Archaeological Sites in India: Hazarduari Palace

Hazarduari Palace is located in the campus of Kila Nizamat in Murshidabad, in the Indian state of West Bengal.
Created On: Feb 20, 2013 16:24 IST

Name: Hazarduari Palace
Former names: Bara Kothi
Alternative names: Nizamat Kila
Architectural style: Italian-style palace built in the 19th century and Greek (Doric) style
Location: Murshidabad district
Town or city: In Murshidabad, near Lalbagh. Lalbagh is a neighbourhood in Murshidabad.
Country: India
Groundbreaking: August 9, 1829
Completed
: December, 1837
Cost: 16.50 Lacs
Height: 80 feet
Length
: 130 meters and Breadth:61 meters
Floor count: 3
Owner: Archaeological Survey of India and the Government of West Bengal
Architect: Colonel Duncan MacLeod

Comment ()

Post Comment

9 + 0 =
Post

Comments