1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

Jun 9, 2017 11:39 IST
    SSC CGL quantitative
    SSC CGL quantitative

    We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. Try all these questions and attempt similar questions too. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. If a + b + 1 = 0, then the value of (a3 + b3 + 1 – 3ab) is

    a) 3

    b) 0

    c) -1

    d) 1

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q2. In the x-y coordinate system, if (a, b) and (a + 3, b + k) are two points on the line defined by the equation x = 3y – 7, then k =?

    a) 7/3

    b) 1

    c) 9

    d) 3

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q3. The average age of 4 boys, five year age was 9 years. On including a new boy, the present average age of all the five is 15 years. The present age of the new boys is

    a) 14 years

    b) 6 years

    c) 15 years

    d) 19 years

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q4. If the average of 39, 48, 51, 63, 75, 83, x and 69 is 60, then the value of x is

    a) 52

    b) 53

    c) 50

    d) 51

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q5. The cost of a piece of diamond varies with the square of its weight. A diamond of Rs. 5,185 value is cut into 3 pieces whose weights are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3. Find the loss involved in the cutting.

    a) Rs. 3,068

    b) Rs. 3,008

    c) Rs. 3,175

    d) Rs. 3,168

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q6. A discount of 30% on the marked price of a toy reduces its selling price by Rs. 30. What is the new selling price (in Rs.) ?

    a) 70

    b) 21

    c) 130

    d) 100

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q7. The capacities of two hemispherical vessels are 6.4 litres and 21.6 litres. The ratio of their inner radii is

    a) 4 : 9

    b) 16 : 81

    c) √2: √3

    d) 2 : 3

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q8. Pipe A alone can fill a tank in 8 hours. Pipe B alone can fill it in 6 hours. If both the pipes are opened and after 2 hours pipe A is closed, then the other pipe will fill the tank in

    a) 6 hours

    b) 7/2 hours

    c) 4 hours

    d) 5/2 hours      

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q9. If (a – b) = 3, (b – c) = 5 and (c – a) = 1, then the value of


    a) 17.5

    b) 20.5

    c) 10.5

    d) 15.5

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    Q10. The population of a town is 15000. If the number of males increases by 8% and that of females by 10%, then the population would increase to 16300. Find the number of females in the town.

    a) 4000

    b) 6000

    c) 3000

    d) 5000

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    CGL 2017 Most Repetitive Questions

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF