GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV

15-JUN-2016 10:36

    GK Questions with answers on Environment & Ecology: Biodiversity Set IV consists of 10 MCQs which are made while keeping in mind the relevance of the subject and its importance for an exam point of view. These MCQs helps the aspirant in the preparation of examinations like UPSC (IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, and NDA), State-PSC, SSC, Railways etc.

    1. Which of the following animal found in Tropical Evergreen Forest?
    A.    Monkey
    B.    Camel
    C.    Giraffe

    D.    None of the above

    Answer: A


    2. In which of the following places Steppe Grassland is found?
    A.    Central Asia
    B.    North America
    C.    Australia
    D.    South Africa

    Answer: A

    3. Name an animal which exclusively eat only eucalyptus leaves and nothing else?
    A.    Kangaroo
    B.    Koala
    C.    Monkey
    D.    Greater Glider

    Answer: B

    4. Kiwi is a native bird of which of the following countries?
    A.    India
    B.    Russia
    C.    New Zealand
    D.    South Africa

    Answer: C

    5. Which one of the following is not a true fish?
    A.    Saw fish
    B.    Silver fish
    C.    Hammer fish
    D.    Sucker fish

    Answer: D

    6. Among any living creature which animal can produce the loudest sound?
    A.    Gibbon
    B.    Donkey
    C.    Howler monkey
    D.    Humpback Whales

    Answer: D

    7. For the first time who coined the term Biodiversity?
    A.    E O Wilson
    B.    R D Barnes
    C.    N Myers
    D.    None of the above

    Answer: A

    8. Which of the following agency published the Red data book?
    A.    IUCN
    B.    NEERI
    C.    NWAP
    D.    CITES

    Answer: A

    9. Who among the following scholar given the concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’?
    A.    Norman Myers
    B.    John Muir
    C.    G Nelson
    D.    None of the above

    Answer: A

    10. Which is the World’s largest Wetland System?
    A.    Chilka (India)
    B.    Pantanal (South America)
    C.    Everglades (USA)
    D.    None of the above

    Answer: B

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK