Search

UPSC IAS Prelims : Ancient History : MCQ Set 7

Ancient History for the IAS Prelims Exam is one of the most untouched areas of the Prelims Syllabus. So to cover such a vast portion of History of India, Multiple Choice Questions can be a way to deal with it

Oct 6, 2015 15:54 IST

1. Arrange the following travelers to India in chronological order with the earliest being the first?

(1) Al Masudi
(2) Hieun Tsang
(3) Fa Xian

Codes
(a) 1, 3, 2
(b) 3, 2 , 1
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 3, 1, 2

Answer. b

2. The main historical source regarding the information about village government under the Cholas is the

(a) Halmidi inscription
(b) Jatwai inscription
(c) Uttramerur inscription
(d) Chandravallo inscription

Answer. c

3. Pottery first appeared during

(a) Paleolithic age
(b) Mesolithic age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Chalcolithic age

Answer. c

4. Maximum copper hoards have been found from which of the following Chalcolithic sites?

(a) Nagapattnam
(b) Gungeria
(c) Chunar
(d) Navdatoli

Answer. b

5. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) Evidence of worship of fire has been found at certain sites.
(2) Image worship was prevalent.
(3) Semi-humans and animals were also worshipped

Codes:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c)  2 and 3 only
(d) All of these

Answer. b

6. Which of the following crops were grown by Indus Valley people?

(1) Barley
(2) Sugarcane
(3) Mustard
(4) Wheat

Codes
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1,2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of these

Answer. c

7. Which of the following statements are correct regarding economy of Indus Valley Civilization?

(1) They exported cotton to Mesopotamia.
(2) They had a standard weights and measures system.
(3) Earliest example of glazed pottery in the world is found here.
(4) They had a well established currency system

Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) All of these

Answer. c

8. Which of the following is regarded as the weakest theory about decline of Indus Valley Civilization?

(a) Lambrick’s theory of unstable river systems
(b) Kennedy’s theory of natural calamity
(c)  Wheeler’s theory of Aryan invasion
(d) Fairservis’ theory of ecological balance

Answer. c

9. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Rig-Vedic period ?

(1) Their main occupation was agriculture
(2) Barley was the most important crop during this period

Codes
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer. b

10. Which of the following statements are correct?

(1) In Rig-Vedic period, king enjoyed the supreme and unlimited power.
(2) Tribal councils such as Sabha and Samiti became stronger in the Later Vedic Period.

Codes:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2

Answer. d