Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Environment and Ecology : Ecological Pyramid and Nutrient Cycling MCQs

May 14, 2015 17:02 IST

    1. With reference to food chain, consider the following statements:

       1.Only 10 per cent of the energy is transferred to each trophic level from the lower trophic level.
       2. The flow energy takes place in both directions in food chain.
       3. The natural interconnection of food chains makes it a food web.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

      (a) 1 and 2 only
      (b) 2 and 3 only
      (c) 1, 2 and 3
      (d) 1 and 3 only

    Answer .d

    2. The base of Ecological pyramid represents the ______ or the first trophic level while the apex represents______ or top level consumer.

     (a)producers, tertiary
     (b) tertiary, producers
     (c) herbivore, carnivore
     (d) carnivore, herbivore

    Answer .a

    3. Choose the false statement among the following statements:

    (a) The pyramid of biomass in sea is also generally inverted because the biomass of fishes far exceeds that of phytoplankton.
    (b) Pyramid of numbers in a grassland ecosystem is inverted.
    (c) Pyramid of energy is always upright, can never be inverted.
    (d) Ecological pyramid does not take into account the same species belonging to two or more trophic levels. It assumes a simple food chain, it does not accommodate a food web.

    Answer .b

    4. The gradual and fairly predictable change in the species composition of a given area is called as _______ .

    (a) Ecological succession
    (b) Ecological balance
    (c) Ecological stabilization
    (d) Stabilization of the species

    Answer .a

    5. Consider the following statements:

    1.    With respect of succession of plants; Hydrarch succession takes place in wetter areas and xerarch succession takes place in dry areas.
    2.    The species that invade a bare area are called pioneer species.
    3.    All communities composition and structure constantly change in response to the changing environmental conditions. These changes lead finally to a community that is in near equilibrium with the environment and that is called a climax community

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

      (a) 1 and 2 only
      (b) 2 and 3 only
      (c) 1, 2 and 3
      (d) 1 and 3 only

    Answer .c

    6. With reference to Nutrient Cycling, consider the following statements:

    1.    The amount of nutrients, such as carbon, nitrogen, phosphorus, calcium, etc., present in the soil at any given time, is referred to as the standing state.
    2.     Another name of nutrient cycling is biogeochemical cycles.
    3.    Nutrient cycles are of two types: gaseous and sedimentary.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

      (a) 1 and 2 only
      (b) 2 and 3 only
      (c) 1 and 3 only
      (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer .d

    7. Choose the false statement among the following statements:

    (a) Of the total quantity of global carbon, 71 percent is dissolved in Oceans.
    (b) Atmosphere contains about 10 per cent of total global carbon.
    (c) A considerable amount of carbon returns to the atmosphere as CO2 through respiratory activities of the producers and consumers.
    (d) Rapid deforestation and massive burning of fossil fuel for energy and transport have significantly increased the rate of release of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere.

    Answer .b

    8. The products of ecosystem processes are named as ecosystem services. Out of the total cost of various ecosystem services the soil formation accounts for about 50 per cent, and climate regulation and habitat for wildlife are about_______  per cent each.

     (a) 6
     (b) 10
     (c) 24
     (d) 30

    Answer .a

    9. With reference to phosphorus cycling, consider the following statements:

        1. The natural reservoir of phosphorus is atmosphere, which contains phosphorus in the form of phosphates.
        2. Herbivores and other animals obtain phosphorus from plants.
        3. Unlike carbon cycle, there is no respiratory release of phosphorus into atmosphere.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

      (a) 1 and 2 only
      (b) 2 and 3 only
      (c) 1 and 3 only
      (d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer .b

    10. The pyramid of biomass in sea is also generally_______ because the biomass of fishes far exceeds that of phytoplankton.

     (a) Inverted
     (b) Upright
     (c) Straight
     (d) Horizontal

    Answer .a

    For more IAS Prelims Questions please click here

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF