Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. History

Archaeological Sites in India: Gingee Fort

18-FEB-2013 12:48

    Name: Gingee Fort
    Also known as: Chenji or Jinji or Senchi
    State: Tamil Nadu
    Type: Forts
    Built: 9th century and 13th century
    Built by: Initially Chola Dynasty and later Vijayanagara Empire
    Construction materials: Granite Stones and lime mortar
    Current condition: Ruins
    Controlled by: Government of Tamil Nadu
    Events: National Monument (1921)

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK