Are you worried or stressed? Click here for Expert Advice
Next

List of Indian Chief of Army Staff (1947-2021)

Hemant Singh

Chief of Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army is the head of the military staff and chairman of the Indian Army Board. The position of COAS is always held by a four-star General. 

As the most senior officer serving the Indian Army, the Chief of Army Staff is the military adviser to the Government of India and the Ministry of Defence. At Present, General Manoj Mukund Naravane is the Chief of Army Staff. He took office on 31 December 2019. 

Check the complete list of Chief of Army Staff of India below.

S.No.

Name

Tenure

1

General Sir Robert Lockhart

15 Aug 1947 – 31 Dec 1947

2

General Sir Roy Bucher

01 Jan 1948 – 14 Jan 1949

3

Field Marshal KM Cariappa

15 Jan 1949 – 14 Jan 1953

4

General KS Rajendra Sinhji 

15 Jan 1953 - 14 May 1955

5

General S.M. Srinagesh

15 May 1955 - 7 May 1957

6

General K.S. Thimayya

8 May 1957 - 7 May 1961

7

General P.N. Thapar

8 May 1961 - 19 November 1962

8

General J.N. Choudhuri

20 November 1962 - 7 June 1966

9

General P.P. Kumaramangalam

8 June 1966 - 7 June 1969

10

General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw

8 June 1969 - 14 January 1973

11

General G.G. Bewoor

15 January 1973 - 31 May 1975

12

General T.N. Raina

1 June 1975 - 31 May 1978

13

General O.P. Malhotra

1 June 1978 - 31 May 1981

14

General K.V. Krishna Rao

1 June 1981 - 31 July 1983

15

General A.S. Vaidya

1 August 1983 - 31 January 1986

16

General K. Sunderji

1 February 1986 - 30 April 1988

17

General V.N. Sharma

1 May 1988 - 30 June 1990

18

General S.F. Rodrigues

1 July 1990 - 30 June 1993

19

General B.C. Joshi

1 July 1993 - 18 November 1994

20

General S. Roychowdhury

22 November 1994 - 30 September 1997

21

General V.P.Malik

1 October 1997 - 30 September 2000

22

General S. Padmanabhan

1 October 2000 - 31 December 2002

23

General N.C.Vij

1 January 2003 - 31 January 2005

24

General J.J. Singh

01 February 2005 - 30 September 2007

25

General Deepak Kapoor

30 September 2007 - 30 March 2010

26

General V.K. Singh

31 March 2010 - 31 May 2012

27

General Bikram Singh

01 June 2012 - 31 July 2014

28.

General Dalbir Singh Suhag

31 July 2014 - 31 December 2016

29.

General Bipin Rawat 

31 December 2016 - 31 December 2019

30. 

General Manoj Mukund Naravane

31 December 2019 - incumbent

Note: The post of Indian Army Chief was known as the Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army from 1947- 1948. From 1948 - 1955, the position was known as Chief of the Army Staff and Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army. Since 1955, it is known as the Chief of Army Staff.  

So, this was the complete list of the Chief of the Army Staff of India. It is an important examination topic for the students preparing for UPSC, SSC, RRB, Bank PO/Clerk or any other government and competitive examinations.

List of Air Chief Marshal of India (1947-Present)

List of Equivalent Commissioned Rank of Indian Armed Forces

FAQ

What does CDS stand for?

CDS stands for Chief of Defence Staff.

Who is the current CDS of India?

The current CDS of India is General Bipin Rawat.

What does COAS stand for?

COAS stands for Chief of the Army Staff.

Who is the current Chief of the Army?

The current Chief of the Army is General Manoj Mukund Naravane. He took office on 31 December 2019.

रोमांचक गेम्स खेलें और जीतें एक लाख रुपए तक कैश

Related Categories

Live users reading now