1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Geography : MCQ Set 9 (Maps and Indian Geography)

Jun 8, 2015 17:00 IST

    Q.1. There is a place A with longitude 060o East. There is another place B with longitude 090o East. If local time at place A is 1200 Hrs. What would be local time at Place B?

    a) 1200 Hrs

    b) 1400 Hrs

    c) 1000 Hrs

    d) 1220 Hrs

     

    Answer: (b)

    Explanation: 15o = 1 Hour

     

    Q.2. Which of the following is correct about India?

    1) India has total area of 3.28 million sq. Km.

    2) India has a coastline of 6100 km in mainland.

    3) India has a total coastline of 7600 km including islands.

     

    a) 1 and 2 only                                                   b) 2 and 3 only

    c) 1 and 3 only                                                   d) All of the above

     

    Answer: (d)

     

    Q.3. What is the correct order of river from north to south?

    a) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Ravi, Beas

    b) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Beas, Ravi

    c) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas

    d) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Beas, Ravi

     

    Answer: (c)

     

    Q.4. What is the correct order of Mountains from East to West?

    a) Garo Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills

    b) Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills

    c) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Naga Hills

    d) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills

     

    Answer:  (b)

     

    Q.5. What is the correct order of Mountain Peaks from South to North?

    a) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Mahendragiri, Malayagiri

    b) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri

    c) Doda Betta, Anai Mudi, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri

    d) Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Anai Mudi, Mahendragiri

     

    Answer: (a)

    Q.6. Arrange the following rivers from longest to shortest?

    a) Yamuna, Narmada, Mahanadi, Kaveri

    b) Narmada, Yamuna, Mahanadi, Kaveri

    c) Narmada, Mahanadi, Yamuna, Kaveri

    d) Mahanadi, Narmada, Yamuna, Kaveri

     

    Answer: (a)

     

    Q.7. Which of the following cities has maximum northern latitude?

    a) Ranchi

    b) Dhanbad

    c) Jamshedpur

    d) Barddhaman

     

    Answer: (b)

     

    Q.8. Which of the following statement is correct about Lake Loktak?

    1) It is located in Mizoram.

    2) It is one of the site under Ramsar Convention

     

    a) 1 only                                                                               b) 2 only

    c) Both                                                                                  d) None

     

    Answer: (b)

     

    Q.9. Which is the correct order of Islands from North to South in Nicobar Islands?

    a) Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Great Nicobar

    b) Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar

    c) Great Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar

    d) Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Great Nicobar

     

    Answer: (a)

     

     Q.10. Arrange the following islands of Japan from North to South?

    a) Honshu, Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu

    b) Honshu, Hokkaido, Kyushu, Shikoku

    c) Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku

    d) Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu

     

    Answer: (d)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF