1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. News Capsule |  

Taslima received one year Visa to stay in India

Sep 4, 2014 17:17 IST

Taslima Nasreen, the controversial writer of Bangladesh in first week of September was given a one-year long visa that allows her to stay in India till August 2015. She has been granted the multiple entry visa (X Visa).

Earlier in August 2014, the 51-year-old writer was given a two-month temporary visa after the Union Home Ministry decided to initiate a verification process on her visa application. She met the Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on 2 August 2014 after she was granted only a two-month visa. Rajnath Singh assured her that he will resolve the issue and thus she has been granted the permission to stay for next one year.

She carries an EU Passport and has been living in India since 2004 on the X Visa. Earlier, she needed to renew the X visa in every six months but in 2011 UPA II government issued her X Visa renewable every year.

About Taslima Nasreen
• Taslima Nasreen is a Bangladeshi author who has been living in an exile since 1994 in the wake of death threats by Muslim fundamentalist outfits
• At present, she is a citizen of Sweden and has been continuously allotted Indian passport since 2004
• In last two decades, she has lived in the US, Europe and India
• She was born on 25 August 1962 and became famous owing to her essays and novels with feminist views and criticism of Islam in particular and of religion in general

Some Novels of Taslima Nasreen
• Oporpokkho (The Opponent), 1992
• Shodh, 1992
• Nimontron (Invitation), 1993
• Phera (Return), 1993
• Lajja, 1993
• Bhromor Koio Gia (Tell Him the Secret), 1994
• Forashi Premik (French Lover), 2002
• Shorom (Shame Again), 2009

As a person, several times, she had expressed that she wants to live in India permanently mainly in Kolkata. She was forced to leave Kolkata in 2007, after a section of Muslims did violent street protests against her works.

About Information for Foreigners Possessing Entry (X) Visa
Foreigners visiting India on long term Entry(X) visa would not require registration with the concerned FRROs/FROs if the duration of his/her stays does not exceed 180 days on a single visit. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days.

Is this article important for exams ? Yes24 People Agreed

DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK