Search

GK Questions and Answers: Special provisions related to certain classes

In order to realise the objectives of justice and equality as mentioned in the Indian constitution; several special provisions have been made for the National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes and Anglo Indians. This article is based on these provisions; which will prove very useful for various competitive examinations held in India.
Mar 21, 2018 06:26 IST
GK-Quiz Polity

In order to realise the objectives of justice and equality as mentioned in the Indian constitution; several special provisions have been made for the National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes and Anglo Indians. This article is based on these provisions; which will prove very useful for various competitive examinations held in India.

1. In which part of the Indian Constitution, special provisions have been made for National Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes and Anglo Indians?

(a) Part XVI

(b) Part XI

(c) Part XXI

(d) Part XIII

Answer: a

Explanation: Special provisions have been in Part XVI of the Indian constitution for the betterment of the   Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes and Anglo Indians. These provisions have the reservation of the jobs, legislatures, etc. for the SCs, STc and OBCs.

2. Who has the right to decide that who will be included in the list of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes?

(a) Parliament

(b) President

(c) Supreme Court

(d) Governor of the state

Answer: b

Explanation: The President of India has the right to specify as to what castes or tribes in each state and union territory to be treated as the SCs and STs.

3. Special provision to Scheduled Caste tribes and Anglo Indians were originally made for upto....

(a) 1991

(b) 1982

(c) 1975

(d) 1960

Answer: d

Explanation: Special provisions were made to Scheduled Caste tribes and Anglo Indians in India for just 10 years until the 1960s. But this duration has been extended continuously since then by ten years each time. According to the 95th Amendment (2009) this provision has been extended till 2020.

4.  Which article envisages the establishment of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

(a) Article 338

(b) Article 250

(c) Article 180

(d) Article 142

Answer a

Explanation: The establishment of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes has been done under Article 338. Article 338 says that there shall be a Special Officer for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes to be appointed by the President.

5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(a) Article 338-I: National Commission for Scheduled Tribes

(b) Article 330: Reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha

(c) Article 333: Representation of the people of the Anglo-Indian community in the Legislative Assemblies of the States

(d) Article 331: National Commission for Scheduled Castes

Answer: d

Explanation: Article 331 is related to the representation of the people of the Anglo-Indian community in the Lok Sabha.

6. Which of the following is the constitutional body?

(a) National Child Rights Protection Commission

(b) National Backward Classes Commission

(c) National Minorities Commission

(d) National Commission for Scheduled Castes

Answer d

Explanation: The National Commission for Scheduled Castes is a constitutional body while the other commissions are the statutory commissions which have been established by the Act of Parliament.

7. Kaka Kalelkar Commission is related to.........

(a) The National Commission for Scheduled Castes

(b) The National Scheduled Tribes Commission

(c) The backward class commission

(d) The Anglo Indian community

Answer: c

Explanation: The Kaka Kalelkar Commission was formed in 1953. This was the first commission formed for the backward classes. It gave its report in 1955. The recommendations of this commission were rejected by the government.

8. What does the Anglo Indian person mean?

(a) An Anglo Indian person means a person whose father or any of whose other male progenitors in the male line is or was of European descent but who is domiciled within the territory of India and is or was born within such territory of parents habitually resident therein and not established there for temporary purpose only.

(b) Such persons whose fathers or their male ancestors were of British origin but settled permanently in India and their next generation was born here.

(c) All such foreign persons whose parents had settled permanently in India before 1947.

(d) Such persons whose parents were of European descent but they settled temporarily in India before 1935.

Answer: a

Explanation: An Anglo Indian person means a person whose father or any of whose other male progenitors in the male line is or was of European descent but who is domiciled within the territory of India and is or was born within such territory of parents habitually resident therein and not established there for temporary purpose only.

9. Which is related to Article 330-342 of Indian Constitution?

(a) All India Services

(b) Election Commission

(c) Village Panchayats

(d) Reservation and representation of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha

Answer d

Explanation: Article from 330 to 342 of Indian Constitution is related to reservation and representation of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha.

10. Which committee recommended the 27% reservation of the OBCs in the government jobs in 1991?

(a) Jogendra Nath Mandal committee

(b) B.P. Mandal committee

(c) Dilip Singh Bhuria committee

(d) U.N. Debar committee

Answer: b

Explanation: On the basis of the B.P. Mandal committee; 27 percent reservation has been given to OBC. The central government headed by the V.P. Singh implemented the recommendations of the committee.

To solve more than 800+ Questions on Indian Polity