Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with Answers on Medieval History: Bhakti Movement Set II

12-AUG-2016 11:31

    GK Questions with Answers on Medieval History: Bhakti Movement Set II consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, SSC, CDS, NDA, State Services, and Railways etc.

    1. Consider the following statements:

    I. In the course of the evolution of forms of worship, in many instances, poet-saints emerged as leaders around whom there developed a community of devotees.

    II. Brahmanas remained important intermediaries between gods and devotees in several forms of bhakti.

    III. At a different level, historians of religion often classify bhakti traditions into two broad categories: saguna (with attributes) and nirguna (without attributes).

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the early traditions of Bhakti?

    A. Only I

    B. I and II

    C. I and III

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    2. Consider the following statements:

    I. Some of the earliest bhakti movements (c. sixth century) were led by the Alvars (literally, those who are “immersed” in devotion to Vishnu) and Nayanars (literally, leaders

    who were devotees of Shiva).

    II. They travelled from place to place singing hymns in Tamil in praise of their gods.

    III. During their travels the Alvars and Nayanars identified certain shrines as abodes of their chosen deities.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Alvars and Nayanars?

    A. Only I

    B. I and II

    C. I and III

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    3. Consider the following statements:

    I. Alvars and Nayanars initiated a movement of protest against the caste system and the dominance of Brahmanas or at least attempted to reform the system.

    II. Alvars and Nayanars always supported the caste system in the society.

    III. The importance of the traditions of the Alvars and Nayanars was sometimes indicated by the claim that their compositions were as important as the Vedas.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the attitudes of Alvars and Nayanars towards caste system?

    A. Only I

    B. I and II

    C. I and III

    D. All of the above

    Ans: C

    4. Which of the following statement is not correct about Andal?

    A. Andal was a woman Alvar, the most striking features of her compositions were widely sung (and continue to be sung to date).

    B. Andal was a woman Nayanar, she incorporated the prevailing caste system in the society.

    C. Andal saw herself as the beloved of Vishnu; her verses express her love for the deity.

    D. Andal saw herself as the beloved of Krishna; her verses express her love for the deity.

    Ans: B

    5. Consider the following statements:

    I. Karaikkal Ammaiyar, a devotee of Shiva, adopted the path of extreme asceticism in order to attain her goal.

    II. Andal and Karaikkal Ammaiyar renounced their social obligations, but did not join an alternative order or become nuns.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the women devotees of the period?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    6. Which of the following statement is correct definition of Nirguna?

    A. It is the concept of a formless God.

    B. It is the concept of a formless Guru.

    C. It is the concept of spirituality.

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    7. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the impact of Bhakti Movement:

    I. Bhakti Movement resulted in a surge in Hindu literature in regional / vernacular languages mainly in the form of devotional poems and music.

    II. Bhakti Movement resulted in a surge in Buddhist text in regional / vernacular languages mainly in the form of devotional poems and music.

    Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: A

    8. Which of the following statement (s) is correct about Alvar Saints?

    A. The twelve Alvars were Tamil poet-saints, who lived between 6th and 9th centuries AD and espoused ‘emotional devotion’ or bhakti to Visnu-Krishna in their songs.

    B. The 63 Alvars saints were the Shiva devotional poets, who lived between 5th and 10th centuries.

    C. Only B

    D. Both A & B

    Ans: A

    9. Select the correct statement (s) with reference to the Bhakti Movement:

    A. Collection of Alvar Saints hymns is known as Divya Prabandha.

    B. Compilation of Alvar Saints poetry / literature Tirumurai is called “Tamil Veda”.

    C. Both A & B

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    10. Which of the following is an intensely emotional form of Hinduism that flourished from the sixteenth century, mainly in Bengal and eastern Orissa?

    A. Gaudiya Sampradaya

    B. Krishna cult of Vallabhacharya

    C. Shiva cult of Vallabhacharya

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK