area of a circle having radius r is equal to that of a right triangle given that the base of the triangle is 4 times the radius. Find the ratio of altitude of triangle to the radius of circle.

(a) π∶2              

(b) 1∶π

(c) 2∶ π

(d) None of these

Answer (a)

Explanation:   

Question:

The minimum value of 4sin2θ + 5cos2θ:

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) -5

(d) 3

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

4sin2θ + 5cos2θ

4sin2θ + 4cos2θ + cos2θ

4(sin2θ + cos2θ) + cos2θ

4 + cos2θ

Minimum value of cosθ = ‒ 1 

Required minimum value = 4 + 1 = 5

Question:

Two candidates participate in election. 10% votes did not cast their vote and 20% votes found invalid. Winner candidate got 75% of the valid votes and won by 10800 votes. Find the total number of votes?

(a) 27750

(b) 26500

(c) 30,000

(d) 29000

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Total no. of votes = 100%

Votes not cast = 10%

Invalid votes = 20%

Valid votes = 90/100 × 80 = 72%

Votes received by winner = 72 × 75/100 = 54%

Votes received by Loser = 72 – 54 = 18%

So, difference = 36% votes = 10800

100% = 10800/36 × 100 = 30,000 votes.

Question:

Simplify the following expression:

Answer (b)

Explanation:

Question:

If (x + 1/x) = 4, then find the value of x3 ‒ 1/x3

(a) 17√14

(b) 14√14

(c) √14

(d) 42√14

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Question:

Find the value of x and y respectively from the figure given below where ∠c=2y.

(a) 120°, 40°

(b) 80°, 40°

(c) 40°, 120°

(d) 40°, 80°

Answer: (a)

Question:

81.3 × 40.6 × 160.2 = 2?

(a) 2.1

(b) 3.8

(c) 5.9

(d) 4.7

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

81.3 × 40.6 × 160.2

= 23(1.3) × 22(0.6) × 24(0.2)

= 2(3.9+1.2+0.8) = 25.9 = ? = 5.9

Question:

Find the perimeter of an isosceles triangle with ∠P = 90° and area 32 sq. cm.

(a) 16+8√2

(b) 16+32√2

(c) 8+2√2

(d) 4+√3

Answer: (a)

Question:

Find out the average of the remaining two numbers if the average of six numbers is 5. The average of two of them is 3.5, while the average of the other two is 3.8.?

(a) 5.5 

(b) 4.6   

(c) 7.7

(d) 6.8

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Sum of the remaining two numbers = (5 × 6) – [(3.5 × 2) + (3.8 × 2)]

= 30 – (7 + 7.6) = 30 – 14.6 = 15.4

So, required average = 15.4/2 = 7.7

Question:

If a + b + c = 6, a2 + b2 + c2 = 14 and a3 + b3 + c3 = 36, then value of abc is:

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 12

Answer: (c)

Explanation: a + b + c = 6

a 2 + b2 + c2 = 14

a3 + b3 + c3 = 36

Put value as

a =1, b = 2,c = 3

1+2+3 = 6

1+4+9 = 14

1+8+27 = 36

So, abc= 1×2×3 = 6

RRB Group D Mock Test 2018: General Intelligence & Reasoning

Question:

In a certain code language, ‘pen pencil’ is written as '$%' and 'eraser sharpener' is written as '@#' and ‘pencil eraser’ is written as ‘$@’. Then, what is the code for ‘pen’?

(a) #

(b) $

(c) @

(d) %

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Here, in the first and third statements, the common code symbol is $ and the common word is ‘pencil. So, $ means pencil. Thus is the first statement % means pen.

Question:

Choose the correct mirror-image of the figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) given along with it.

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

Answer: (a)

Explanation:  The small triangle should be at right top and the diamond should be at right bottom.

Question:

Out of the four options given below, three are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.

(a) Just

(b) Fair

(c) Favorable

(d) Equitable

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Fair, just and equitable are all synonyms meaning impartial. Favorable means expressing approval.

Question:

In a certain code, WORKABLE is written as VOYZPILD, how will BLUNDERS be written in same code?

(a) CMVOEST

(b) TSEOVMC

(c) YOFMWVIH

(d) HIVWMFOY

Answer: (d)

Explanation: WORKABLE => DLIPZYOV (opposite letters in the table below) => VOYZPILD (reversing the order)

BLUNDERS => YOFMWVIH (opposite letters) => HIVWMFOY (reversing the order)

Question:

If P means 'add to', V means 'multiply by', M means 'subtract from' and L means 'divide by' then

30 L 2 P 3 V 6 M 5 = ?

(a) 18

(b) 28

(c) 31

(d) 103

Answer: (b)

Explanation:  Using Correct Symbols, We have:

Given expression = 30 / 2 + 3 x 6 - 5 = 15 + 18 - 5 = 28

Question:

D, the son-in-law of B, is the brother-in-law of A who is the brother of C. How is A related to B?

(a) Brother

(b) Son

(c) Father

(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Explanation:   D is the brother-in-law of A, who is brother of C. C is wife of D. D is the son-in-law of B. B Can either father or mother of A.

Question:

'Fish’ is related to 'Pisciculture' in the same way as 'Bees' is related to:

(a) Horticulture

(b) Apiculture

(c) Sericulture

(d) Viticulture

Answer: (b)

Explanation: - Fish farming is called Pisciculture, Bee Farming is called Apiculture.

Question:

Choose the alternative which closely resembles the mirror image of the given figure

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Correct answer is option (b)

Question:

Arrange the following in a logical order:

1. Table

2. Tree

3. Wood

4. Seed

5. Plant

(a) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1

(b) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: (b)

Explanation: All the given words are related to the making process of 'furniture', but the intensity increases in the order - Seed, Plant, Tree, Wood, and Table. Hence, the correct order is 4, 5, 2, 3, 1.

Question:

Given question have some statements and some conclusions. Choose the conclusion that logically follows:

Statements: Some red are green. Some green are yellow. No yellow is red.

Conclusions:

Some green that are yellow are red.

Some red that are green are yellow.

(a) If only conclusion I follows.

(b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Question:

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

1965 INDOPAK

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Correct answer is option (d)

Question:

Out of the four options given below, four are of a kind while one does not belong to the group. Choose the one which is unlike the others.

(a) APBQ

(b) CRDT

(c) EUFV

(d) GWHX

Answer: (b)

Explanation: In all other, the first and the third as well as the second and the fourth are consecutive letters in the English alphabet.

Question:

Manoj went to the movie nine days ago. He goes to the movies only Thursday. What day of the week today?

(a) Tuesday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Sunday

 Answer: (c)

Explanation: Clearly, nine days ago, it was Thursday. So, today is Saturday.

Question:

What should replace ‘?’ in the figure

(a) 53 and Z

(b) 51 and Y

(c) 50 and Y

(d) 52 and U

 Answer: (b)

Explanation: Numerical series:

In fig 1, 9 x 9 – 5 x 3 = 66, similarly figure 2 and 3 to give 51.

Alphabet series:

All the alphabets beginning from figure 1 are evenly placed after 5 positions of the preceding alphabet.

Like,

A (+5) → F (+5) → K ---------------------------T (+5) → Y

Question:

The following question has one statement followed by two conclusions. Read and understand them carefully and then select your answer option as given below.

Statement: Bureaucrats marry only intelligent girls. Gudiya is very intelligent.

Conclusions:

Gudiya will marry a bureaucrat.

Gudiya will not marry a bureaucrat.

Give Answer:

(a) Only conclusion I follows.

(b) Only conclusion II follows.

(c) Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

(d) Either conclusion I or II follows.

Answer: (d)

Explanation: The data does not mention whether all intelligent girls are married to bureaucrats. So, either I or II may follow.

Question:

If ‘+’ stands for ‘-‘ , ‘-‘ stands for ‘x’, ’x’ stands for ‘÷’and ‘÷’stands for ‘+’ .Then, what is the value of 56x7÷13-11+15-8÷2-7?

(a) 30

(b) 60

(c) 95

(d) 45

 Answer: (d)

Explanation: Changing the symbols as given in the problem the above expression is

= 56 ÷ 7 + 13 x 11 – 15 x 8 + 2 x 7

We get, 8 + 143 – 120 + 14 = 165 – 120 = 45

Question:

In a certain code language ‘LIBERAL’ is coded as ‘MJCFSBM’, then how is the word ‘REDUCTION’ coded in that language?

(a) SFEVDUJPO

(b) EDCTBSHNM

(c) SFDUCTJPO

(d) SFEVCTJPO

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Word:       L   I   B   E  R  A  L

Pattern: +1+1+1+1+1+1+1

Code:      M  J  C   F  S  B  M

Similarly, the code for REDUCTION is SFEVDUJPO.

Question:

PQUT: VWAZ:: LMQP: __? __

(a) RSUT

(b) RSYX

(c) RSWV

(d) RSVW

 Answer: (c)

Explanation:  The letters in the second part are moved six times to their right as explained below:

P → q, r, s, t, u, V

Q → r, s, t, u, v, W

U → v, w, x, y, z, A

T → u, v, w, x, y, Z

Similarly,

L → m, n, o, p, q, R

M → n, o, p, q, r, S

Q → r, s, t, u, v, W

P → q, r, s, t, u, V

Question:

'Teacher' is related to 'Teaching' in the same way as 'Doctor' is related to:

(a) Medicine

(b) Prescription

(c) Examination

(d) Healing

 Answer: (c)

Explanation: - A doctor “examines” a patient, whereas a teacher “teaches” students.

Question:

In a certain code, ‘commit also make policy’ is written as ‘%e4 !y6 #t6 @o4’; ‘policy craze anger mobile’ is written as ‘!y6 @r5 %e6 #e5’; ‘allow mild course prize’ is written as ‘!e5 %d4 #e6 @w5’, and ‘craze manner pump artist’ is written as ‘%r6 #e5 !p4 @t6’. Then, what does ‘#e6 #e5 @04’ stand for?

(a) artist mild craze

(b) also make course

(c) craze also course

(d) commit course mobile

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

#e6 – course

#e5 – craze

@04 – also

Question:

Among the five given figure, four figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

Answer: (a)

Explanation:  In all other figures, the three squares have the same halves shaded.

Question:

Two positions of a cube are as follows.

Point out which number will be on the top if number 3 is at the bottom.

(a) 1

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 2

Answer: (c)

Explanation: The faces adjacent to 3 are 1, 4, 2 and 5. So, 6 is on the top when 3 is at the bottom.

Question:

What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?

114         115         107         134         70           ?

(a) 140

(b) 35

(c) 195

(d) 150

Answer: (c)

Explanation:     114      115      107      134      70      ?

                      +13    –23      +33      –43    +53

Hence, question mark (?) will be replaced by 195.

Question:

Which answer figure completes the question figure?

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Question:

One morning at 6 O’ clock, Vineet started walking with his back towards the Sun. Then, he turned towards left, walked straight and then turned towards right and walked straight. Then, he again turned towards left. Now, in which direction is he facing?

(a) North 

(b) South

(c) West

(d) East

 Answer: (b)

Explanation: According to the question, the direction diagram will be as follows:

So, Vineet is facing towards South.

Question:

If U + V means U is the brother of V, W – X means W is the father of S, X ÷ Y means X is the sister of Y, Y × Z means Z is the mother of Y. Which of the following means that N is the mother of O?

a) L + M ÷ N × O

b) L – M × O ÷ P

c) M + L ÷ O × N

d) N ÷ M × L ÷ O

Answer: (c)

Explanation:  M + L ÷ O × N means M is the brother of L and L is the sister of O and N is the mother of O.

Question:

Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?

(a) Efflorescent

(b) Entry

(c) Entreat

(d) Ensure

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Efflorescent, Ensure, Entreat, Entry.

Question:

Statements: All purses are mobile. All mobile are phones. Some mobile are rings. No ring is purse.

Which Conclusion is right?

(a) Some purse is ring.

(b) No mobile is ring.

(c) Some phones are purse.

(d) All rings are mobile.

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Question:

A man starts walking towards Northeast diagonally from the left corner of a square plot and turns right after reaching the center of the plot. After some distance he again turns right and continues walking. Which direction is he facing now?

(a) East

(b) West

(c) South

(d) North

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Question:

Select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 45

(b) 60

(c) 70

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Explanation: In the first box, (2 × 4 × 1 = 8) similarly in the second and third   box. The number in place of question mark will be (6 × -2 × -5 = 60)

General Science

Question:

By which process can sea water be purified?

(a) Evaporation

(b) Fractional Distillation

(c) Filtration

(d) Distillation

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Distillation is a procedure by which two liquids with different boiling points can be separated or it is a process in which the components of a substance or liquid mixture are separated by heating it to a certain temperature and condensing the resulting vapours.

Question:

Boyle's law relates to which state of matter?

(a) Solid state

(b) Liquid stage

(c) Gaseous state

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Boyle's law, the pressure of certain quantities of gas on stable heat is inversely proportional to its volume.

Question:

What type of artificial propagation method is used in sugarcane, banana and cactus trees?

(a) Layering

(b) Grafting

(c) Cutting

(d) Regeneration

Answer. (c)

A small part of a plant which is removed by making a cut with a sharp knife is called cutting. And above mentioned plants are grown by means of cutting.

Question:

 Fungi are plants that lack:

(a) Oxygen

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Chlorophyll

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

We know plants prepare their own food and so are known as autotrophs. With the help of photosynthesis they make food in which they produce glucose from carbon dioxide and sunlight. Also, oxygen is released by plants which are further used by humans and other animals. But Fungi lack chlorophyll and do not engage in photosynthesis.

Question:

Due to which phenomena the stick if immersed in water appears to be bent?

(a) Reflection

(b) Dispersion

(c) Refraction

(d) Scattering

Answer: (c)

Question:

In projectors which lenses are used?

(a) Convex lens

(b) Concave lens

(c) Bipolar lens

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (a)

Question:

Which gas is safe and an effective extinguisher for all confined fires?

(a) Nitrogen dioxide

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Sulphur dioxide

(d) Nitrous Oxide

Answer: (b)

Question:

The cooking gas (LPG) mainly consists of:

(a) Butane   

(b) Ethene    

(c) Ethyne   

(d) Propene        

Answer: (a)

Question:

What will be the litmus test if the solution is basic?

(a) Red litmus will turn to blue

(b) Blue litmus will turn to red

(c) No change in colour

(d) It will change into orange pink.

Answer: (a)

Question:

Name an enzyme that digests fat?

(a) Lipase

(b) Sucrase

(c) Maltase

(d) Fructose

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Fats are lipids and one of the three major food groups needed for proper nutrition. The digestive enzyme lipase is required to digest fat. It hydrolyzes lipids, the ester bonds in triglycerides to form fatty acids and glycerol.

Question:

In what way iodine can be separated from a mixture of potassium chloride and iodine?

(a) Filtration

(b) Sedimentation

(c) Distillation

(d) Sublimation

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Sublimation is a chemical process where solid is converted into a gas without going through a liquid stage. At standard, atmospheric pressure, a few solids which will sublime are iodine, carbon dioxide, naphthalene and arsenic.

Question:

Name an inert diatomic gas which is neither combustible nor helps in combustion?

(a) Carbon Dioxide

(b) Hydrogen

(c) Nitrogen

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Question:

The non-metal which is liquid at room temperature is:

(a) Mercury

(b) Bromine

(c) Carbon

(d) Helium

Answer: (b)

Question:

The magnetic field lines outside a bar magnet:

(a) Originate from the South pole and end at its North Pole

(b) Originate from the North pole and end at its East Pole

(c) Originate from the North Pole and end at its South Pole

(d) Originate from the South pole and end at its West Pole

Answer: (c)

Question:

A good fuel is one possess:

(a) High calorific value and low ignition temperature

(b) Low calorific value and low ignition temperature

(c) High calorific value and moderate ignition temperature

(d) Low calorific value and moderate ignition temperature

Answer: (c)

Question:

 In a hydroelectric power plant more electrical power can be generated if water falls from a greater height because:

(a) Its temperature increases.     

(b) Larger amount of potential energy is converted into kinetic energy.

(c) The electricity content water increases with height.

(d) More water molecules dissociate into ions.

Answer: (b)

Question:

The radiation present in the sunlight that gives us the feeling of hotness is

(a) Visible radiation

(b) Infra-red

(c) Red

(d) Ultra-violet

Answer: (b)

Question:

Rainbow is formed due to the combination of

(a) refraction and absorption

(b) dispersion and focusing

(c) dispersion and total internal reflection

(d) refraction and scattering

Answer: (c)

A rainbow is formed due to a combination of dispersion and total internal reflection.

Question:

The oxidant which is used as an antiseptic is:

(a) KBrO3

(b) KMnO4

(c) CrO3

(d) KNO3

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Potassium permanganate (KMnO4) is an oxidising agent with disinfectant and astringent properties due to which it is used as an antiseptic.

Question:

The rise of sea-water during high tide is caused by the gravitational pull of the:

(a) Sun

(b) Earth

(c) Moon

(d) Mars

Answer: (c)

Question:

The gas emancipating through paddy field is :

(a) Ethane

(b) Methane

(c) Nitrogen

(d) All of these

Answer: (b)

Question:

What is the speed of sound in air?

(a) 330 m/s

(b) 332 m/s

(c) 334 m/s

(d) 336 m/s

Answer: (b)

The speed of Sound in Air (0o C) is 332 m/s and in Air (20o C) is 343 m/s.

Question:

Which of the following is an air-borne disease?

(a) Measles

(b) Typhoid

(c) Pink eye

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

Airborne diseases are the infections spread by airborne transmissions including Chickenpox, Anthrax, Influenza, Measles, Smallpox, Cryptococcosis and Tuberculosis.

Question:

In poorly ventilated buildings which one of the following inert gases can be accumulated?

(a) Helium

(b) Neon

(c) Argon

(d) Radon

Answer: (d)

Question:

Which technique is used to separate the substances from a mixture?

(a) Chromatography

(b) Racing Forging

(c) Assembling

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Chromatography is one of the most important technique for the separation of a mixture by passing it in solution or suspension through a medium in which the components move at different rates. Mixtures that are suitable for separation by chromatography include inks, dyes and colouring agents in food.

RRB Group D Mock Test 2018: General awareness & Current Affairs

Question:

HRD Ministry launches Atal rankings for which institutions?

(a) Secondary schools

(b) Primary Schools

(c) Higher Education Institutions

(d) Nursery

Answer: (c)

The Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched the Innovation Cell and Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) in New Delhi. The development aims to promote a culture of innovation and research in higher education.

Question:

Which city is hosting Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Forum 2018?

(a) Tehran

(b) Baghdad

(c) Riyadh

(d) Vienna

Answer: (d)

The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Forum 2018 began in Vienna, Austria on June 20, 2018. India’s Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan attended the forum.

Question:

President Ram Nath Kovind recently approved the amendments to the Minimum Wages Act of which state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Delhi

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (b)

The Minimum Wages (Delhi) Amendment Act, 2017 was officially notified on May 4, 2018 following the approval of the Bill by President Ram Nath Kovind on April 26, 2018. This new legislation amends the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and was passed by the Delhi Assembly on August 10, 2017. The bill was first tabled in 2015.

Question:

When was International Labour Day observed?

(a) April 30

(b) May 2

(c) May 1

(d) April 29

Answer 4: (c)

The International Labour Day was observed on May 1, 2018. On the occasion, several programms were organised across India to acknowledge the contribution of the labourers in development of the society. The Union Ministry of Labor and Employment also awarded various organizations that are working for the welfare of workers and labourers.

Question:

When is the World Liver Day observed every year?

(a) April 16

(b) April 17

(c) April 18

(d) April 19

Answer: (d)

The World Liver Day (WLD) is observed every year on April 19 to build awareness and understanding how important the liver is for our body and how liver ailments can be treated. Liver is a unique organ in human body and has a special capacity of regeneration. It has been seen that even 75% of liver can be safely removed without any untoward consequences because of this capacity of regeneration.

Question:

Which state government will be launching an app-based taxi service?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Kerala

(c) Delhi

(d) Goa

Answer: (d)

The state government of Goa has decided to launch its own app-based taxi service to some key tourist destinations with a hope to solve the state’s problematic tourist taxi issue that has been plaguing its tourism sector for years.

Question:

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Ayushman Bharat mission?

(a) Bharat Mittal

(b) Indu Bhushan

(c) Sharad Chandra

(d) Vineet Jain

Answer: (b)

Indu Bhushan has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Union Government’s ambitious Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission. Bhushan is currently the Director General of East Asia Department, Asian Development Bank in Manila, Philippines.

Question: ISRO launched which communication satellite on March 29?

(a) GSAT-6A

(b) GSAT-6 2B

(c) PSAT-4 E

(d) X-PAT 1

Answer: (a) 

The Indian Space Research Organisation on March 29, 2018 launched communication satellite GSAT-6A from Sriharikota, around 105 km away from Chennai. The satellite will provide a platform for developing technologies such as demonstration of the 6-metre S-Band Unfurlable Antenna, hand-held ground terminals and network management techniques that could be useful in satellite-based mobile communication applications.

Question:

The Union Government has launched the first Indian Sign Language Dictionary comprising how many words?

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 3000

d) 1500

Answer: (c)

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot on March 23, 2 018 launched the first Indian Sign Language (ISL) dictionary containing 3000 words at a function in Delhi. The main aim of developing the dictionary is to remove the communication barriers between the deaf and hearing communities, as it is focused on providing more information in Indian sign language.

Question:

Who became the first Indian gymnast to win an individual medal at the Gymnastics World Cup that was held in Melbourne recently?

(a) Deepa Kumari

(b) Tejasvini Sharma

(c) Kripa Rani

(d) Aruna Buddha Reddy

Answer: (d)

Aruna Buddha Reddy scripted history in February 2018 by winning a bronze medal at the Gymnastics World Cup that was held in Melbourne, Australia. Reddy became the first Indian gymnast to bag an individual medal at the tournament.

Question: Who won the best actress award at the Oscar awards 2018?

(a) Frances McDormand

(b) Meryl Streep

(c) Jennifer Lawrence

(d) Sally Hawkins

Answer: (a)

Frances McDormand won the best actress award at the Oscar awards 2018 for the movie ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’. Other actresses who won nomination in the category included Sally Hawkins, Margot Robbie, Saoirse Ronan and Meryl Streep.

Question:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently launched the Ombudsman Scheme for which organisations?

(a) Non-Banking Financial Companies

(b) Banking Sector

(c) Mutual Funds

(d) Insurance Companies

Answer: (a)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched Ombudsman Scheme for redressal of complaints against the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). The scheme will provide a cost-free and expeditious complaint redressal mechanism relating to deficiency in the services by NBFCs covered under the scheme.

Question:

What was the theme of World Environment Day 2018?

(a) Beat Plastic Pollution

(b) No to Plastics

(c) Plastic: An Illness

(d) Plastic: Damaging World

Answer: (a)

The theme of 2018 World Environment Day was Beat Plastic Pollution.

Question:

Which nation is the latest to withdraw from the UN refugee programme?

(a) Tanzania

(b) Zambia

(c) Kenya

(d) Ghana

Answer:  (a)

Tanzania has announced its withdrawal of United Nation’s “Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework” citing security reasons and lack of funds. Tanzania has long been considered as safe haven for refugees, particularly from conflict hit Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) and Burundi.

Question:

What is the salary of President as per Union Budget 2018?

(a) Rs 5 lakh

(b) Rs 4 lakh

(c) Rs 3 lakh

(d) Rs 2 lakh

Answer: (a)

Emoluments will revised for the President to Rs 5 lakh, Rs 4 lakh for Vice-President and Rs 3.5 lakh per month for Governors. Emoluments to MPs will be refixed with effect from April 1, 2018.

Question:

Which Indian female boxer won gold at the India Open Boxing tournament in the 48kg weight category?

(a) Mary Kom

(b) Pinki Rani

(c) Lovlina Borgohain

(d) L Sarita Devi

Answer: (a)

The five-time World Champion and Olympic bronze medallist, Mary Kom on February 2, 2018 claimed the gold medal in the India Open International Boxing tournament at Thyagraj Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. Kom defeated Josie Gabuco from the Philippines in a split 4-1 decision to grab the gold in the women's 48kg weight category.

Question:

The World Economic Forum has ranked India at which position on the Inclusive Development Index 2018?

(a) 52

(b) 62

(c) 60

(d) 78

Answer: (b)

India has been ranked at the 62nd place among emerging economies on an Inclusive Development Index, released by World Economic Forum (WEF). India's position is much below its neighbours, China and Pakistan, which are ranked at 26th and 47th positions respectively.

Question:

What is the name of India’s first and fastest supercomputer?

(a) Ayush

(b) Digvijay

(c) Pragati

(d) Pratyush

Answer 18. (d)

Union Minister of Earth Sciences Harsh Vardhan dedicated to India, the nation’s first and fastest multi-petaflops supercomputer at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune on 8 January 2017.  Named ‘Pratyush’, which means the Sun, the supercomputer will be a national facility for improving weather and climate forecasts and services under the umbrella of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

Question:

India has risen to which rank in the latest ICC T20 rankings?

(a) Third

(b) Second

(c) First

(d) Fourth

Answer: (b)

Question:

Which scheme will be launched this year as per Budget 2018 to improve the Health Sector of the country?

(a) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

(b) National Health Policy 2018

(c) Swasth Bharat

(d) National Health Protection Scheme

Answer:  (d)

National Health Protection Scheme will be launched to cover 10 crore poor and vulnerable families. Under this, up to Rs 5 lakh will be provided to each family per year in secondary and tertiary care institutions. This scheme will have 50 crore beneficiaries.

RRB Group D Mock Test Link 2018 (by Railway Recruitment Board)

RRB Group D Mock Test: Home Page

Mock Test for Railways Group D post is also available on official websites of RRBs. The Mock Test is available in English, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, Bengali, Punjabi, Assamese, Urdu, Kannada, Konkani, Manipuri, Hindi, Odia languages.

RRB Group D Mock Test Link 2018: Choose You Language

In order to attempt the RRB Group D Mock Test Online, candidates need to visit any of the official websites of RRBs or alternatively, they can click on the direct link given below

RRB Group D Mock Test Link 2018 (by Railway Recruitment Board)

RRB Group D Admit Card (Download Link)

Railway RRB Group D admit card 2018 or RRB Railway Group D Admit Card will be available for download 4 days prior to the CBT date of the candidate. Check complete details about RRB Group D Admit Card 2018 from the link given below

RRB Railway Group D: Latest Updates

DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
X

Register to view Complete PDF