Science Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-Answers January 2013, January 7-January 13

Jan 17, 2013 17:31 IST

    Science Current Affairs Quiz in this section will help you in exploring the subject of Science and Technology as well as Environment and Ecology in a better way. In this section, there are a few questions and you can judge your performance related to these subjects by answering these questions. Science current affair quiz here can help you in preparing well for the competitive exams. So take the quiz and know how well prepared you are!

    1. NASA in the first week of January 2013 unveiled that Mars Curiosity Rover has captured an image of a flower like object embedded on the rocks of Mars. It has also photographed a snake-like rock formation on the Martian Rocks. What was the name of microscope that captured the image?

    (a) Light Microscopy Module

    (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager

    (c) Fluorescence light microscope

    (d) None of these

    Answer: (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager

    2. Scientists at the University of Edinburgh's School of Biological Sciences in the second week of January 2013 discovered that the oldest known super predator of the world was the marine crocodile. What is the name of this oldest known super predator of the world?

    (a) Tyrant Swimmer

    (b) Tylosaurus

    (c) Predator X

    (d) Basilosaurus

    Answer: (a) Tyrant Swimmer

    3. Scientists at the Stanford University in the second week of January 2013, California developed an experimental drug called LM11A-31 which is claimed to help paralysed people reclaim their movements. Which of the following statements is true in context to this sentence?

    (a) The new drug enabled the dogs which had no movements in lower limbs, to walk again with the coordinated steps.

    (b) In the tests, it was also observed that the medication did not cause any pain in dogs.

    (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.

    (d) None of these

    Answer: (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.

    4. Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body?

    (a) White Wine

    (b) Rose Wine

    (c) Purple Wine

    (d) Red Wine

    Answer: (d) Red Wine

    5. Which is the largest cosmic structure in the universe that is powered by super massive black holes clump together? This structure was discovered by the astronomers in the first week of January 2013.

    (a) Large Quasar Group

    (b) Galaxy Filaments

    (c) Inflationary universe

    (d) None of these

    Answer: (a) Large Quasar Group

    Science Current Affairs Quiz in this section will help you in exploring the subject of Science and Technology as well as Environment and Ecology in a better way. In this section, there are a few questions and you can judge your performance related to these subjects by answering these questions. Science current affair quiz here can help you in preparing well for the competitive exams. So take the quiz and know how well prepared you are! 
    1. NASA in the first week of January 2013 unveiled that Mars Curiosity Rover has captured an image of a flower like object embedded on the rocks of Mars. It has also photographed a snake-like rock formation on the Martian Rocks. What was the name of microscope that captured the image?
    (a) Light Microscopy Module
    (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager
    (c) Fluorescence light microscope
    (d) None of these
    Answer: (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager
    2. Scientists at the University of Edinburgh's School of Biological Sciences in the second week of January 2013 discovered that the oldest known super predator of the world was the marine crocodile. What is the name of this oldest known super predator of the world?
    (a) Tyrant Swimmer
    (b) Tylosaurus
    (c) Predator X
    (d) Basilosaurus
    Answer: (a) Tyrant Swimmer
    3. Scientists at the Stanford University in the second week of January 2013, California developed an experimental drug called LM11A-31 which is claimed to help paralysed people reclaim their movements. Which of the following statements is true in context to this sentence? 
    (a) The new drug enabled the dogs which had no movements in lower limbs, to walk again with the coordinated steps.
    (b) In the tests, it was also observed that the medication did not cause any pain in dogs.
    (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.
    (d) None of these
    Answer: (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.
    4. Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body?
    (a) White Wine
    (b) Rose Wine
    (c) Purple Wine
    (d) Red Wine
    Answer: (d) Red Wine
    5. Which is the largest cosmic structure in the universe that is powered by super massive black holes clump together? This structure was discovered by the astronomers in the first week of January 2013.
    (a) Large Quasar Group
    (b) Galaxy Filaments
    (c) Inflationary universe
    (d) None of these 
    Answer: (a) Large Quasar Group

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF