Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with Answers on Medieval History: Bhakti Movement Set V

22-NOV-2016 17:10

    GK Questions with Answers on Medieval History: Bhakti Movement Set V consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, SSC, CDS, NDA, State Services, and Railways etc.  

    1. Find out the features of Bhakti Movement
    I. Condemnation of rituals, ceremonies and blind faith
    II. Rejection of idol worship by many saints
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    A. I only
    B. II only
    C. Both I and II
    D. Neither I nor II
    Ans: C
    2. Consider the following statement (s) related to the cardinal principle of Bhakti Cult:
    I. It was influencing devotion to a personal God, whose grace was the only means of attaining salvation or Mukti.
    II. t stressed the idea of a personal God and pointed out the absurdity of the caste system in the presence of God and the futility of external rites and ceremonies.
    Which is/are correct statement (s)?
    A. Only I
    B. Only II
    C. Both I & II
    D. Neither I nor II
    Ans: C

    3. Which statement is not the advocacy of Nirguna Saints?
    A. It advocated the worshiped the anthropomorphic manifestations of the divine being, particularly Rama and Krishna.
    B. It is the concept of a formless God, which has no attributes or quality.
    C. It conceived as Ishvara, the personal and purely spiritual aspect of godhead, beyond all names and forms (nama-rupa), and is to be apprehended only by inner (mystical) experience.
    D. None of the above
    Ans: A
    4. Find out the contributions of Bhakti Movement in India:
    I. Surge in vernacular Literature
    II. Development of Philosphies
    III. Devotional transformation of society and Inclusiveness
    IV. New forms of Worship
    Code:
    A. I, II, & IV
    B. I, II, III & IV
    C. Both I & IV
    D. Only IV
    Ans: B
    5. What is the name of the The collection of hymns of Alvar Saints?
    A. Divya Prabandha
    B. Tamil Veda
    C. Kabir Wani
    D. Granthawali 
    Ans: A
    6. Which of the following is/are the compositions of Kabir? 
    A. Bijak & Sakhi Granth 
    B. Kabir Granthawali& Anurag Sagar
    C. Only B
    D. All of the above
    Ans: D

    7. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Vallabhacharya:
    I. His doctrine came to be known as “Pushti Marga” for his successors laid stress on the physical side of Krishna’s sports. 
    II. He is the founder of the international Society for Krishna Consciousness or ISKCON, commonly called the “Hare Krishnas”
    Select the correct statement (s)
    A. Only I
    B. Only II
    C. Both I & II
    D. Neither I nor II
    Ans:  A
    8. Vishvambhara Mishra was the original name of:
    A. Guru Nanak
    B. Chaitanya Maha Prabhu
    C. Shankaracharya
    D. Kabir
    Ans: B
    9. Who among the following Bhakti Saints scored a triumph over the Saivas in public debate at the court of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijyanagar?
    A. Guru Nanak
    B. Chaitanya Maha Prabhu
    C. Shankaracharya
    D. Vallabhacharya
    Ans: D
    10. Kabir was a disciple of:
    A. Ramananda
    B. Ramanujana
    C. Shakracharya
    D. None of the above
    Ans: A







    1. Find out the features of Bhakti Movement:

    I. Condemnation of rituals, ceremonies and blind faith

    II. Rejection of idol worship by many saints

    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

    A. I only

    B. II only

    C. Both I and II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: C

    2. Consider the following statement (s) related to the cardinal principle of Bhakti Cult:

    I. It was influencing devotion to a personal God, whose grace was the only means of attaining salvation or Mukti.

    II. t stressed the idea of a personal God and pointed out the absurdity of the caste system in the presence of God and the futility of external rites and ceremonies.

    Which is/are correct statement (s)?

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans: C

    3. Which statement is not the advocacy of Nirguna Saints?

    A. It advocated the worshiped the anthropomorphic manifestations of the divine being, particularly Rama and Krishna.

    B. It is the concept of a formless God, which has no attributes or quality.

    C. It conceived as Ishvara, the personal and purely spiritual aspect of godhead, beyond all names and forms (nama-rupa), and is to be apprehended only by inner (mystical) experience.

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    4. Find out the contributions of Bhakti Movement in India:

    I. Surge in vernacular Literature

    II. Development of Philosphies

    III. Devotional transformation of society and Inclusiveness

    IV. New forms of Worship

    Code:

    A. I, II, & IV

    B. I, II, III & IV

    C. Both I & IV

    D. Only IV

    Ans: B

    5. What is the name of the The collection of hymns of Alvar Saints?

    A. Divya Prabandha

    B. Tamil Veda

    C. Kabir Wani

    D. Granthawali 

    Ans: A

    6. Which of the following is/are the compositions of Kabir? 

    A. Bijak & Sakhi Granth 

    B. Kabir Granthawali& Anurag Sagar

    C. Only B

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    7. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Vallabhacharya:

    I. His doctrine came to be known as “Pushti Marga” for his successors laid stress on the physical side of Krishna’s sports. 

    II. He is the founder of the international Society for Krishna Consciousness or ISKCON, commonly called the “Hare Krishnas”

    Select the correct statement (s)

    A. Only I

    B. Only II

    C. Both I & II

    D. Neither I nor II

    Ans:  A

    8. Vishvambhara Mishra was the original name of:

    A. Guru Nanak

    B. Chaitanya Maha Prabhu

    C. Shankaracharya

    D. Kabir

    Ans: B

    9. Who among the following Bhakti Saints scored a triumph over the Saivas in public debate at the court of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijyanagar?

    A. Guru Nanak

    B. Chaitanya Maha Prabhu

    C. Shankaracharya

    D. Vallabhacharya

    Ans: D

    10. Kabir was a disciple of:

    A. Ramananda

    B. Ramanujana

    C. Shakracharya

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK