Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on General Science (Set 5)

12-DEC-2016 17:50

    Science is taken from the Latin word "Scientia," which means knowledge. So, we can say that it is a system of acquiring knowledge. It uses various experiments, observations to describe and explain natural phenomena’s and its purpose is to provide useful models of reality.
    Jagranjosh
    Source:www.s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com

    In this Set V of the article we will deal with various systems of the human body and their functions. This way it will be helpful in understanding systems of the body as well as its mechanism which helps in the preparation of academic as well as competitive examinations.

    1. Which organ of the human body produces a fluid known as bile?

    A. Pancreas

    B. Gall Bladder

    C. Kidney

    D. Liver

    Ans. D

    2. Which of the following is not a function of liver?

    A. Regulation of Blood Sugar

    B. Storage of Blood

    C. Filtering the blood

    D. Reproduction

    Ans. D

    3. Heart is made up of:

    A. Non-Striated muscle

    B. Cardiac muscle

    C. Adipose Tissue

    D. Striated Muscle

    Ans. B

    4. Where does the digestion of protein starts in our body?

    A. Mouth

    B. Stomach

    C. Duodenum

    D. Intestine

    Ans. B

    Organ Systems of Human Body

    5. Name an acid which is secreted in the stomach?

    A. Sulphuric Acid

    B. Hydrochloric Acid

    C. Carbonic Acid

    D. Nitric Acid

    Ans. B

    6. Nerves from the eyes and ears are connected to the

    A. Cerebrum

    B. Cerebellum

    C. Medulla Oblongata

    D. Spinal Cord

    Ans. B

    7. Define Blood Pressure:

    A. It is the pressure that blood clot exerts over brain.

    B. It is the pressure that blood receives on account of faulty commands from the brain.

    C. It is the pressure that fatness or old age exerts on the body’s circulatory system.

    D. It is the amount of pressure on the blood as a result of the heart’s pumping function and the resistance of the arterial walls.

    Ans.D

    8. Name a blood vessel which carries deoxygenated blood?

    A. Aorta

    B. Pulmonary Artery

    C. Hepatic Artery

    D. Pulmonary Vein

    Ans. B

    9. Name a hormone which controls the blood pressure in the human body?

    A. Oxytocin

    B. Estrogen

    C. Testosterone

    D. Vasopressin

    Ans. D

    10.  Name the membranes which are invested by the brain and spinal cord?

    A. Arachnoid

    B. Pleural Membrane

    C. Meninges

    D. None of the above

    Ans. C

    In short, we can say that our human body is made up of 11 organ systems like Circulatory, digestive, respiratory, excretory, nervous, endocrine systems, etc. All these systems work together to maintain the functioning of the Human Body. These Questions will help you to understand various mechanisms associated with it.

    5 amazing Science facts that will blow your mind!

    Science is taken from the Latin word "Scientia," which means knowledge. So, we can say that it is a system of acquiring knowledge. It uses various experiments, observations to describe and explain natural phenomena’s and its purpose is to provide useful models of reality.
                                  
                                                         Source:www.s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com
    In this Set V of the article we will deal with various systems of the human body and their functions. This way it will be helpful in understanding systems of the body as well as its mechanism which helps in the preparation of academic as well as competitive examinations.                     
    1. Which organ of the human body produces a fluid known as bile?
    A. Pancreas
    B. Gall Bladder
    C. Kidney
    D. Liver
    Ans. D
    2. Which of the following is not a function of liver?
    A. Regulation of Blood Sugar
    B. Storage of Blood
    C. Filtering the blood
    D. Reproduction
    Ans. D
    3. Heart is made up of:
    A. Non-Striated muscle
    B. Cardiac muscle
    C. Adipose Tissue
    D. Striated Muscle
    Ans. B
    4. Where does the digestion of protein starts in our body?
    A. Mouth
    B. Stomach
    C. Duodenum
    D. Intestine
    Ans. B
    5. Name an acid which is secreted in the stomach?
    A. Sulphuric Acid
    B. Hydrochloric Acid
    C. Carbonic Acid
    D. Nitric Acid
    Ans. B
    6. Nerves from the eyes and ears are connected to the
    A. Cerebrum
    B. Cerebellum
    C. Medulla Oblongata
    D. Spinal Cord
    Ans. B
    7. Define Blood Pressure:
    A. It is the pressure that blood clot exerts over brain.
    B. It is the pressure that blood receives on account of faulty commands from the brain.
    C. It is the pressure that fatness or old age exerts on the body’s circulatory system.
    D. It is the amount of pressure on the blood as a result of the heart’s pumping function and the resistance of the arterial walls.
    Ans.D
    8. Name a blood vessel which carries deoxygenated blood?
    A. Aorta
    B. Pulmonary Artery
    C. Hepatic Artery
    D. Pulmonary Vein
    Ans. B
    9. Name a hormone which controls the blood pressure in the human body?
    A. Oxytocin
    B. Estrogen
    C. Testosterone
    D. Vasopressin
    Ans. D
    10.  Name the membranes which are invested by the brain and spinal cord?
    A. Arachnoid
    B. Pleural Membrane
    C. Meninges
    D. None of the above
    Ans. C
    In short, we can say that our human body is made up of 11 organ systems like Circulatory, digestive, respiratory, excretory, nervous, endocrine systems, etc. All these systems work together to maintain the functioning of the Human Body. These Questions will help you to understand various mechanisms associated with it.
    5 amazing Science facts that will blow your mind!
    http://www.jagranjosh.com/general-knowledge/15-amazing-science-facts-that-will-blow-your-mind-1477291369-1
    Organ Systems of Human Body
    http://www.jagranjosh.com/general-knowledge/organ-systems-of-human-body-1473924724-1

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on