1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

Jun 8, 2017 11:55 IST
    SSC Quant questions
    SSC Quant questions

    We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. Attempt all these questions and try similar questions too. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. Two circles of radii 4cm and 9 cm respectively touch each a common tangent touches then at the points P and Q respectively. Then the area of a square with one side PQ, is

    a) 97 sq.cm

    b) 194 sq.cm

    c) 72 sq.cm

    d) 144 sq.cm

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q2. Two tangent are drawn from a point P to a circle at A and B. O is the centre of the circle.

    If  ∠AOP = 60°, then ∠APB is

    a) 120°

    b) 90°

    c) 60°

    d) 30°

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q3. If each interior angle is double of each exterior angle of a regular polygon with n sides, then the value of n is

    a) 8

    b) 10

    c) 5

    d) 6

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q4. If the length of the side PQ of the rhombus PQRS is 6cm and ∠PQR = 120°, then the length of QS, in cm, is

    a) 4

    b) 6

    c) 3

    d) 5

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q5. The angle formed by the hour-hand and the minute-hand of a clock at 2 : 15 p.m. is

    a) 21.5°

    b) 45°

    c) 22.5°

    d) 50°

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q6. Two sides of a triangle are of length 4 cm and 10 cm. If the length of the third side is ‘a’ cm, then

    a) a > 5

    b) 6 <a < 12

    c) a < 6

    d) 6 < a < 14

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q7. A train travels 500 m in first minute. In the next 4 minutes, it travels in each minute 125 m more than that in the previous minute. The average speed per hour of the train during those 5 minutes will be

    a) 30 km/hr

    b) 45 km/hr       

    c) 50 km/hr

    d) 55 km/hr

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q8. In x-y plane, P and Q are two points having o-ordinates (2, 0) and (5, 4) respectively. Then the numerical value of the area of the circle with radius PQ, is

    a) 16 π

    b) 32 π

    c) 14 π

    d) 25 π

    Answer: d

    Solution:


    Q9. In  triangle ABC , AD is the median and AD = &frac12; BC. IF ∠ACD = 30°, then measure of then measure of is

    a) 90°

    b) 45°

    c) 30°

    d) 60°

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q10. If √6 * √15 = x √10, then the value of x is

    a) 3

    b) ± 3

    c) √3

    d) √6

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF