1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

Sep 14, 2017 11:59 IST
    SSC CGL aptitude questions
    SSC CGL aptitude questions

    We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

    Q1. If 7sinα = 24cosα; o < α < π/2, then the value of 14tanα – 75secα is equal to

    a) 3

    b) 4

    c) 1

    d) 2

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q2. The value of x which satisfies the equation 2cosec230° + xsin260° - (3/4)tan230° = 10 is

    a) 2

    b) 3

    c) 0

    d) 1

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    2cosec230° + xsin260° - (3/4)tan230° = 10

    Q3. If 2sinq + cosq = 7/3 then the value of (tan2q - sec2q)  is

    a) 0

    b) -1

    c) 3/4

    d) 7/3

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    tan2q - sec2q = - (sec2q - tan2q) = - 1

    Q4. If 29tanq = 31 then the value of

    is equal to

    a) 810

    b) 900

    c) 540

    d) 490

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Q5. If 7sin2θ + 3 cos2θ = 4, (0° < θ < 90°), then the value of tan θ is

    a) 1/√3

    b) 1/2

    c) 1

    d) √3

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    7sin2θ + 3 cos2θ = 4,

    Q6. If θ = 60° then,

    is equal to

    a) cot θ/2

    b) sec θ/2

    c) sin θ/2

    d) cos θ/2

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Q7. If xsin60°.tan 30° = sec 60°.cot 45°, then the value of x is

    a) 2

    b) 2√3

    c) 4

    d) 4√3

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    xsin60°.tan 30° = sec 60°.cot 45°

    Directions (8-10) : The sub divided bar diagram given below depicts the result of Class XII students of a school for three years. Study the diagram and answer the questions given below:

    Q8. The percentage of students passed with First class in the year 2001 is

    a) 50 %

    b) 45 %

    c) 60 %

    d) 65 %

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Required percentage = (60/120) x 100 = 50 %

    Q9. The number of students passed with Third class in the year 2002 is

    a) 130

    b) 10

    c) 140

    d) 20

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Number of students who passed with third class in 2002 = 10

    Q10. The number of students passed with Second class in the year 2002 is

    a) 80

    b) 130

    c) 50

    d) 100

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Number of students who passed with third class in 2002 = 130 – 80 = 50

    Prepare these questions very well. You can also post a comment if you find any doubt in the above questions.

    Best of luck for your preparation! 

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF