Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Science: Physics Scientific devices /Equipments (Set 1)

01-JUL-2016 13:31

    Questions and Answers on Science: Physics Scientific devices /Equipments (Set 1) consists of 10 MCQ to learn and understand various scientific devices or equipments, their uses, applications etc. Which are important for various competitive examinations like IAS, PSC, SSC, Railway etc.

    Q1. Name an electronic device which is used to measure the current in ampere?

    A. Altimeter

    B. Audiometer

    C. Ammeter

    D. Airometer

    Ans. C

    Q2. Name an equipment through which the distances travelled by the wheels of the vehicles are measured?

    A. Accumulator

    B. Avometer

    C. Animometer

    D. Adiometer

    Ans. D

    Q3. Name a device used for the magnification of the objects?

    A. Bolometer

    B. Barometer

    C. Binoculars

    D. Barograph

    Ans. C

    Q4. The equipment used in internal combustion heat engine, vehicle engine etc. is known as:

    A. Altimeter

    B. Crescograph

    C. Cyclotron

    D. Carburator

    Ans. D

    Q5. The device by which artificial climate is produced:

    A. Callipers

    B. Cytotron

    C. Cardiogram

    D. Avometer

    Ans. B

    Q6. Name an equipment through which electrons are emitted or ejected?

    A. Cathode ray tube

    B. Callipers

    C. Coolidge tube

    D. Bolometer

    Ans. A

    Q7. Through which equipment human’s heart beats are recorded and detected via graphics?

    A. Barograph

    B. Crescograph

    C. Comograph

    D. Cardiograph

    Ans. D

    Q8. Name a device which is used to convert mechanical energy into electrical energy?

    A. Dip Circle

    B. Denial Cell

    C. Dynamo

    D. Dynamometer

    Ans. C

    Q9. The device that confirms the presence of electric charge:

    A. Electric Meter

    B. Electro Meter

    C. Electron Microscope

    D. Electroscope

    Ans. D

    Q10. Which equipment is employed to project or expose pictures on the screen?

    A. Epidayscope

    B. Endoscope

    C. Density Meter

    D. Escalator

    Ans. A

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK