1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018 |  

SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

Jun 15, 2017 11:59 IST
    SSC CGL aptitude questions
    SSC CGL aptitude questions

    We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam. Try all these questions and attempt similar questions too.

    Q1. The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 kmph completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park is equal to

    a) 152600 m2

    b) 153500 m2

    c) 153600 m2

    d) 153800 m2

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Q2. A company showroom gives a discount of 20% on the second grade shoes and a further discount of 15% on shareholder’s coupon. The total discount, a coupon holder will get is

    a) 32 %

    b) 36 %

    c) 35 %

    d) 38 %

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Q3. The mean of 13, 23, 33, 43, 53, 63, 73 is

    a) 20

    b) 112

    c) 56

    d) 28

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Q(4-7): Study the following bar diagram carefully and answer the four questions. Production of buses of company A and company B over the given years.

    Q4. which year for the company A the percentage increase of production of buses with respect to the previous year is maximum?

    a) 2010

    b) 2012

    c) 2011

    d) 2013

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Q5. The average production (in thousand) of the company B over the years 2009, 2011, 2012 is

    a) 87.33

    b) 80.67

    c) 90.33

    d) 84

    Answer: a

    Solution:             

    Required average production

    Q6. The average production (in thousand) of company A over the years 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 is

    a) 74

    b) 81.25

    c) 85.5

    d) 81

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Required average

    Q7. The ratio of the average production of company A in 2009 and 2010 to the average production of company B in the same years is

    a) 147 : 170

    b) 81 : 95

    c) 67 : 76

    d) 85 : 99

    Answer: c

    Solution:

    Directions (8-10): The pie-chart shows the proposed outlay for different sectors during a Five-Year plan of Government of India. Total outlay is Rs.40,000 crores. By reading the pie-chart answer the following three questions.

    Q8. What is the proposed outlay for Education?

    a) Rs.6000 crores

    b) Rs.8000 crores

    c) Rs.9000 crores

    d) Rs.7000 crores

    Answer: b

    Solution:

    Q9. If the proposed outlay of Irrigation is x % of the proposed outlay of Agriculture, then x is equal to

    a) 50 %

    b) 15 %

    c) 25 %

    d) 75 %

    Answer: a

    Solution:

    Q10. What is the ratio between the proposed outlay of Irrigation and Communication?

    a) 9 : 8

    b) 3 : 2

    c) 9 : 5

    d) 6 : 5

    Answer: d

    Solution:

    Required ratio = 54 : 45

    = 6 : 5

    SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

    SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

    SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

    Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

    SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

    SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

    SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF