GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV

GK Questions with answers on Environment Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV consists of 10 MCQs which are important for examinations like UPSC (IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, and NDA), State-PSC, SSC, Railways etc.
Created On: Mar 8, 2019 12:24 IST
Modified On: Mar 8, 2019 12:20 IST
GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV
GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV

GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV consists of 10 MCQs which are made while keeping in mind the relevance of the subject and its importance for an exam point of view. These MCQs helps the aspirant in the preparation of examinations like UPSC (IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, and NDA), State-PSC, SSC, Railways etc.

1. Which of the following animal found in Tropical Evergreen Forest?

A.  Monkey

B.  Camel

C.  Giraffe

D.  None of the above

Ans: A

2. In which of the following places Steppe Grassland is found?

A.  Central Asia

B.  North America

C.  Australia

D.  South Africa

Ans: A

3. Which of the following animal  exclusively eat only eucalyptus leaves and nothing else?

A.  Kangaroo

B.  Koala

C.  Monkey

D.  Greater Glider

Ans: B

4. Kiwi are a symbol for the uniqueness of _______ wildlife and the value of natural heritage.

A.  India

B.  Russia

C.  New Zealand

D.  South Africa

Ans: C

5. Which of the following is a hillstream loach species native to the riverine fauna of China?

A.  Saw fish

B.  Silver fish

C.  Hammer fish

D.  Sucker fish

Ans: D

6. Which of the following  living creature known for the loudest sound?

A.  Gibbon

B.  Donkey

C.  Howler monkey

D.  Humpback Whales

Ans: D

7. Who among the following for the first time coined the term Biodiversity?

A.  E O Wilson

B.  R D Barnes

C.  N Myers

D.  None of the above

Ans: A

8. Which of the following agency has evolved to become the world's most comprehensive inventory of the global conservation status of biological species?

A.  IUCN

B.  NEERI

C.  NWAP

D.  CITES

Ans: A

9. Who among the following explain the  concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’?

A.  Norman Myers

B.  John Muir

C.  G Nelson

D.  None of the above

Ans: A

10. Which of the following is known for  the World’s largest Wetland System?

A.  Chilka (India)

B.  Pantanal (South America)

C.  Everglades (USA)

D.  None of the above

Ans: B

Comment ()

Related Categories

Post Comment

5 + 9 =
Post

Comments