Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Ancient History : MCQ Set 7

Oct 6, 2015 15:54 IST

    1. Arrange the following travelers to India in chronological order with the earliest being the first?

    (1) Al Masudi
    (2) Hieun Tsang
    (3) Fa Xian

    Codes
    (a) 1, 3, 2
    (b) 3, 2 , 1
    (c) 1, 2, 3
    (d) 3, 1, 2

    Answer. b

    2. The main historical source regarding the information about village government under the Cholas is the

    (a) Halmidi inscription
    (b) Jatwai inscription
    (c) Uttramerur inscription
    (d) Chandravallo inscription

    Answer. c

    3. Pottery first appeared during

    (a) Paleolithic age
    (b) Mesolithic age
    (c) Neolithic age
    (d) Chalcolithic age

    Answer. c

    4. Maximum copper hoards have been found from which of the following Chalcolithic sites?

    (a) Nagapattnam
    (b) Gungeria
    (c) Chunar
    (d) Navdatoli

    Answer. b

    5. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Indus Valley Civilization?

    (1) Evidence of worship of fire has been found at certain sites.
    (2) Image worship was prevalent.
    (3) Semi-humans and animals were also worshipped

    Codes:
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 1 and 3 only
    (c)  2 and 3 only
    (d) All of these

    Answer. b

    6. Which of the following crops were grown by Indus Valley people?

    (1) Barley
    (2) Sugarcane
    (3) Mustard
    (4) Wheat

    Codes
    (a) 2 and 3 only
    (b) 1,2 and 4 only
    (c) 1, 3 and 4 only
    (d) All of these

    Answer. c

    7. Which of the following statements are correct regarding economy of Indus Valley Civilization?

    (1) They exported cotton to Mesopotamia.
    (2) They had a standard weights and measures system.
    (3) Earliest example of glazed pottery in the world is found here.
    (4) They had a well established currency system

    Codes
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 3 and 4 only
    (c) 1, 2 and 3 only
    (d) All of these

    Answer. c

    8. Which of the following is regarded as the weakest theory about decline of Indus Valley Civilization?

    (a) Lambrick’s theory of unstable river systems
    (b) Kennedy’s theory of natural calamity
    (c)  Wheeler’s theory of Aryan invasion
    (d) Fairservis’ theory of ecological balance

    Answer. c

    9. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Rig-Vedic period ?

    (1) Their main occupation was agriculture
    (2) Barley was the most important crop during this period

    Codes
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 Nor 2

    Answer. b

    10. Which of the following statements are correct?

    (1) In Rig-Vedic period, king enjoyed the supreme and unlimited power.
    (2) Tribal councils such as Sabha and Samiti became stronger in the Later Vedic Period.

    Codes:
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 Nor 2

    Answer. d

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF