Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with Answers on Agricultural Economy (Set 37)

26-MAR-2018 05:16
    GK quiz on Indian Agriculture

    This set of 10 MCQ based on the different topics of Agricultural Economy is made to help the aspirants of IAS/PCS/SSC/CDS etc. This set has all the relevant questions get success in the various competitive exams in India.

    1.Which of the following is correct about Sheep?
    a) Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of Sheep in India.
    b) The highest quantity of milk producing breed is Lohi.
    c) Highest quantity of wool producing breed is Marino from Spain.
    d) The longest wool fibre providing breed is 'Leicester' from England.
    Ans. a

    2. Which animal's milk has highest amount of fat?
    a) Buffalo
    b) Sheep
    c) She Goat
    d) Cow
    Ans. a

    3. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
    a) The highest numbers of pigs are found in India across the world.
    b) Uttar Pradesh produces largest amount of Pork.
    c) Assam has the largest number of Pork producing pigs
    d) The Pork constitutes about 7.6% of the total meat produced in India
    Ans. a

    4. Which of the following State ranks highest in production of eggs in India?
    a) Maharashtra
    b) Andhra Pradesh
    c) Tamil Nadu
    d) Uttar Pradesh
    Ans. b

    5. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
    a) Andhra Pradesh has the highest number of hens in India.
    b) The highest amount of poultry farming in India is practised in Tamil Nadu
    c) Tamil Nadu is India's second highest ranking state in producing eggs
    d) China is the world's largest egg producing country
    Ans. b

    6. Where is the Central Bird Research Institute located?
    a) Mathura
    b) Karnaal
    c) Izzat Nagar
    d) Bharatpur
    Ans. c

    7. The outer layer of the hen's egg, 'Shell' is made up of?
    a) Sodium
    b) Phosphorus
    c) Calcium
    d) None of the above
    Ans. c

    8. Which of the following is the largest Fish producing State of India?
    a) Kerala
    b) Andhra Pradesh
    c) Tamil Nadu
    d) West Bengal
    Ans. d

    9. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
    a) India is the second largest fish producing country in the world.
    b) Andhra Pradesh ranks top in the fishery in India
    c) In India, the hard water is spread across an area of about 9 lakh hectare
    d) In India, Kerala stands first in production of fishes from sea water
    Ans. b

    10. Which of the following port ranks highest in fishery?
    a) Chennai
    b) Paradeep
    c) Kochi
    d) Visakhapatnam
    Ans. c

    500+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Economy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on