Tokyo Olympics 2020 Day 8 India Full Schedule: Get Complete Schedule of Indian athletes- Date, Medal Events

Complete Schedule of Indian athletes: High-voltage clash awaits India on Day 8 of Tokyo Olympics 2020 with PV Sindhu to face off against Japan's home favourite Akane Yamaguchi. Get Complete Schedule of Indian athletes- Date, Medal Events and all other details. 

Created On: Jul 30, 2021 11:09 IST
Tokyo Olympics 2020 India Schedule
Tokyo Olympics 2020 India Schedule

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Day 6 India Full Schedule: High-voltage clash awaits India on Day 8 of Tokyo Olympics 2020 with PV Sindhu to face off against Japan's home favourite Akane Yamaguchi and Deepika Kumari in action in women's individual quarterfinals. 

Though boxing legend Mary Kom had to bow out after her lose to Colombia's Ingrit Valencia Victoria 3-2 in women's flyweight round of 16 yesterday, another boxer has secured India a medal. India so far has only one medal, Mirabai Chanu's silver in women's 49-kg category.

In a historic win, Lovlina Borgohain beat world no 2 Chen Nien-Chin of Chinese Taipei 4-1 in the quarterfinals of women's welterweight event to assure India of a medal.  She will face world no. 1 Busenaz Surmeneli in the semifinals.

The Indian men's hockey team will also be in action today against Japan in men's Pool A match. India is already through to the quarterfinals. 

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Day 8 India Full Schedule: July 30

Sport

Time/ Event

Athletes

Golf 7:30/Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 2
IND
MANE Udayan S
IND
LAHIRI Anirban
Shooting 9:00/25m Pistol Women's Qualification Rapid
 
IND
SARNOBAT Rahi
IND
BHAKER Manu
Archery 9:30/ Women's Individual 1/8 Eliminations
IND
KUMARI Deepika
vs
ROC
PEROVA Ksenia
 
Sailing 12:05/Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 09
 
IND
KUMANAN Nethra
Sailing 12:05/ Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 07
 
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar 
Sailing Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 08
 
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar 
Sailing Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 10
 
IND
KUMANAN Nethra
Sailing Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 09
 
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar 
Sailing 14:35/Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 09
 
SARAVANAN Vishnu
Sailing Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 10
 
SARAVANAN Vishnu
Athletics 9:47/Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2
 
SABLE Avinash Mukund
Athletics 11:57/Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
 
MADARI PALLIYALIL Jabir
Athletics 12:47/Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5
CHAND Dutee
Hockey Women's Pool A
 
India vs Ireland
Boxing 11:48/Women's Light (57-60kg) - Preliminaries - Round of 16
THA
SEESONDEE Sudaporn
vs 
IND
BAATTH Simranjit Kaur
 
Boxing  Women's Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 2
IND
BORGOHAIN Lovlina
vs 
TPE
CHEN Nien-Chin
 


Matches yet to happen

Badminton Women's Singles Quarterfinal
 
PV Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)
 
Archery 15:00/Women's Individual Quarterfinal
KOR
AN San
vs
IND
KUMARI Deepika
Hockey Men's Pool A
 
India vs Japan
Athletics 4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 - Heat 2
 
Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Alex Anthony and Sarthak Bhambri

Olympics 2020 India's Full Schedule: Get Complete Schedule of Events with Indian athletes

Archery

Date  Events Starting Time
July 23 Men’s, Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds 5:30 AM
July 24 Mixed Team Eliminations, Medal Matches   6 AM
July 26 Men’s Team Eliminations, Medal Matches  6 AM
July 27 to 30 Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations TBD

Tennis

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24 to August 1 Women’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina TBD

Weightlifting

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24  Women’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu 6:20 AM
July 24 Women’s 49kg Medal Round   10:20 AM

Shooting 

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24 Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification-Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela 5 AM
July 24 Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification- Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma 9:30 AMShooting 
July 24 Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final 10:15 AM
July 24  Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final  12 PM
July 25 Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification-Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 AM
July 25 Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6 AM
July 25 Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final  7:45 AM
July 25 Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar 9:30 AM
July 25 Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final  12 PM
July 25 Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 6:30 AM
July 25 Skeet Men’s Final — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan 12:10 PM
July 26 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal 5:30 AM
July 26 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal 7:30 AM
July 26 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification  9:45 AM
July 26 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches 11:45 AM
July 29 Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 5:30 AM
July 30 Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnoba 5:30 AM
July 30 Women’s 25m Pistol Final  10:20 AM
July 31 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant 8:30 AM
July 31 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final 1:30 PM
August 2 Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar 7 AM
August 2 Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final 1:10 PM

Artistic Gymnastics

Date  Events Starting Time
July 25 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification (Pranati Nayak) 6:30 AM
July 29 to August 3 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Final  TBD

Swimming

Date  Events Starting Time
July 25 Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj 3:30 PM
July 25 Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel 3:30 PM
July 25 Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash 4:10 PM
July 26 Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash 3:30 PM
July 29 Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash  4:10 PM

Athletics

Date  Events Starting Time
July 30 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats (Avinash Sable) 5:30 AM
July 30 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 (MP Jabir)  7:25 AM
July 30 Women’s 100m Round 1 (Dutee Chand) 8:10 AM
July 30 Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan) 4:30 PM
July 31 Women’s Discus Throw Qualification — (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur)  6 AM
July 31 Men’s Long Jump Qualification — (M Sreeshankar) 3:40 PM
July 31 Mixed 4x400m Relay Final  6:05 PM
July 31 Women’s 100m Semi-Final and Final   6:20 PM
August 2  Men’s Long Jump Final  7:20 AM
August 2 Women’s 200m Round 1 (Dutee Chand) 7:30 AM
August 2 Women’s Discus Throw Final (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur)  5:30 PM
August 2 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final  5:45 PM
August 3 Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification — (Annu Rani) 5:50 AM
August 3 Men’s 400m Hurdles Final  8:50 AM
August 3 Men’s Shot Put Qualification — (Tajinder Singh Toor)  3:45 PM
August 3 Women’s 200m Final  6:20 PM
August 4 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh) 5:35 AM
August 5  Men’s 20km Race Walk Final (KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul)  1 PM
August 6 Men’s 50km Race Walk Final (Gurpreet Singh) 2 AM
August 6 Women’s 20km Race Walk Final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka)  1 PM
August 6 Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 (Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya) 4:55 PM
August 6 Women’s Javelin Throw Final  5:20 PM
August 7 Men’s Javelin Throw Final 4:30 PM
August 7 Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final  6:20 PM

Table Tennis

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24 to 27 Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee 5:30 AM
July 24 Mixed Doubles Round of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra 7:45 AM
July 25 Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra 6:30 AM
July 26 Mixed Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra 5:30 PM
July 29 Women’s Singles Medal Matches   5:30 PM
July 30  Men’s Singles Medal Matches 5:30 PM

 

Badminton

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24 Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin,  8:50 AM
July 24 Men’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha 9:30 AM
July 25 Women’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia  6:40 AM
July 26 to 29 All events (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty  5:30 AM
July 26 to 29 Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals  5:30 AM
July 30 Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16  5:30 AM
July 31 Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals  5:30 AM
July 31 Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals  2:30 AM
August 1  Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals  9:30 AM
August 1 Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match 5 PM
August 2  Men’s Singles Semi-Final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches   9:30 AM
August 2 Men’s Singles Finals   5:30 PM

Wrestling

Date  Events Starting Time
August 3 Women’s Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik 8 AM
August 3 Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Final   
August 4 Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages  7:30 AM
August 4 Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches   
August 4 Women’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quater-Finals — Anshu Malik 8 AM
August 4 Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals  
August 4 Men’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya 8 AM
August 4 Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals   
August 4 Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia  8 AM
August 4 Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals   
August 5 Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final, Men’s Freestyle 57kg and Men’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia  7:30 AM
August 5 Women’s Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat, 8 AM
August 5 Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals   
August 6 Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages  7:30 AM
August 6 Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches   
August 6 Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia 8 AM
August 6 Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals  
August 6 Women’s Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla 8 AM
August 6 Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Final   
August 7 Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches 7:30 AM
August 7 Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches 7:30 AM

Boxing

Date  Events Starting Time
July 23 Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain 7:30 AM
July 23 Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Vikas Krishan 7:30 AM
July 23 Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 — Satish Kumar 1:30 PM
July 25 Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Mary Kom 7:30 AM
July 25 Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Pooja Rani 7:30 AM
July 25 Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Manish Kaushik 7:30 AM
July 26 Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Amit Panghal, 7:30 AM
July 26 Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Ashish Kumar 7:30 AM
July 27 Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Simranjit Kaur 7:30 AM
July 28 to August 8 All Categories (Round of 16, Final Rounds, and Medal Matches)  

Equestrian

Date  Events Starting Time
July 30  Eventing Individual Qualifier (Dressage Individual Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza 5 AM

 

Fencing

Date  Events Starting Time
July 26 Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi 5:30 AM
July 26 Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches 6:25 AM

 

Judo

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24  Women’s 48kg Round of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam 7:30 AM
July 25 Women’s 48kg Medal Matches  TBD

 

Hockey

Date  Events Starting Time
July 24 Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand 6:30 AM
July 24 Women’s Pool A — India vs the Netherlands 4:15 PM
July 25 Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia 3 PM
July 26 Women’s Pool A -India vs Germany 5:45 PM
July 27 Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain 6:30 AM
July 28 Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain 6:30 AM
July 29 Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina, 6 AM
July 30 Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland 8:15 AM
July 30 Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan 3 PM
July 31 Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa  8:45 AM
August 1  Men’s Quarter-Final 6 AM
August 2 Women’s Quarter-Final  6 AM
August 3 Men’s Semi-Final  7 AM
August 4 Women’s Semi-Final 7 AM
August 5 Men’s Medal Matches  7 AM and 3:30 PM
August 6 Women’s Medal Matches  7 AM and 3:30 PM

 

Golf

Date  Events Starting Time
July 29 Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, 4 AM
July 30 Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane 4 AM
July 31 Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane 4 AM
August 1 Men’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane 4 AM
August 4  Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Aditi Ashok 4 AM
August 5 Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Aditi Ashok 4 AM
August 6 Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Aditi Ashok 4 AM
August 7 Women’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Aditi Ashok 4 AM

What is the schedule of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games?

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will officially begin from July 23rd and run till August 8, 2021. However, few of the baseball/softball and football opening round matches will take place before the opening ceremony on July 21st and July 22nd. 

 The Tokyo Olympics Games 2020 will see medals awarded in 339 events across 33 sports comprising 46 disciplines. 

Which sports will make their debut at Olympics 2020?

Olympics 2020 has included four new sports: 

1. Karate
2. Skateboarding
3. Sport Climbing
4. Surfing

Besides these, two other sports will be returning to the Olympics this year after being cut out previously and they include: 

1. Baseball
2. Softball

New events in existing sports:

-3-on-3 basketball

-Mixed-gender relays in swimming 

-Mixed-gender relays in track and field among other sports.

Why isn't Tokyo Olympics 2020 being called as the 2021 Olympics?

The Olympic Games were supposed to be held last year but had to be postponed to 2021 due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. The event will still be called Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games for branding purposes. This will be second time that Tokyo will be hosting the Olympic Games after it staged the event in 1964.

India at Olympics

India had made its official debut in the Olympic Games at the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. India has appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics since 1920. India has sent its largest contingent ever to the Tokyo Olympics 2020,a 228-member contingent which comprises 127 participants.

Where is the next Summer Olympics?

The next Summer Olympics will take place in Paris in 2024. The United States is expected to host the 2028 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles. 

Take Weekly Tests on app for exam prep and compete with others. Download Current Affairs and GK app

एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए ऐप पर वीकली टेस्ट लें और दूसरों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करें। डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप

AndroidIOS

Related Stories

Comment (0)

Post Comment

3 + 7 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.

    Monthly Current Affairs PDF

    • Current Affairs PDF September 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF August 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF July 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF June 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF May 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF April 2021
    • Current Affairs PDF March 2021
    View all

    Monthly Current Affairs Quiz PDF

    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF September 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF August 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF July 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF June 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF May 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF April 2021
    • Current Affairs Quiz PDF March 2021
    View all