Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions and Answers: Asian Games

22-AUG-2018 17:23
    Asian Games-2018

    It is observed that a lot of questions based on the sports being asked in the examinations held in the Uttar Pradesh. So to fulfil the requirements of the aspirants we have published this set of 10 questions based on the ongoing Asian Games. It is expected that this set will be useful to the aspirants preparing for examinations like IAS / PCS / SSC / Banking etc.

    1. Where were the first Asian Games held?

    (a) China

    (b) Singapore

    (c) India

    (d) japan

    Answer c

    Explanation: The first Asian Games were organized in New Delhi, India in 1951. India hosted these games in 1982 also.

    2. How many editions of Asian games have been organized so far?

    (a) 17

    (b) 32

    (c) 53

    (d) 39

    Answer a

    Explanation: The first Asian Games were organized in 1951 in New Delhi, India. Since then, Asian Games have been organized 17 times. The 18th Asian Games are going on in the Indonesia from 18 August 2018.

    3. What is the motto of the 18th Asian Games?

    (a) Unite the Asia

    (b) Better future of Asia

    (c) Energy of Asia

    (d) Strong and united Asia

    Answer c

    Explanation: This time the motto of the games is "Energy of Asia". In these games, 10 thousand players from 45 countries are taking part. There are 8 new games have been included in the 18th Asian Games, which has increased the total numbner of games to 40.

    4. Who is the Mascot of 18th Asian Games?

    (a) Poppo and Cuccu white pigeons

    (b) Appu an elephant

    (c) Pan Pan the Panda

    (d) Bhin Bhin the bird of paradise, Atung the deer, Kaka the rhino

    Answer d

    Explanation: Bhin Bhin the bird of paradise, Atung the deer, Kaka the rhino have been chosen as the mascot of the 18th Asian Games. These three represent the east, west and centre of the country and they have dress traditional to each locality.

    5. Which country will organise the 19th Asian Games?

    (a) Japan

    (b) India

    (c) Qatar

    (d) China

    Answer d

    Explanation: The 19th Asian Games will be held in Hangzhou City, China, in September 2022. This will be China's third city, which will host Asian Games.

    6. Which of the following statements is correct about Asian Games?

    (a) These games are organized at the interval of 3 years

    (b) Players from 50 countries are participating in the 18th Asian Games

    (c) Asian Games are organized by the Asian Olympic Council in the supervision of the International Olympic Council

    (d) China has organized these games 4 times

    Answer c

    Explanation: Asian Games are organised by the Asian Olympic Council in the supervision of the International Olympic Council.

    7. Which of the following statements is not correct about the 18th Asian Games?

    (a) The 18th Asian Games are being organized in two cities of Malaysia, Jakarta and Palembang.

    (b) The mascot of these games are "Bhin-Bhin" a bird, Autung a deer and "Kaka" a rhino

    (c) In these games Indian flag bearer was Javelin thrower "Neeraj Chopra"

    (d) This time the motto of these games is "Energy of Asia".

    Answer a

    Explanation: The 18th Asian Games are organised in the Jakarta and Palembang cities of the Indonesia. In the 18th Asian Games 8 new games have been added, so total number of games increased to 40.

    8. Which city has organised the Asian Games the most?

    (a) Bangkok

    (b) Beijing

    (c) New Delhi

    (d) Tokyo

    Answer a

    Explanation: Thailand's city Bangkok has hosted these games 4 times. Bangkok organized Asian Games in 1966, 1970, 1978 and 1998.

    9. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) 16th Asian Games: 2010

    (b) 17th Asian Games: 2014

    (c) 15th Asian Games: 2006

    (d) 4th Asian Games: 1966

    Answer d

    Explanation: Fourth Asian Games were organized in Indonesia, Jakarta in 1962. The first Asian Games were held in India, New Delhi in 1951.

    10. Which of the following country never hosted Asian Games?

    (a) Iran

    (b) North Korea

    (c) Qatar

    (d) Philippines

    Answer b

    Explanation: Due to security reasons Asian Games have been held in the North Korea. While rest of the countries given in the options have organised these games.

    To solve 400+ Sports Quiz

    500+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Economy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK