Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

UPSC IAS Prelims: Geography:MCQ set 6(Indian climate,Soil and Rock system)

May 26, 2015 17:15 IST

    Q.1. Consider the following statements:

    1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.
    2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    a)   1 only                           b) 2 only
    c)   Both 1 and 2                d) Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer : (c)

    Q.2. Which of the following statements regarding lacerate soils of India are correct?

    1. They are generally red in colour.
    2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.
    3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
    4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    a)   1, 2 and 3                b) 2, 3 and 4
    c)   1 and 4                    d) 2 and 3 only

    Answer : (c)

    Q.3. A state in India has the following characteristics?

    1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
    2. Its central part produces cotton.
    3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

    Which of the following states has all of the above characteristics?

    a)   Andhra Pradesh       b) Gujarat
    c)   Karnataka                d) Tamil Nadu

    Answer : (b)

    Q.4. When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?

    a) Abundance of magnesium
    b) Accumulated humus
    c) Presence of ferric oxides
    d) Abundance of Phosphates

    Answer : (c)

    Q.5. The lower gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

    a) Paddy and cotton
    b) Wheat and Jute
    c)  Paddy and Jute
    d) Wheat and Cotton

    Answer : (c)

    Q.6. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through:

    a) Rajasthan                   
    b) Punjab
    c) Himachal Pradesh
    d) Jammu & Kashmir

    Answer : (a)

    Q.7. In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?

    a) Montane Wet Temperate Forest
    b) Sub-tropical Dry Evergreen Forest
    c) Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest
    d) Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest

    Answer : (c)

    Q.8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

             Dam/Lake                             River
    a)    Govind Sagar            :        Sutlej
    b)    Kolleru Lake            :        Krishna
    c)    Ukai Reservoir         :        Tapi
    d)    Wular Lake            :         Jhelum

    Answer : (b)

    Q.9. When you Travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:


    1. Deep gorges
    2. U-turn river courses
    3. Parallel mountain ranges
    4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding

    Which of the above can be said to be the evidences for Himalayas being young fold Mountains?

    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1, 2 and 4 only
    c)    3 and 4 only                d) All of the above

    Answer : (d)

    Q.10. Which one of the following is the appropriate reason to consider the Gondwana Rocks as most important of rock systems of India?

    a) More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them
    b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them
    c) More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them
    d) None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context

    Answer : (b)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions click here

    Q.1. Consider the following statements:

    1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.

    2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.

     

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    a)      1 only                                                  b) 2 only

    c)   Both 1 and 2                                        d) Neither 1 nor 2

     

    Answer : (c)

     

    Q.2. Which of the following statements regarding lacerate soils of India are correct?

    1. They are generally red in colour.

    2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.

    3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.

    4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils.

     

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

    a)      1, 2 and 3                                            b) 2, 3 and 4

    c)   1 and 4                                                            d) 2 and 3 only

     

    Answer : (c)

     

    Q.3. A state in India has the following characteristics?

    1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.

    2. Its central part produces cotton.

    3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

     

    Which of the following states has all of the above characteristics?

    a)      Andhra Pradesh                                  b) Gujarat

    c)   Karnataka                                            d) Tamil Nadu

     

    Answer : (b)

     

    Q.4. When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?

    a) Abundance of magnesium

    b) Accumulated humus

    c) Presence of ferric oxides

    d) Abundance of Phosphates

    Answer : (c)

     

    Q.5. The lower gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

    a) Paddy and cotton

    b) Wheat and Jute

    c)  Paddy and Jute

    d) Wheat and Cotton

     

    Answer : (c)

     

    Q.6. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through:

    a) Rajasthan                                                   

    b) Punjab

    c) Himachal Pradesh

    d) Jammu & Kashmir

     

    Answer : (a)

     

    Q.7. In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?

    a) Montane Wet Temperate Forest

    b) Sub-tropical Dry Evergreen Forest

    c) Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest

    d) Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest

     

    Answer : (c)

     

    Q.8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

                     Dam/Lake                                                   River

    a)      Govind Sagar                           :                       Sutlej

    b)      Kolleru Lake                            :                       Krishna

    c)      Ukai Reservoir                        :                       Tapi

    d)      Wular Lake                              :                       Jhelum

    Answer : (b)

     

    Q.9. When you Travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:

     

    1. Deep gorges

    2. U-turn river courses

    3. Parallel mountain ranges

    4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding

     

    Which of the above can be said to be the evidences for Himalayas being young fold Mountains?

    a)      1 and 2 only                                        b) 1, 2 and 4 only

    c)    3 and 4 only                                       d) All of the above

     

    Answer : (d)

     

    Q.10. Which one of the following is the appropriate reason to consider the Gondwana Rocks as most important of rock systems of India?

    a) More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them

    b) More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them

    c) More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them

    d) None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context

     

    Answer : (b)

     

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF