1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims: Modern History : MCQ Set 3

May 25, 2015 16:02 IST


    Q.1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

    a) Pitt’s India Act              : Warren Hastings
    b) Doctorine of Lapse       : Dalhousie
    c) Vernacular Press Act     : Curzon
    d) Ilbert Bill                       : Ripon

    Answer : (C)

    Q.2. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for

    a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third
    b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land
    c) the uprooting of Zamindari System and the end of serfdom
    d) writing off all peasant debts

    Answer : (a)

    Q.3. With reference to Indian History, the Members of the Constituent Assembly from the provinces were

    a) directly elected by the people of those Provinces
    b) Nominated by the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League
    c) elected by the Provincial Legislative Assemblies
    d) selected by the Government for their expertise in constitutional matters

    Answer : (c)

    Q.4.  Which of the following is/are the principal features(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919?

    1) Introduction of diarchy in the executive government of the provinces
    2) Introduction of separate electorates for Muslims
    3) Devolution of legislative authority by the centre to the provinces

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    a) Only 1                   b) Only 2 and 3
    c) Only 1 and 3         d) All of the above

    Answer :  (c)

    Q.5. Annie Besant was

    1) responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement
    2) the founder of the Theosophical Society
    3) once the President of the Indian National Congress

    Select the correct statement using the codes given below.

    a) Only 1                      b) Only 2 and 3
    c) Only 1 and 3            d) All of the above

    Answer : (c)

    Q.6. The “Instrument of Instructions” contained in the Government of India Act, 1935 have been incorporated in the constitution of India in the year 1950 as:

    a) Fundamental Rights
    b) Directive Principles of State Policy
    c) Extent of executive power of State
    d) Conduct of business of the Government of India

    Answer : (c)

    Q.7. Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy Mutiny?

    a) Lord Canning
    b) Lord Dalhousie
    c) Lord Hardings
    d) Lord Lytton

    Answer : (a)

    Q.8. Who among the following Governor Generals created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?

    a) Warren Hastings        
    b) Wellesley
    c) Cornwallis
    d) William Bentinck

    Answer : (c)

    Q.9. Consider the following statements:

    1) Warren Hastings was the first Governor General who established a regular police force in India on the British Pattern.
    2) A Supreme Court was established at Calcutta by the Regulating Act, 1773.
    3) The Indian Penal Code came into effect in the year 1860.

    Which of the statements given above are correct?

    a)  Only 1 and 2            b) Only 2 and 3
    b)  Only 1 and 3            d) All of the above

    Answer :  (b)

    Q.10. Consider the following statements:

    1) Robert Clive was the first Governor-General of Bengal.
    2) William Bentinck was the first Governor-General of India.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    a) Only 1                b) Only 2
    c) Both                   d) None

    Answer : (b)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions click here

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF