Search

GK Questions and Answers on ICC Awards 2019

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is responsible for the formation of code of conduct for cricket. ICC declares ICC awards every year to recognize the best players on the basis of the performance of a year. It is observed that questions related to ICC awards are asked in many exams. So we have compiled this set of 10 questions on ICC awards 2019 for the aspirants.
Jan 18, 2020 11:21 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
GK Questions and Answers on ICC Awards 2019
GK Questions and Answers on ICC Awards 2019

Questions based on cricket and other sports are definitely asked in various competitive examinations to be held in India. Recently, the ICC has announced its annual ICC awards for 2019. In this article, a set of quiz based on these annual awards is published. Check your preparation by solving these questions.

1. When were ICC Awards started?
(a) 2004
(b) 1991
(c) 1985
(d) 2001

Answer a

Explanation: ICC Awards were started by the ICC in 2004. The ICC Awards, 2019 have been given for performance between 1 January 2019 and 31 December 2019.

2. ICC Awards, 2019 are given in how many categories?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 17

Answer d

Explanation: The ICC Awards 2019 are given in the 17 categories. The major categories are;

i. ICC Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for Best Cricketer of the Year

ii. ICC Women's Cricketer of the Year

iii. ICC Men's ODI Cricketer of the Year

iv. ICC Test Cricketer of the Year

v. ICC Men's T20I Performance of the Year

vi. ICC Men's Emerging Cricketer of the Year

3. Who has been named the best cricketer for the year 2019?

(a) Marnus Labuschagne (Australia)
(b) Ben Stokes (England)
(c) Pat Cummins (Australia)
(d) Virat Kohli (IND)

Answer b

Explanation: Ben Stokes of England has been named the best player for the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy.

4. Who has been selected as Men's Test Player of the Year at the ICC Awards 2019?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Pat Cummins (Australia)
(d) None of these

Answer c

Explanation: At the ICC Awards 2019, the award of Men's Test Player of the Year has been given to Australia's 'Pat Cummins'.

5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(a) Best performance of the year in T20I: Deepak Chahar
(b) Emerging Player of the Year: Marnus Labuschagne (Australia)
(c) Women's ODI Cricketer of the Year: Alyssa Healy (Australia
(d) Emerging Women Cricketer of the Year: Chanida Sutthiruang (Thailand)

Answer c

Explanation: The award of the Women's ODI Cricketer of the Year, 2019 has been given to 'Ellyse Perry' (Australia).

6. Which player has been given the 'Spirit of Cricket' award at the ICC Awards, 2019?
(a) Steve Smith
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) Alyssa Healy

Answer b

Explanation: At the ICC Awards, 2019, the Spirit of Cricket Award has been given to Virat Kohli of India. In the ICC World Cup 2019, Kohli had urged the fans not to boo Steve Smith and let him play.

7. Who has been voted the best umpire by ICC in its annual awards?
(a) Alim Dhar
(b) Kumar Dharmasena
(c) Joe Wilson
(d) Richard Illingworth (England)

Answer d

Explanation: The ICC has selected England's Richard Illingworth as the best umpire of the year.


8. For which consecutive year has Virat Kohli been elected captain of the ICC ODI team?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th

Answer b

Explanation: Virat Kohli has been selected as the captain of the ICC XI ODI team for the fourth consecutive year. Before Kohli, M.S. Dhoni was selected as the captain of the ICC XI ODI team from 2012 to 2014.

9. Who has been selected as the ICC Test Captain of the Year 2019?
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Tom Latham
(d) Virat Kohli

Answer d

Explanation: Virat Kohli has been elected the captain of the World Test XI for the third consecutive year. Mayank Agarwal is the second Indian in this test team. The Australian team has 5 players in this team.

10. Who has been given the Women's Cricketer of the Year award at the ICC Awards 2019?
(a) Ellyse Perry (Australia)
(b) Alyssa Healy (Australia)
(c) Meg Lanning (Australia)
(d) Chanida Suthiruang (Thailand)

Answer a

Explanation: Woman Cricketer of the Year Award has been given to Australia's Ellyse Perry at the ICC Awards 2019.


Current GK Questions and Answers on Sports 2019

Click here to solve 800+GK Questions on Sports & Games